Befesa SA Market Cap ($1.45 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Befesa SA (BFSA)
Befesa SA market cap. Befesa SA (XETRA:BFSA) has a market capitalization of $1.45 Billion (€1.24 Billion) as of November 4, 2026. Listed on the XETRA stock exchange, this Germany-based company holds position #7107 globally and #1019 in its home market, demonstrating a 20.06% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Befesa SA's stock price €38.00 by its total outstanding shares 39999998 (40.00 Million). Also see BFSA cash flow conversion for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Befesa SA Market Cap History (2017–2026)
Befesa SA market cap history from 2017 to 2026. Data shows growth from $1.60 Billion to $1.78 Billion (3.85% CAGR). Check Befesa SA stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Befesa SA is a constituent of 2 market indices:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
HDAX Performance
GDAXHI
|
$1.37 Trillion | 0.11% | #54 of 99 |
|
DAX Midcap Price
MKDX
|
$185.50 Billion | 0.78% | #30 of 50 |
Weight: Befesa SA's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Befesa SA Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Befesa SA's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore Befesa SA (BFSA) net asset momentum to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
1.17x
Befesa SA's market cap is 1.17 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
17.14x
Befesa SA's market cap is 17.14 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $1.60 Billion | $724.79 Million | $49.25 Million | 2.21x | 32.52x |
| 2018 | $1.52 Billion | $720.09 Million | $90.19 Million | 2.11x | 16.83x |
| 2019 | $1.60 Billion | $647.94 Million | $82.71 Million | 2.47x | 19.33x |
| 2020 | $2.22 Billion | $604.33 Million | $47.61 Million | 3.67x | 46.62x |
| 2021 | $2.95 Billion | $821.61 Million | $99.75 Million | 3.59x | 29.54x |
| 2022 | $2.02 Billion | $1.14 Billion | $106.22 Million | 1.78x | 18.98x |
| 2023 | $1.61 Billion | $1.18 Billion | $57.97 Million | 1.36x | 27.74x |
| 2024 | $970.82 Million | $1.24 Billion | $50.82 Million | 0.78x | 19.10x |
| 2025 | $1.38 Billion | $1.18 Billion | $80.50 Million | 1.17x | 17.14x |
Competitor Companies of BFSA by Market Capitalization
Companies near Befesa SA in the global market cap rankings as of November 4, 2026. Also see Befesa SA total assets for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Befesa SA by market ranking:
- Waste Management Inc (NYSE:WM): Ranked #286 globally with a market cap of $91.01 Billion USD.
- Republic Services Inc (NYSE:RSG): Ranked #432 globally with a market cap of $65.70 Billion USD.
- Waste Connections Inc (TO:WCN): Ranked #560 globally with a market cap of $47.92 Billion USD ( CA$66.25 Billion CAD).
- Veolia Environnement S.A (F:VVDH): Ranked #1049 globally with a market cap of $25.04 Billion USD ( €21.42 Billion EUR).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #286 | Waste Management Inc | NYSE:WM | $91.01 Billion | $237.71 |
| #432 | Republic Services Inc | NYSE:RSG | $65.70 Billion | $245.97 |
| #560 | Waste Connections Inc | TO:WCN | $47.92 Billion | CA$263.33 |
| #1049 | Veolia Environnement S.A | F:VVDH | $25.04 Billion | €16.30 |
Market Capitalization of Befesa SA (2017–2026)
Market capitalization of Befesa SA from 2017 to today. Between 2017 and today, Befesa SA's market cap moved from $1.60 Billion to $ 1.78 Billion, with a yearly change of 3.85%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €1.78 Billion | +28.81% |
| 2025 | €1.38 Billion | +42.10% |
| 2024 | €970.82 Million | -39.64% |
| 2023 | €1.61 Billion | -20.24% |
| 2022 | €2.02 Billion | -31.56% |
| 2021 | €2.95 Billion | +32.76% |
| 2020 | €2.22 Billion | +38.78% |
| 2019 | €1.60 Billion | +5.34% |
| 2018 | €1.52 Billion | -5.22% |
| 2017 | €1.60 Billion | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 3rd, 2026 the market cap of Befesa SA was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $1.45 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $1.45 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $1.45 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $1.45 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $1.45 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Befesa SA
Befesa S.A. offers environmental recycling services to the steel and aluminum industries in the European, Asian, and North American markets. It operates in two segments, Steel Dust Recycling Services and Aluminium Salt Slags Recycling Services. The Steel Dust Recycling Services segment collects and recycles crude steel dust; sells waelz oxide to zinc smelters; and treats crude steel dust; produce… Read more