Tantech Holdings Ltd Net Assets
Tantech Holdings Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Tantech Holdings Ltd (TANH) has net assets worth $110.35 Million USD as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($123.97 Million) and total liabilities ($13.63 Million). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Tantech Holdings Ltd growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $110.35 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 89.01% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 7.51% |
| 5-Year Change | -1.94% |
| 10-Year Change | 37.58% |
| Growth Volatility | 13.91 |
Net Assets of Tantech Holdings Ltd (2012–2025)
Net assets of Tantech Holdings Ltd from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Tantech Holdings Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Tantech Holdings Ltd (TANH) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Tantech Holdings Ltd (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Tantech Holdings Ltd from 2012 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Tantech Holdings Ltd.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $110.35 Million | -13.98% |
| 2024-12-31 | $128.28 Million | +4.29% |
| 2023-12-31 | $123.01 Million | +6.10% |
| 2022-12-31 | $115.94 Million | +3.02% |
| 2021-12-31 | $112.54 Million | +13.11% |
| 2020-12-31 | $99.49 Million | +5.25% |
| 2019-12-31 | $94.53 Million | -14.05% |
| 2018-12-31 | $109.99 Million | +0.34% |
| 2017-12-31 | $109.61 Million | +36.66% |
| 2016-12-31 | $80.21 Million | +9.74% |
| 2015-12-31 | $73.09 Million | +16.99% |
| 2014-12-31 | $62.48 Million | +30.31% |
| 2013-12-31 | $47.94 Million | +11.37% |
| 2012-12-31 | $43.05 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Tantech Holdings Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 12.6% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Tantech Holdings Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Tantech Holdings Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | $17.39 Million | 15.76% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $-10.51 Million | -9.53% |
| Other Components | $103.47 Million | 93.76% |
| Total Equity | $110.35 Million | 100.00% |
Tantech Holdings Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Tantech Holdings Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
CIFI Holdings (Group) Co. Ltd
F:6CI
|
$9.78 Million |
|
Menteng Heritage Realty Tbk PT
JK:HRME
|
$9.78 Million |
|
Scottish American Investment Co
LSE:SAIN
|
$9.78 Million |
|
Ep&T Global Ltd
AU:EPX
|
$9.79 Million |
|
Photonike Capital SA
PA:MLPHO
|
$9.77 Million |
|
Green Packet Bhd
KLSE:0082
|
$9.77 Million |
|
Equatorial Resources Ltd
AU:EQX
|
$9.77 Million |
|
Gratifii Ltd
AU:GTI
|
$9.76 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Tantech Holdings Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 131,307,732 to 110,349,376, a change of -20,958,356 (-16.0%).
- Net loss of 31,023,243 reduced equity.
- Share repurchases of 520,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 1,766,928.
- Other factors increased equity by 8,817,959.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $-31.02 Million | -28.11% |
| Share Repurchases | $520.00K | -0.47% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $1.77 Million | +1.6% |
| Other Changes | $8.82 Million | +7.99% |
| Total Change | $- | -15.96% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Tantech Holdings Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.01x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | $22873.35 | $14.64 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | $10923.85 | $14.64 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | $32956.40 | $14.64 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | $39346.65 | $14.64 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | $41811.89 | $14.64 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | $46579.49 | $14.64 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | $42608.76 | $14.64 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | $37508.44 | $14.64 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | $40121.33 | $14.64 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | $651.01 | $14.64 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | $5868.02 | $14.64 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | $2271.37 | $14.64 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | $15514.63 | $14.64 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | $2395.00 | $14.64 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Tantech Holdings Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -28.11%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -80.88%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.31x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.12x
- Recent ROE (-28.11%) is below the historical average (2.96%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 24.03% | 19.58% | 0.79x | 1.55x | $5.78 Million |
| 2013 | 21.05% | 15.65% | 0.90x | 1.50x | $5.03 Million |
| 2014 | 23.57% | 21.35% | 0.83x | 1.33x | $8.05 Million |
| 2015 | 12.12% | 14.34% | 0.68x | 1.25x | $1.47 Million |
| 2016 | 5.36% | 9.02% | 0.51x | 1.18x | $-3.72 Million |
| 2017 | 3.74% | 8.74% | 0.31x | 1.37x | $-6.31 Million |
| 2018 | 1.94% | 6.69% | 0.22x | 1.31x | $-8.23 Million |
| 2019 | -10.71% | -19.62% | 0.43x | 1.28x | $-18.68 Million |
| 2020 | -6.60% | -15.42% | 0.36x | 1.18x | $-16.41 Million |
| 2021 | -9.50% | -19.35% | 0.41x | 1.20x | $-21.95 Million |
| 2022 | 2.56% | 5.65% | 0.40x | 1.14x | $-8.79 Million |
| 2023 | 4.44% | 11.80% | 0.33x | 1.13x | $-6.99 Million |
| 2024 | -2.47% | -7.55% | 0.30x | 1.09x | $-16.37 Million |
| 2025 | -28.11% | -80.88% | 0.31x | 1.12x | $-42.06 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Tantech Holdings Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Household & Personal Products industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Household & Personal Products
- Average net assets among peers: $756,564,955
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -30.95%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tantech Holdings Ltd (TANH) | $110.35 Million | 24.03% | 0.12x | $9.77 Million |
| Acme United Corporation (ACU) | $52.33 Million | 8.79% | 1.09x | $158.51 Million |
| Instinct Bio Technical Company Holdings Inc. Ordinary Shares (BIOT) | $2.34 Million | 3.19% | 0.33x | $5.34 Million |
| Bruush Oral Care Inc. (BRSHF) | $-1.40 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $20.19K |
| Park Ha Biological Technology Co., Ltd. (BYAH) | $1.51 Million | 31.78% | 1.05x | $12.69 Million |
| Church & Dwight Company Inc (CHD) | $153.90 Million | 3.96% | 0.92x | $24.49 Billion |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL) | $2.03 Billion | 31.22% | 2.88x | $74.35 Billion |
| The Clorox Company (CLX) | $1.79 Billion | 21.96% | 1.43x | $10.75 Billion |
| Coty Inc (COTY) | $3.56 Billion | 7.29% | 2.41x | $2.51 Billion |
| Carmell Therapeutics Corporation (CTCX) | $-29.58 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $4.61 Million |
| Big Tree Cloud Holdings Limited Ordinary Shares (DSY) | $453.17K | -417.72% | 4.36x | $4.14 Million |
About Tantech Holdings Ltd
Tantech Holdings Ltd, together with its subsidiaries, develops and manufactures bamboo-based charcoal products for household purification, agricultural and cleaning uses in the People's Republic of China and internationally. The company offers Charcoal Doctor branded products, such as air purifiers and humidifiers, automotive accessories for air purification, underfloor humidity control products,… Read more