Tantech Holdings Ltd Market Cap ($8.54 Million)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Tantech Holdings Ltd (TANH)
Tantech Holdings Ltd market cap. Tantech Holdings Ltd (NASDAQ:TANH) has a market capitalization of $8.54 Million ($8.54 Million) as of November 3, 2026. Listed on the NASDAQ stock exchange, this USA-based company holds position #27348 globally and #5677 in its home market, demonstrating a -27.78% decrease in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Tantech Holdings Ltd's stock price $12.79 by its total outstanding shares 667646 (667.65K). Also see TANH cash flow metrics for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Tantech Holdings Ltd Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Tantech Holdings Ltd market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows change from $842.84 Million to $8.54 Million (-33.22% CAGR). Check TANH stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Tantech Holdings Ltd is a constituent of 1 market index:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
NASDAQ Composite
IXIC
|
$39.84 Trillion | 0.00% | #2506 of 3165 |
Weight: Tantech Holdings Ltd's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Tantech Holdings Ltd Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Tantech Holdings Ltd's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore TANH shareholders equity momentum to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.02x
Tantech Holdings Ltd's market cap is 0.02 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
N/A
P/E ratio not applicable due to negative or zero earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $323.66 Million | $47.67 Million | $4.30 Million | 6.79x | 75.28x |
| 2017 | $413.41 Million | $43.08 Million | $3.77 Million | 9.60x | 109.74x |
| 2018 | $278.81 Million | $29.56 Million | $1.98 Million | 9.43x | 141.04x |
| 2019 | $290.03 Million | $49.23 Million | -$9.66 Million | 5.89x | N/A |
| 2020 | $221.12 Million | $42.28 Million | -$6.52 Million | 5.23x | N/A |
| 2021 | $73.66 Million | $55.26 Million | -$10.69 Million | 1.33x | N/A |
| 2022 | $1.44 Million | $53.49 Million | $3.02 Million | 0.03x | 0.48x |
| 2023 | $794.50K | $47.32 Million | $5.58 Million | 0.02x | 0.14x |
| 2024 | $140.87K | $42.94 Million | -$3.24 Million | 0.00x | N/A |
| 2025 | $667.65K | $38.36 Million | -$31.02 Million | 0.02x | N/A |
Competitor Companies of TANH by Market Capitalization
Companies near Tantech Holdings Ltd in the global market cap rankings as of November 3, 2026. Also see how large is Tantech Holdings Ltd's balance sheet for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Tantech Holdings Ltd by market ranking:
- Procter & Gamble Company (NYSE:PG): Ranked #39 globally with a market cap of $373.42 Billion USD.
- LOREAL ADR 1/5/EO 02 (F:LORA): Ranked #98 globally with a market cap of $204.17 Billion USD ( €174.64 Billion EUR).
- LOréal S.A. (PA:OR): Ranked #99 globally with a market cap of $204.16 Billion USD ( €174.63 Billion EUR).
- Unilever PLC (NASDAQ:UNLYD): Ranked #200 globally with a market cap of $120.76 Billion USD.
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #39 | Procter & Gamble Company | NYSE:PG | $373.42 Billion | $163.56 |
| #98 | LOREAL ADR 1/5/EO 02 | F:LORA | $204.17 Billion | €72.00 |
| #99 | LOréal S.A. | PA:OR | $204.16 Billion | €436.50 |
| #200 | Unilever PLC | NASDAQ:UNLYD | $120.76 Billion | $55.38 |
Market Capitalization of Tantech Holdings Ltd (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Tantech Holdings Ltd from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Tantech Holdings Ltd's market cap moved from $842.84 Million to $ 8.54 Million, with a yearly change of -33.22%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8.54 Million | +1179.00% |
| 2025 | $667.65K | +373.93% |
| 2024 | $140.87K | -82.27% |
| 2023 | $794.50K | -44.65% |
| 2022 | $1.44 Million | -98.05% |
| 2021 | $73.66 Million | -66.69% |
| 2020 | $221.12 Million | -23.76% |
| 2019 | $290.03 Million | +4.02% |
| 2018 | $278.81 Million | -32.56% |
| 2017 | $413.41 Million | +27.73% |
| 2016 | $323.66 Million | -61.60% |
| 2015 | $842.84 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 3rd, 2026 the market cap of Tantech Holdings Ltd was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $8.54 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $8.54 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $8.54 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $8.54 Million USD |
| Reuters | $8.54 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Tantech Holdings Ltd
Tantech Holdings Ltd, together with its subsidiaries, develops and manufactures bamboo-based charcoal products for household purification, agricultural and cleaning uses in the People's Republic of China and internationally. The company offers Charcoal Doctor branded products, such as air purifiers and humidifiers, automotive accessories for air purification, underfloor humidity control products,… Read more