Ormat Technologies Inc Market Cap ($5.65 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Ormat Technologies Inc (ORA)
Ormat Technologies Inc market cap. Ormat Technologies Inc (NYSE:ORA) has a market capitalization of $5.65 Billion ($5.65 Billion) as of November 8, 2026. Listed on the NYSE stock exchange, this USA-based company holds position #3194 globally and #1147 in its home market, demonstrating a -0.35% decrease in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Ormat Technologies Inc's stock price $91.90 by its total outstanding shares 61496941 (61.50 Million). Also see Ormat Technologies Inc operating cash flow efficiency for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Ormat Technologies Inc Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Ormat Technologies Inc market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $2.10 Billion to $5.65 Billion (9.19% CAGR). Check current stock price of Ormat Technologies Inc for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Ormat Technologies Inc is a constituent of 1 market index:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
S&P Midcap 400
MID
|
$3.26 Trillion | 0.16% | #242 of 401 |
Weight: Ormat Technologies Inc's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Ormat Technologies Inc Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Ormat Technologies Inc's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore ORA year-over-year net asset growth to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
6.87x
Ormat Technologies Inc's market cap is 6.87 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
54.83x
Ormat Technologies Inc's market cap is 54.83 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $3.12 Billion | $662.59 Million | $93.93 Million | 4.71x | 33.22x |
| 2017 | $3.75 Billion | $692.81 Million | $170.73 Million | 5.41x | 21.96x |
| 2018 | $3.10 Billion | $719.27 Million | $97.97 Million | 4.30x | 31.60x |
| 2019 | $4.44 Billion | $746.04 Million | $88.09 Million | 5.95x | 50.41x |
| 2020 | $5.41 Billion | $705.34 Million | $85.46 Million | 7.68x | 63.36x |
| 2021 | $4.79 Billion | $663.08 Million | $62.09 Million | 7.22x | 77.09x |
| 2022 | $5.25 Billion | $734.16 Million | $65.84 Million | 7.15x | 79.75x |
| 2023 | $4.63 Billion | $829.42 Million | $124.40 Million | 5.58x | 37.22x |
| 2024 | $4.16 Billion | $879.65 Million | $123.73 Million | 4.73x | 33.66x |
| 2025 | $6.79 Billion | $989.54 Million | $123.90 Million | 6.87x | 54.83x |
Competitor Companies of ORA by Market Capitalization
Companies near Ormat Technologies Inc in the global market cap rankings as of November 8, 2026. Also see balance sheet size of Ormat Technologies Inc for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Ormat Technologies Inc by market ranking:
- China Yangtze Power Co Ltd (SHG:600900): Ranked #227 globally with a market cap of $107.09 Billion USD ( CN¥731.84 Billion CNY).
- CN YANGT.PWR GDR REG S/A (F:CYZB): Ranked #343 globally with a market cap of $79.28 Billion USD ( €67.81 Billion EUR).
- Orsted A/S (CO:ORSTED): Ranked #860 globally with a market cap of $30.73 Billion USD ( Dkr196.44 Billion DKK).
- Huaneng Lancang River Hydropower Inc Class A (SHG:600025): Ranked #881 globally with a market cap of $29.91 Billion USD ( CN¥204.38 Billion CNY).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #227 | China Yangtze Power Co Ltd | SHG:600900 | $107.09 Billion | CN¥29.91 |
| #343 | CN YANGT.PWR GDR REG S/A | F:CYZB | $79.28 Billion | €32.60 |
| #860 | Orsted A/S | CO:ORSTED | $30.73 Billion | Dkr148.70 |
| #881 | Huaneng Lancang River Hydropower Inc Class A | SHG:600025 | $29.91 Billion | CN¥10.97 |
Market Capitalization of Ormat Technologies Inc (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Ormat Technologies Inc from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Ormat Technologies Inc's market cap moved from $2.10 Billion to $ 5.65 Billion, with a yearly change of 9.19%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5.65 Billion | -16.81% |
| 2025 | $6.79 Billion | +63.13% |
| 2024 | $4.16 Billion | -10.05% |
| 2023 | $4.63 Billion | -11.82% |
| 2022 | $5.25 Billion | +9.68% |
| 2021 | $4.79 Billion | -11.59% |
| 2020 | $5.41 Billion | +21.92% |
| 2019 | $4.44 Billion | +43.44% |
| 2018 | $3.10 Billion | -17.42% |
| 2017 | $3.75 Billion | +20.13% |
| 2016 | $3.12 Billion | +48.85% |
| 2015 | $2.10 Billion | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 7th, 2026 the market cap of Ormat Technologies Inc was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $5.65 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $5.65 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $5.65 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $5.65 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $5.65 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Ormat Technologies Inc
Ormat Technologies, Inc. engages in the geothermal and recovered energy power business in the United States, Indonesia, Kenya, Turkey, Chile, Guatemala, Guadeloupe, New Zealand, Honduras, France, Indonesia, the Philippines, and internationally. It operates through three segments: Electricity, Product, and Energy Storage. The Electricity segment develops, builds, owns, and operates geothermal, sol… Read more