Befesa SA Total Assets
Befesa SA total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Befesa SA (BFSA) holds total assets worth €1.97 Billion EUR (≈ $2.31 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see BFSA stock market capitalisation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Befesa SA (2013–2025)
Total assets of Befesa SA from 2013 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Befesa SA's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Befesa SA (BFSA) stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Befesa SA - Asset Composition Analysis
Befesa SA Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Befesa SA total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Befesa SA's total assets of €1.97 Billion consist of 18.4% current assets and 81.6% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (EUR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | €0.00 | 7.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | €103.64 Million | 5.5% |
| Inventory | €97.15 Million | 5.2% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | €0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | €106.36 Million | 5.7% |
| Goodwill | €615.13 Million | 32.8% |
Asset Composition Trend (2013–2025)
This chart illustrates how Befesa SA's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Befesa SA working capital to net assets to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Befesa SA's current assets represent 18.4% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 19.2% in 2013.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 7.6% of total assets in 2025, up from 5.9% in 2013.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 37.0% of total assets, an increase from 36.0% in 2013.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is goodwill at 32.8% of total assets.
Befesa SA Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Befesa SA based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Gfl Environmental Holdings Inc
TO:GFL
|
Canada | CA$21.53 Billion |
|
Qingdao Huicheng Environmental Co Ltd
SHE:300779
|
China | CN¥7.20 Billion |
|
Guangdong Feinan Resources Recycling Co Ltd
SHE:301500
|
China | CN¥15.49 Billion |
|
Orizon Valorização de Resíduos S.A
SA:ORVR3
|
Brazil | R$4.22 Billion |
|
Anhui Chaoyue Environmental Protection Technology Co. Ltd.
SHE:301049
|
China | CN¥1.16 Billion |
|
Infragreen Group Ltd
AU:IFN
|
Australia | AU$151.38 Million |
|
CHAR Technologies Ltd
V:YES
|
Canada | CA$8.89 Million |
|
ENTYR Ltd
AU:ETR
|
Australia | AU$6.29 Million |
Befesa SA - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.04 | 1.32 | 1.38 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.74 | 0.96 | 1.17 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.34 | 0.73 |
| Working Capital | €16.43 Million | €90.10 Million | €106.02 Million |
Befesa SA - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Befesa SA's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.97 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.77 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -5.3% |
| Total Assets | €1.87 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $1.45 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Befesa SA's assets below their book value (0.77x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Significant Asset Reduction: Befesa SA's assets decreased by 5.3% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for Befesa SA (2013–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Befesa SA from 2013 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €1.87 Billion ≈ $2.19 Billion |
-5.26% |
| 2024-12-31 | €1.98 Billion ≈ $2.31 Billion |
+1.66% |
| 2023-12-31 | €1.95 Billion ≈ $2.27 Billion |
-1.56% |
| 2022-12-31 | €1.98 Billion ≈ $2.31 Billion |
+10.04% |
| 2021-12-31 | €1.80 Billion ≈ $2.10 Billion |
+63.23% |
| 2020-12-31 | €1.10 Billion ≈ $1.29 Billion |
-1.38% |
| 2019-12-31 | €1.12 Billion ≈ $1.30 Billion |
+2.73% |
| 2018-12-31 | €1.09 Billion ≈ $1.27 Billion |
+7.53% |
| 2017-12-31 | €1.01 Billion ≈ $1.18 Billion |
-1.81% |
| 2016-12-31 | €1.03 Billion ≈ $1.20 Billion |
-10.04% |
| 2015-12-31 | €1.14 Billion ≈ $1.34 Billion |
-4.20% |
| 2014-12-31 | €1.19 Billion ≈ $1.40 Billion |
-0.67% |
| 2013-12-31 | €1.20 Billion ≈ $1.40 Billion |
-- |
About Befesa SA
Befesa S.A. offers environmental recycling services to the steel and aluminum industries in the European, Asian, and North American markets. It operates in two segments, Steel Dust Recycling Services and Aluminium Salt Slags Recycling Services. The Steel Dust Recycling Services segment collects and recycles crude steel dust; sells waelz oxide to zinc smelters; and treats crude steel dust; produce… Read more