Velan Inc. Market Cap ($76.15 Million)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Velan Inc. (VLN)
Velan Inc. market cap. Velan Inc. (TO:VLN) has a market capitalization of $76.15 Million (CA$105.27 Million) as of November 5, 2026. Listed on the TO stock exchange, this Canada-based company holds position #20093 globally and #674 in its home market, demonstrating a 1.39% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Velan Inc.'s stock price CA$17.49 by its total outstanding shares 6019068 (6.02 Million). Also see Velan Inc. cash flow conversion for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Velan Inc. Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Velan Inc. market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $60.62 Million to $76.15 Million (1.55% CAGR). Check VLN share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
Velan Inc. Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Velan Inc.'s valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore Velan Inc. net asset momentum to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.25x
Velan Inc.'s market cap is 0.25 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
0.44x
Velan Inc.'s market cap is 0.44 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $75.30 Million | $331.78 Million | $7.74 Million | 0.23x | 9.73x |
| 2018 | $37.60 Million | $337.96 Million | -$18.87 Million | 0.11x | N/A |
| 2019 | $36.06 Million | $366.87 Million | -$5.39 Million | 0.10x | N/A |
| 2020 | $30.30 Million | $371.62 Million | -$16.60 Million | 0.08x | N/A |
| 2021 | $35.49 Million | $302.06 Million | $2.20 Million | 0.12x | 16.15x |
| 2022 | $23.20 Million | $411.24 Million | -$10.26 Million | 0.06x | N/A |
| 2023 | $23.34 Million | $370.43 Million | -$55.46 Million | 0.06x | N/A |
| 2024 | $47.02 Million | $346.82 Million | -$19.74 Million | 0.14x | N/A |
| 2025 | $81.20 Million | $295.20 Million | -$75.50 Million | 0.28x | N/A |
| 2026 | $76.15 Million | $301.28 Million | $172.52 Million | 0.25x | 0.44x |
Competitor Companies of VLN by Market Capitalization
Companies near Velan Inc. in the global market cap rankings as of November 5, 2026. Also see Velan Inc. asset portfolio for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Velan Inc. by market ranking:
- GE Vernova LLC (NYSE:GEV): Ranked #88 globally with a market cap of $223.80 Billion USD.
- Siemens Aktiengesellschaft (XETRA:SIE): Ranked #91 globally with a market cap of $218.11 Billion USD ( €186.56 Billion EUR).
- SIEMENS AG SP. ADR 1/ 1/2 (F:SIEB): Ranked #124 globally with a market cap of $177.31 Billion USD ( €151.67 Billion EUR).
- Schneider Electric S.E. (PA:SU): Ranked #152 globally with a market cap of $152.50 Billion USD ( €130.44 Billion EUR).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #88 | GE Vernova LLC | NYSE:GEV | $223.80 Billion | $832.83 |
| #91 | Siemens Aktiengesellschaft | XETRA:SIE | $218.11 Billion | €275.65 |
| #124 | SIEMENS AG SP. ADR 1/ 1/2 | F:SIEB | $177.31 Billion | €119.00 |
| #152 | Schneider Electric S.E. | PA:SU | $152.50 Billion | €231.55 |
Market Capitalization of Velan Inc. (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Velan Inc. from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Velan Inc.'s market cap moved from $60.62 Million to $ 76.15 Million, with a yearly change of 1.55%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CA$76.15 Million | -6.22% |
| 2025 | CA$81.20 Million | +72.69% |
| 2024 | CA$47.02 Million | +101.49% |
| 2023 | CA$23.34 Million | +0.61% |
| 2022 | CA$23.20 Million | -34.64% |
| 2021 | CA$35.49 Million | +17.14% |
| 2020 | CA$30.30 Million | -15.98% |
| 2019 | CA$36.06 Million | -4.10% |
| 2018 | CA$37.60 Million | -50.07% |
| 2017 | CA$75.30 Million | +6.66% |
| 2016 | CA$70.60 Million | +16.46% |
| 2015 | CA$60.62 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 5th, 2026 the market cap of Velan Inc. was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $76.15 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $76.15 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $76.15 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $76.15 Million USD |
| Reuters | $76.15 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Velan Inc.
Velan Inc. designs, manufactures, and markets industrial valves worldwide. It provides quarter-turn valves; gate, globe, and check valves; API 600 cast steel gate, globe, and check valves; corrosion-resistant steel gate, globe, and check valves; API 602 small forged gate, globe, and check valves; API 6D/API 6A through conduit and double expanding gate valves; large forged pressure seal and bolted… Read more