Talgo SA Market Cap ($328.37 Million)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Talgo SA (TLGO)
Talgo SA market cap. Talgo SA (MC:TLGO) has a market capitalization of $328.37 Million (€280.88 Million) as of November 7, 2026. Listed on the MC stock exchange, this Spain-based company holds position #14127 globally and #92 in its home market, demonstrating a -7.91% decrease in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Talgo SA's stock price €2.10 by its total outstanding shares 134069969 (134.07 Million). Also see cash efficiency ratio of Talgo SA for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Talgo SA Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Talgo SA market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows change from $848.29 Million to $328.37 Million (-7.03% CAGR). Check TLGO live share price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Talgo SA Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Talgo SA's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore Talgo SA annual equity growth to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.71x
Talgo SA's market cap is 0.71 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
N/A
P/E ratio not applicable due to negative or zero earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $672.97 Million | $579.77 Million | $61.85 Million | 1.16x | 10.88x |
| 2017 | $641.73 Million | $384.38 Million | $34.30 Million | 1.67x | 18.71x |
| 2018 | $807.63 Million | $324.45 Million | $17.71 Million | 2.49x | 45.61x |
| 2019 | $917.63 Million | $401.69 Million | $38.47 Million | 2.28x | 23.86x |
| 2020 | $623.05 Million | $487.10 Million | -$17.45 Million | 1.28x | N/A |
| 2021 | $818.18 Million | $555.41 Million | $27.56 Million | 1.47x | 29.69x |
| 2022 | $505.48 Million | $469.12 Million | $1.44 Million | 1.08x | 350.78x |
| 2023 | $688.10 Million | $652.00 Million | $13.69 Million | 1.06x | 50.25x |
| 2024 | $526.65 Million | $669.22 Million | -$106.07 Million | 0.79x | N/A |
| 2025 | $438.88 Million | $618.20 Million | -$98.19 Million | 0.71x | N/A |
Competitor Companies of TLGO by Market Capitalization
Companies near Talgo SA in the global market cap rankings as of November 7, 2026. Also see Talgo SA balance sheet assets for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Talgo SA by market ranking:
- Union Pacific Corporation (NYSE:UNP): Ranked #147 globally with a market cap of $159.28 Billion USD.
- CSX Corporation (NASDAQ:CSX): Ranked #288 globally with a market cap of $89.60 Billion USD.
- Canadian Pacific Railway Ltd (TO:CP): Ranked #319 globally with a market cap of $83.54 Billion USD ( CA$115.48 Billion CAD).
- Canadian National Railway Co (TO:CNR): Ranked #352 globally with a market cap of $78.39 Billion USD ( CA$108.36 Billion CAD).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #147 | Union Pacific Corporation | NYSE:UNP | $159.28 Billion | $297.95 |
| #288 | CSX Corporation | NASDAQ:CSX | $89.60 Billion | $50.83 |
| #319 | Canadian Pacific Railway Ltd | TO:CP | $83.54 Billion | CA$131.37 |
| #352 | Canadian National Railway Co | TO:CNR | $78.39 Billion | CA$177.24 |
Market Capitalization of Talgo SA (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Talgo SA from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Talgo SA's market cap moved from $848.29 Million to $ 328.37 Million, with a yearly change of -7.03%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €328.37 Million | -25.18% |
| 2025 | €438.88 Million | -16.67% |
| 2024 | €526.65 Million | -23.46% |
| 2023 | €688.10 Million | +36.13% |
| 2022 | €505.48 Million | -38.22% |
| 2021 | €818.18 Million | +31.32% |
| 2020 | €623.05 Million | -32.10% |
| 2019 | €917.63 Million | +13.62% |
| 2018 | €807.63 Million | +25.85% |
| 2017 | €641.73 Million | -4.64% |
| 2016 | €672.97 Million | -20.67% |
| 2015 | €848.29 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 6th, 2026 the market cap of Talgo SA was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $328.37 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $328.37 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $328.37 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $328.37 Million USD |
| Reuters | $328.37 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Talgo SA
Talgo, S.A. engages in design, manufacture, and maintenance of railway and auxiliary machinery for the maintenance of railway systems rolling stock worldwide. It provides high speed, intercity, commuter and regional, and locomotive railway products. The company is also involved in the manufacture, delivery, and maintenance of commercialized rolling stock, auxiliary and other, machines, such as pi… Read more