B&S Group SA Net Assets
B&S Group SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, B&S Group SA (BSGR) has net assets worth €261.49 Million EUR (≈ $305.70 Million USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€960.77 Million ≈ $1.12 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€699.29 Million ≈ $817.54 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is B&S Group SA growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €261.49 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 27.22% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 6.16% |
| 5-Year Change | -8.1% |
| 10-Year Change | 43.96% |
| Growth Volatility | 10.56 |
Net Assets of B&S Group SA (2014–2024)
Net assets of B&S Group SA from 2014 to 2024. This chart illustrates how B&S Group SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See BSGR equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for B&S Group SA (2014–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of B&S Group SA from 2014 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see BSGR stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | €282.04 Million ≈ $329.74 Million |
+8.31% |
| 2023-12-31 | €260.40 Million ≈ $304.43 Million |
-15.18% |
| 2022-12-31 | €307.00 Million ≈ $358.91 Million |
+1.23% |
| 2021-12-31 | €303.27 Million ≈ $354.56 Million |
-1.18% |
| 2020-12-31 | €306.90 Million ≈ $358.80 Million |
+5.19% |
| 2019-12-31 | €291.77 Million ≈ $341.11 Million |
+6.84% |
| 2018-12-31 | €273.10 Million ≈ $319.28 Million |
+12.86% |
| 2017-12-31 | €241.97 Million ≈ $282.89 Million |
+5.19% |
| 2016-12-31 | €230.04 Million ≈ $268.94 Million |
+17.42% |
| 2015-12-31 | €195.91 Million ≈ $229.04 Million |
+26.28% |
| 2014-12-31 | €155.14 Million ≈ $181.37 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to B&S Group SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 120.5% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
B&S Group SA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
B&S Group SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €262.69 Million | 95.64% |
| Common Stock | €5.05 Million | 1.84% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €6.92 Million | 2.52% |
| Other Components | €1.00 | 0.00% |
| Total Equity | €274.67 Million | 100.00% |
B&S Group SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of B&S Group SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Hangzhou Flariant Co Ltd
SHG:605566
|
$492.48 Million |
|
Prisma Properties
ST:PRISMA
|
$492.57 Million |
|
Surya Esa Perkasa Tbk
JK:ESSA
|
$492.60 Million |
|
Smartgen (Zhengzhou) Technology Co. Ltd. A
SHE:301361
|
$492.66 Million |
|
Shanghai Zhenhua Heavy Industries Co Ltd B
SHG:900947
|
$492.43 Million |
|
Solowin Holdings Ordinary Share
NASDAQ:SWIN
|
$492.41 Million |
|
Deluxe Family Co Ltd
SHG:600503
|
$492.38 Million |
|
Shanghai Kangda New Materials Co Ltd
SHE:002669
|
$492.36 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in B&S Group SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 236,753,000 to 274,669,000, a change of 37,916,000 (16.0%).
- Net income of 39,930,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 13,468,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 3,162,999.
- Other factors increased equity by 8,291,001.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €39.93 Million | +14.54% |
| Dividends Paid | €13.47 Million | -4.9% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €3.16 Million | +1.15% |
| Other Changes | €8.29 Million | +3.02% |
| Total Change | €- | 16.02% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares B&S Group SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.81x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.90x to 1.81x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | €6.49 | €5.85 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €7.11 | €5.85 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €2.39 | €5.85 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €2.78 | €5.85 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €2.88 | €5.85 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €3.05 | €5.85 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €3.14 | €5.85 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €3.35 | €5.85 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €2.81 | €5.85 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €3.23 | €5.85 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently B&S Group SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 14.54%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.65%
- • Asset Turnover: 2.28x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.86x
- Recent ROE (14.54%) is below the historical average (21.20%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 33.39% | 4.50% | 2.87x | 2.59x | €42.18 Million |
| 2016 | 30.84% | 4.55% | 2.44x | 2.78x | €41.16 Million |
| 2017 | 34.14% | 4.56% | 2.67x | 2.80x | €48.64 Million |
| 2018 | 25.81% | 3.46% | 2.19x | 3.41x | €37.00 Million |
| 2019 | 19.35% | 2.37% | 2.16x | 3.77x | €22.69 Million |
| 2020 | 15.85% | 2.18% | 2.31x | 3.15x | €15.00 Million |
| 2021 | 14.56% | 2.06% | 2.18x | 3.25x | €12.05 Million |
| 2022 | 9.26% | 1.21% | 2.30x | 3.32x | €-2.09 Million |
| 2023 | 14.26% | 1.52% | 2.41x | 3.90x | €10.08 Million |
| 2024 | 14.54% | 1.65% | 2.28x | 3.86x | €12.46 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares B&S Group SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the same industry.
Industry Context
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B&S Group SA (BSGR) | €261.49 Million | 33.39% | 2.67x | $492.44 Million |
| Iex Group NV (IEX) | $9.50 Million | 0.21% | 2.18x | $7.32 Million |
About B&S Group SA
B&S Group S.A. distributes consumer goods worldwide. The company operates through six segments: Liquors, Beauty, Personal Care, Food, Health, and Travel Retail. The Liquors segment distributes branded liquors to wholesalers, consumers, and e-commerce platforms. The Beauty segment distributes and sells branded fragrances and cosmetics to wholesalers, consumers, and e-commerce platforms. The Person… Read more