CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V. Market Cap ($16.77 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V. (CEMEXCPO)
CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V. market cap. CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V. (MX:CEMEXCPO) has a market capitalization of $16.77 Billion (MX$291.33 Billion) as of November 7, 2026. Listed on the MX stock exchange, this Mexico-based company holds position #1465 globally and #34 in its home market, demonstrating a 1.87% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V.'s stock price MX$20.19 by its total outstanding shares 14429524537 (14.43 Billion). Also see CEMEXCPO cash generation efficiency for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V. Market Cap History (2015–2026)
CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V. market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $7.01 Billion to $16.77 Billion (5.25% CAGR). Check CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V. share price for real-time trading data and today's change.
CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V. Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V.'s valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore CEMEXCPO net asset momentum to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
1.06x
CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V.'s market cap is 1.06 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
17.89x
CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V.'s market cap is 17.89 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $12.79 Billion | $12.11 Billion | $677.32 Million | 1.06x | 18.88x |
| 2017 | $11.82 Billion | $13.14 Billion | $775.00 Million | 0.90x | 15.25x |
| 2018 | $7.63 Billion | $14.09 Billion | $532.58 Million | 0.54x | 14.33x |
| 2019 | $5.84 Billion | $13.13 Billion | $143.00 Million | 0.44x | 40.84x |
| 2020 | $8.47 Billion | $12.97 Billion | -$1.47 Billion | 0.65x | N/A |
| 2021 | $11.54 Billion | $14.55 Billion | $753.11 Million | 0.79x | 15.32x |
| 2022 | $6.50 Billion | $15.58 Billion | $858.00 Million | 0.42x | 7.58x |
| 2023 | $10.90 Billion | $16.40 Billion | $182.00 Million | 0.66x | 59.92x |
| 2024 | $9.72 Billion | $16.06 Billion | $939.00 Million | 0.61x | 10.36x |
| 2025 | $17.17 Billion | $16.13 Billion | $960.00 Million | 1.06x | 17.89x |
Competitor Companies of CEMEXCPO by Market Capitalization
Companies near CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V. in the global market cap rankings as of November 7, 2026. Also see CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V. asset portfolio for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V. by market ranking:
- HOLCIM NEW(U.ADR)1/5/SF2 (F:HLB): Ranked #585 globally with a market cap of $45.78 Billion USD ( €39.16 Billion EUR).
- UltraTech Cement Limited (NSE:ULTRACEMCO): Ranked #685 globally with a market cap of $38.97 Billion USD ( Rs3.60 Trillion INR).
- Holcim AG (SW:HOLN): Ranked #686 globally with a market cap of $38.96 Billion USD ( CHF30.82 Billion CHF).
- Vulcan Materials Company (NYSE:VMC): Ranked #724 globally with a market cap of $36.89 Billion USD.
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #585 | HOLCIM NEW(U.ADR)1/5/SF2 | F:HLB | $45.78 Billion | €14.90 |
| #685 | UltraTech Cement Limited | NSE:ULTRACEMCO | $38.97 Billion | Rs12250.00 |
| #686 | Holcim AG | SW:HOLN | $38.96 Billion | CHF73.84 |
| #724 | Vulcan Materials Company | NYSE:VMC | $36.89 Billion | $285.51 |
Market Capitalization of CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V. (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V. from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V.'s market cap moved from $7.01 Billion to $ 16.77 Billion, with a yearly change of 5.25%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MX$16.77 Billion | -2.37% |
| 2025 | MX$17.17 Billion | +76.60% |
| 2024 | MX$9.72 Billion | -10.83% |
| 2023 | MX$10.90 Billion | +67.77% |
| 2022 | MX$6.50 Billion | -43.67% |
| 2021 | MX$11.54 Billion | +36.22% |
| 2020 | MX$8.47 Billion | +45.06% |
| 2019 | MX$5.84 Billion | -23.48% |
| 2018 | MX$7.63 Billion | -35.44% |
| 2017 | MX$11.82 Billion | -7.57% |
| 2016 | MX$12.79 Billion | +82.41% |
| 2015 | MX$7.01 Billion | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 6th, 2026 the market cap of CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V. was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $16.77 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $16.77 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $16.77 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $16.77 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $16.77 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V.
CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the production, marketing, distribution, and sale of cement, ready-mix concrete, aggregates, urbanization solutions, and other construction materials and services worldwide. It offers gray ordinary portland, white portland, and blended cement products; masonry or mortar products; standard ready-mix, architectural and decorative, ra… Read more