First Solar Inc Market Cap ($19.98 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: First Solar Inc (FSLR)
First Solar Inc market cap. First Solar Inc (NASDAQ:FSLR) has a market capitalization of $19.98 Billion ($19.98 Billion) as of November 4, 2026. Listed on the NASDAQ stock exchange, this USA-based company holds position #1255 globally and #527 in its home market, demonstrating a 10.56% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying First Solar Inc's stock price $185.90 by its total outstanding shares 107453363 (107.45 Million). Also see First Solar Inc (FSLR) cash conversion ratio for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
First Solar Inc Market Cap History (2015–2026)
First Solar Inc market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $7.09 Billion to $19.98 Billion (12.38% CAGR). Check FSLR stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
First Solar Inc is a constituent of 3 market indices:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Dow Jones Oil & Gas
DJUSEN
|
$2.31 Trillion | 0.86% | #22 of 77 |
|
S&P 500 Index
GSPC
|
$61.76 Trillion | 0.03% | #365 of 503 |
|
NASDAQ Composite
IXIC
|
$40.20 Trillion | 0.05% | #155 of 3165 |
Weight: First Solar Inc's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
First Solar Inc Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how First Solar Inc's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore First Solar Inc (FSLR) net asset momentum to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
5.38x
First Solar Inc's market cap is 5.38 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
18.37x
First Solar Inc's market cap is 18.37 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $3.45 Billion | $2.90 Billion | -$416.11 Million | 1.19x | N/A |
| 2017 | $7.26 Billion | $2.94 Billion | -$165.62 Million | 2.47x | N/A |
| 2018 | $4.56 Billion | $2.24 Billion | $144.33 Million | 2.03x | 31.61x |
| 2019 | $6.01 Billion | $3.06 Billion | -$114.93 Million | 1.96x | N/A |
| 2020 | $10.63 Billion | $2.71 Billion | $398.36 Million | 3.92x | 26.68x |
| 2021 | $9.37 Billion | $2.92 Billion | $468.69 Million | 3.20x | 19.98x |
| 2022 | $16.10 Billion | $2.62 Billion | -$44.17 Million | 6.14x | N/A |
| 2023 | $18.51 Billion | $3.32 Billion | $830.78 Million | 5.58x | 22.28x |
| 2024 | $18.94 Billion | $4.21 Billion | $1.29 Billion | 4.50x | 14.66x |
| 2025 | $28.07 Billion | $5.22 Billion | $1.53 Billion | 5.38x | 18.37x |
Competitor Companies of FSLR by Market Capitalization
Companies near First Solar Inc in the global market cap rankings as of November 4, 2026. Also see FSLR asset base for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to First Solar Inc by market ranking:
- Nextpower Inc. (NASDAQ:NXT): Ranked #1804 globally with a market cap of $12.66 Billion USD.
- Tongwei Co Ltd (SHG:600438): Ranked #2643 globally with a market cap of $7.56 Billion USD ( CN¥51.68 Billion CNY).
- Waaree Energies Limited (NSE:WAAREEENER): Ranked #2725 globally with a market cap of $7.21 Billion USD ( Rs666.78 Billion INR).
- Premier Energies Limited (NSE:PREMIERENE): Ranked #3802 globally with a market cap of $4.35 Billion USD ( Rs401.79 Billion INR).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1804 | Nextpower Inc. | NASDAQ:NXT | $12.66 Billion | $96.02 |
| #2643 | Tongwei Co Ltd | SHG:600438 | $7.56 Billion | CN¥11.48 |
| #2725 | Waaree Energies Limited | NSE:WAAREEENER | $7.21 Billion | Rs2318.00 |
| #3802 | Premier Energies Limited | NSE:PREMIERENE | $4.35 Billion | Rs890.00 |
Market Capitalization of First Solar Inc (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of First Solar Inc from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, First Solar Inc's market cap moved from $7.09 Billion to $ 19.98 Billion, with a yearly change of 12.38%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $19.98 Billion | -28.84% |
| 2025 | $28.07 Billion | +48.22% |
| 2024 | $18.94 Billion | +2.30% |
| 2023 | $18.51 Billion | +15.01% |
| 2022 | $16.10 Billion | +71.86% |
| 2021 | $9.37 Billion | -11.89% |
| 2020 | $10.63 Billion | +76.77% |
| 2019 | $6.01 Billion | +31.81% |
| 2018 | $4.56 Billion | -37.12% |
| 2017 | $7.26 Billion | +110.41% |
| 2016 | $3.45 Billion | -51.37% |
| 2015 | $7.09 Billion | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 4th, 2026 the market cap of First Solar Inc was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $19.98 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $19.98 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $19.98 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $19.98 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $19.98 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About First Solar Inc
First Solar, Inc., a solar technology company, provides photovoltaic (PV) solar energy solutions in the United States, France, India, Chile, and internationally. The company manufactures and sells PV solar modules with thin film semiconductor technology that provides conventional crystalline silicon PV solar modules. It also designs, manufactures, and sells cadmium telluride solar modules that co… Read more