Railcare Group AB (publ) Market Cap ($77.11 Million)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Railcare Group AB (publ) (RAIL)
Railcare Group AB (publ) market cap. Railcare Group AB (publ) (ST:RAIL) has a market capitalization of $77.11 Million (Skr716.49 Million) as of November 4, 2026. Listed on the ST stock exchange, this Sweden-based company holds position #20046 globally and #355 in its home market, demonstrating a -0.34% decrease in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Railcare Group AB (publ)'s stock price Skr29.70 by its total outstanding shares 24124167 (24.12 Million). Also see RAIL operating cash flow for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Railcare Group AB (publ) Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Railcare Group AB (publ) market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $42.29 Million to $77.11 Million (2.89% CAGR). Check Railcare Group AB (publ) (RAIL) stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Railcare Group AB (publ) Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Railcare Group AB (publ)'s valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore Railcare Group AB (publ) annual equity growth to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.11x
Railcare Group AB (publ)'s market cap is 0.11 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
1.88x
Railcare Group AB (publ)'s market cap is 1.88 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $55.95 Million | $353.11 Million | $33.95 Million | 0.16x | 1.65x |
| 2017 | $40.86 Million | $292.58 Million | $8.99 Million | 0.14x | 4.54x |
| 2018 | $40.97 Million | $270.15 Million | -$1.42 Million | 0.15x | N/A |
| 2019 | $60.72 Million | $370.61 Million | $20.76 Million | 0.16x | 2.92x |
| 2020 | $55.71 Million | $401.30 Million | $43.77 Million | 0.14x | 1.27x |
| 2021 | $53.76 Million | $437.94 Million | $40.51 Million | 0.12x | 1.33x |
| 2022 | $48.91 Million | $497.04 Million | $36.78 Million | 0.10x | 1.33x |
| 2023 | $56.19 Million | $564.22 Million | $43.62 Million | 0.10x | 1.29x |
| 2024 | $65.42 Million | $635.30 Million | $30.39 Million | 0.10x | 2.15x |
| 2025 | $74.64 Million | $667.57 Million | $39.81 Million | 0.11x | 1.88x |
Competitor Companies of RAIL by Market Capitalization
Companies near Railcare Group AB (publ) in the global market cap rankings as of November 4, 2026. Also see Railcare Group AB (publ) total assets for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Railcare Group AB (publ) by market ranking:
- Union Pacific Corporation (NYSE:UNP): Ranked #144 globally with a market cap of $159.28 Billion USD.
- CSX Corporation (NASDAQ:CSX): Ranked #295 globally with a market cap of $89.60 Billion USD.
- Canadian Pacific Railway Ltd (TO:CP): Ranked #335 globally with a market cap of $81.33 Billion USD ( CA$112.43 Billion CAD).
- Canadian National Railway Co (TO:CNR): Ranked #359 globally with a market cap of $78.44 Billion USD ( CA$108.43 Billion CAD).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #144 | Union Pacific Corporation | NYSE:UNP | $159.28 Billion | $307.00 |
| #295 | CSX Corporation | NASDAQ:CSX | $89.60 Billion | $51.62 |
| #335 | Canadian Pacific Railway Ltd | TO:CP | $81.33 Billion | CA$127.90 |
| #359 | Canadian National Railway Co | TO:CNR | $78.44 Billion | CA$177.35 |
Market Capitalization of Railcare Group AB (publ) (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Railcare Group AB (publ) from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Railcare Group AB (publ)'s market cap moved from $42.29 Million to $ 77.11 Million, with a yearly change of 2.89%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Skr77.11 Million | +3.30% |
| 2025 | Skr74.64 Million | +14.09% |
| 2024 | Skr65.42 Million | +16.42% |
| 2023 | Skr56.19 Million | +14.89% |
| 2022 | Skr48.91 Million | -9.02% |
| 2021 | Skr53.76 Million | -3.50% |
| 2020 | Skr55.71 Million | -8.25% |
| 2019 | Skr60.72 Million | +48.19% |
| 2018 | Skr40.97 Million | +0.28% |
| 2017 | Skr40.86 Million | -26.97% |
| 2016 | Skr55.95 Million | +32.28% |
| 2015 | Skr42.29 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 3rd, 2026 the market cap of Railcare Group AB (publ) was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $77.11 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $77.11 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $77.11 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $77.11 Million USD |
| Reuters | $77.11 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Railcare Group AB (publ)
Railcare Group AB (publ) provides railway maintenance services in the Sweden and the United Kingdom. The company operates in three business areas, Contracting, Transport, and Technology. It offers maintenance services for railway reballasting beneath tracks and switches; transport services, including freight, special, and contractor transport services, as well as locomotives and freight wagons re… Read more