Sturm Ruger & Company Inc Market Cap ($592.95 Million)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Sturm Ruger & Company Inc (RGR)
Sturm Ruger & Company Inc market cap. Sturm Ruger & Company Inc (NYSE:RGR) has a market capitalization of $592.95 Million ($592.95 Million) as of November 7, 2026. Listed on the NYSE stock exchange, this USA-based company holds position #11027 globally and #2884 in its home market, demonstrating a 9.07% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Sturm Ruger & Company Inc's stock price $49.93 by its total outstanding shares 15978256 (15.98 Million). Also see RGR cash flow metrics for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Sturm Ruger & Company Inc Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Sturm Ruger & Company Inc market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $648.81 Million to $797.79 Million (2.08% CAGR). Check Sturm Ruger & Company Inc stock quote for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Sturm Ruger & Company Inc is a constituent of 1 market index:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
S&P Small-Cap 600 Index
SML
|
$1.51 Trillion | 0.06% | #530 of 602 |
Weight: Sturm Ruger & Company Inc's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Sturm Ruger & Company Inc Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Sturm Ruger & Company Inc's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore net asset growth rate of Sturm Ruger & Company Inc to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.96x
Sturm Ruger & Company Inc's market cap is 0.96 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
N/A
P/E ratio not applicable due to negative or zero earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $589.37 Million | $664.33 Million | $87.47 Million | 0.89x | 6.74x |
| 2017 | $640.32 Million | $522.26 Million | $52.14 Million | 1.23x | 12.28x |
| 2018 | $622.14 Million | $495.63 Million | $50.93 Million | 1.26x | 12.21x |
| 2019 | $559.08 Million | $410.51 Million | $32.29 Million | 1.36x | 17.31x |
| 2020 | $840.48 Million | $568.87 Million | $90.40 Million | 1.48x | 9.30x |
| 2021 | $918.66 Million | $730.74 Million | $155.90 Million | 1.26x | 5.89x |
| 2022 | $777.10 Million | $595.84 Million | $88.33 Million | 1.30x | 8.80x |
| 2023 | $714.59 Million | $543.77 Million | $48.22 Million | 1.31x | 14.82x |
| 2024 | $565.15 Million | $535.64 Million | $30.56 Million | 1.06x | 18.49x |
| 2025 | $521.69 Million | $546.06 Million | -$4.39 Million | 0.96x | N/A |
Competitor Companies of RGR by Market Capitalization
Companies near Sturm Ruger & Company Inc in the global market cap rankings as of November 7, 2026. Also see RGR current and non-current assets for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Sturm Ruger & Company Inc by market ranking:
- Space Exploration Technologies Corp. Class A Common Stock (NASDAQ:SPCX): Ranked #13 globally with a market cap of $1.03 Trillion USD.
- GE Aerospace (NYSE:GE): Ranked #46 globally with a market cap of $337.25 Billion USD.
- General Electric Company (SA:GEOO34): Ranked #59 globally with a market cap of $289.12 Billion USD ( R$1.47 Trillion BRL).
- RTX Corporation (NYSE:RTX): Ranked #73 globally with a market cap of $255.44 Billion USD.
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #13 | Space Exploration Technologies Corp. Class A Common Stock | NASDAQ:SPCX | $1.03 Trillion | $134.27 |
| #46 | GE Aerospace | NYSE:GE | $337.25 Billion | $323.24 |
| #59 | General Electric Company | SA:GEOO34 | $289.12 Billion | R$1410.25 |
| #73 | RTX Corporation | NYSE:RTX | $255.44 Billion | $189.53 |
Market Capitalization of Sturm Ruger & Company Inc (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Sturm Ruger & Company Inc from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Sturm Ruger & Company Inc's market cap moved from $648.81 Million to $ 797.79 Million, with a yearly change of 2.08%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $797.79 Million | +52.92% |
| 2025 | $521.69 Million | -7.69% |
| 2024 | $565.15 Million | -20.91% |
| 2023 | $714.59 Million | -8.04% |
| 2022 | $777.10 Million | -15.41% |
| 2021 | $918.66 Million | +9.30% |
| 2020 | $840.48 Million | +50.33% |
| 2019 | $559.08 Million | -10.14% |
| 2018 | $622.14 Million | -2.84% |
| 2017 | $640.32 Million | +8.65% |
| 2016 | $589.37 Million | -9.16% |
| 2015 | $648.81 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 7th, 2026 the market cap of Sturm Ruger & Company Inc was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $592.95 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $592.95 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $592.95 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $592.95 Million USD |
| Reuters | $592.95 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Sturm Ruger & Company Inc
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, designs, manufactures, and sells firearms under the Ruger name and trademark in the United States. It operates in two segments, Firearms and Castings. The company offers single-shot, autoloading, bolt-action, and modern sporting rifles; rimfire and centerfire autoloading pistols; single-action and double-action revolvers; over-under sh… Read more