STAAR Surgical Company Market Cap ($1.26 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: STAAR Surgical Company (STAA)
STAAR Surgical Company market cap. STAAR Surgical Company (NASDAQ:STAA) has a market capitalization of $1.26 Billion ($1.26 Billion) as of November 5, 2026. Listed on the NASDAQ stock exchange, this USA-based company holds position #7711 globally and #2329 in its home market, demonstrating a 12.46% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying STAAR Surgical Company's stock price $27.17 by its total outstanding shares 49788495 (49.79 Million). Also see STAA cash flow conversion for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
STAAR Surgical Company Market Cap History (2015–2026)
STAAR Surgical Company market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $355.49 Million to $1.35 Billion (11.00% CAGR). Check STAAR Surgical Company (STAA) stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
STAAR Surgical Company is a constituent of 3 market indices:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
NASDAQ Health Care
IXHC
|
$2.62 Trillion | 0.05% | #225 of 976 |
|
NASDAQ Composite
IXIC
|
$40.12 Trillion | 0.00% | #863 of 3165 |
|
S&P Small-Cap 600 Index
SML
|
$1.55 Trillion | 0.07% | #419 of 602 |
Weight: STAAR Surgical Company's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
STAAR Surgical Company Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how STAAR Surgical Company's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore STAAR Surgical Company (STAA) equity growth momentum to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
4.80x
STAAR Surgical Company's market cap is 4.80 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
N/A
P/E ratio not applicable due to negative or zero earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $540.21 Million | $82.43 Million | -$12.13 Million | 6.55x | N/A |
| 2017 | $771.72 Million | $90.61 Million | -$2.14 Million | 8.52x | N/A |
| 2018 | $1.59 Billion | $123.95 Million | $4.97 Million | 12.82x | 319.80x |
| 2019 | $1.75 Billion | $150.19 Million | $14.05 Million | 11.66x | 124.65x |
| 2020 | $3.94 Billion | $163.46 Million | $5.91 Million | 24.13x | 667.05x |
| 2021 | $4.55 Billion | $230.47 Million | $27.51 Million | 19.72x | 165.23x |
| 2022 | $2.42 Billion | $284.39 Million | $39.66 Million | 8.50x | 60.93x |
| 2023 | $1.55 Billion | $322.42 Million | $21.35 Million | 4.82x | 72.79x |
| 2024 | $1.21 Billion | $313.90 Million | -$20.21 Million | 3.85x | N/A |
| 2025 | $1.15 Billion | $239.44 Million | -$80.45 Million | 4.80x | N/A |
Competitor Companies of STAA by Market Capitalization
Companies near STAAR Surgical Company in the global market cap rankings as of November 5, 2026. Also see STAA total assets for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to STAAR Surgical Company by market ranking:
- Intuitive Surgical Inc (NASDAQ:ISRG): Ranked #174 globally with a market cap of $132.26 Billion USD.
- EssilorLuxottica S. A. (PA:EL): Ranked #244 globally with a market cap of $102.37 Billion USD ( €87.56 Billion EUR).
- ESSILORLUXOTTICA 1/2/O.N. (F:ESLC): Ranked #418 globally with a market cap of $67.43 Billion USD ( €57.68 Billion EUR).
- HOYA CORP. ADR/ 1 O.N. (F:HYB0): Ranked #539 globally with a market cap of $50.37 Billion USD ( €43.09 Billion EUR).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #174 | Intuitive Surgical Inc | NASDAQ:ISRG | $132.26 Billion | $482.10 |
| #244 | EssilorLuxottica S. A. | PA:EL | $102.37 Billion | €189.10 |
| #418 | ESSILORLUXOTTICA 1/2/O.N. | F:ESLC | $67.43 Billion | €94.50 |
| #539 | HOYA CORP. ADR/ 1 O.N. | F:HYB0 | $50.37 Billion | €150.00 |
Market Capitalization of STAAR Surgical Company (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of STAAR Surgical Company from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, STAAR Surgical Company's market cap moved from $355.49 Million to $ 1.35 Billion, with a yearly change of 11.00%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1.35 Billion | +17.67% |
| 2025 | $1.15 Billion | -4.94% |
| 2024 | $1.21 Billion | -22.17% |
| 2023 | $1.55 Billion | -35.70% |
| 2022 | $2.42 Billion | -46.83% |
| 2021 | $4.55 Billion | +15.25% |
| 2020 | $3.94 Billion | +125.25% |
| 2019 | $1.75 Billion | +10.22% |
| 2018 | $1.59 Billion | +105.87% |
| 2017 | $771.72 Million | +42.86% |
| 2016 | $540.21 Million | +51.96% |
| 2015 | $355.49 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 5th, 2026 the market cap of STAAR Surgical Company was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $1.26 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $1.26 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $1.26 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $1.26 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $1.26 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About STAAR Surgical Company
STAAR Surgical Company, together with its subsidiaries, designs, develops, manufactures, and sells phakic implantable lenses for the eye and accessory delivery systems to deliver the lenses into the eye. The company offers implantable collamer lens product family (ICLs) comprising EVO ICL, EVO+ ICL, EVO Visian ICL, and EVO Viva ICL for use in refractive surgery for the treatment of visual disorde… Read more