ForFarmers NV Net Assets
ForFarmers NV net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, ForFarmers NV (FFARM) has net assets worth €434.50 Million EUR (≈ $507.98 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€1.11 Billion ≈ $1.30 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€675.60 Million ≈ $789.85 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of ForFarmers NV to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €434.50 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 39.14% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 5.65% |
| 5-Year Change | 19.7% |
| 10-Year Change | 2.19% |
| Growth Volatility | 12.85 |
Net Assets of ForFarmers NV (2007–2025)
Net assets of ForFarmers NV from 2007 to 2025. This chart illustrates how ForFarmers NV's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of ForFarmers NV to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for ForFarmers NV (2007–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of ForFarmers NV from 2007 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is ForFarmers NV worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €438.40 Million ≈ $512.54 Million |
+29.59% |
| 2024-12-31 | €338.30 Million ≈ $395.51 Million |
+5.59% |
| 2023-12-31 | €320.40 Million ≈ $374.58 Million |
-6.91% |
| 2022-12-31 | €344.20 Million ≈ $402.41 Million |
-6.02% |
| 2021-12-31 | €366.26 Million ≈ $428.20 Million |
+1.04% |
| 2020-12-31 | €362.49 Million ≈ $423.78 Million |
-13.35% |
| 2019-12-31 | €418.35 Million ≈ $489.10 Million |
-5.08% |
| 2018-12-31 | €440.75 Million ≈ $515.29 Million |
+7.52% |
| 2017-12-31 | €409.93 Million ≈ $479.25 Million |
-4.44% |
| 2016-12-31 | €428.99 Million ≈ $501.53 Million |
+5.36% |
| 2015-12-31 | €407.15 Million ≈ $476.01 Million |
+10.57% |
| 2014-12-31 | €368.24 Million ≈ $430.51 Million |
+7.07% |
| 2013-12-31 | €343.94 Million ≈ $402.10 Million |
+5.15% |
| 2012-12-31 | €327.10 Million ≈ $382.42 Million |
+1.76% |
| 2011-12-31 | €321.46 Million ≈ $375.82 Million |
+2.87% |
| 2010-12-31 | €312.49 Million ≈ $365.33 Million |
+19.18% |
| 2009-12-31 | €262.20 Million ≈ $306.53 Million |
+40.23% |
| 2008-12-31 | €186.97 Million ≈ $218.59 Million |
+14.74% |
| 2007-12-31 | €162.95 Million ≈ $190.51 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to ForFarmers NV's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 21910000000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
ForFarmers NV Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
ForFarmers NV net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €219.10 Million | 61.24% |
| Common Stock | €900.00K | 0.25% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-5.80 Million | -1.62% |
| Other Components | €143.60 Million | 40.13% |
| Total Equity | €357.80 Million | 100.00% |
ForFarmers NV Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of ForFarmers NV ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Huali Industries
SHG:603038
|
$485.55 Million |
|
Foseco India Limited
NSE:FOSECOIND
|
$485.69 Million |
|
Medigen Vaccine Biologics
TWO:6547
|
$485.76 Million |
|
Djurslands Bank
CO:DJUR
|
$485.81 Million |
|
Shenzhen Neptunus Bioengineering Co Ltd
SHE:000078
|
$485.12 Million |
|
Great Chinasoft Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002453
|
$485.01 Million |
|
PostNL NV
AS:PNL
|
$484.98 Million |
|
Brilliance Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300542
|
$484.94 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in ForFarmers NV's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 328,400,000 to 357,800,000, a change of 29,400,000 (9.0%).
- Net income of 49,900,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 17,600,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 1,700,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 3,200,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €49.90 Million | +13.95% |
| Dividends Paid | €17.60 Million | -4.92% |
| Share Repurchases | €1.70 Million | -0.48% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-3.20 Million | -0.89% |
| Other Changes | €2.00 Million | +0.56% |
| Total Change | €- | 8.95% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares ForFarmers NV's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.33x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.75x to 1.33x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | €3.07 | €5.36 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €3.16 | €5.36 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €3.42 | €5.36 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €3.79 | €5.36 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €4.00 | €5.36 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €3.89 | €5.36 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €4.35 | €5.36 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €4.16 | €5.36 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €3.73 | €5.36 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €3.79 | €5.36 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €3.73 | €5.36 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €3.50 | €5.36 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €3.70 | €5.36 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €4.04 | €5.36 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently ForFarmers NV utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 13.95%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.58%
- • Asset Turnover: 2.84x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.10x
- Recent ROE (13.95%) is above the historical average (9.42%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 16.32% | 0.80% | 8.03x | 2.53x | €20.41 Million |
| 2013 | 9.16% | 1.26% | 3.24x | 2.25x | €-2.84 Million |
| 2014 | 13.23% | 2.17% | 3.18x | 1.92x | €11.75 Million |
| 2015 | 12.60% | 2.26% | 3.04x | 1.83x | €10.46 Million |
| 2016 | 12.56% | 2.53% | 2.72x | 1.83x | €10.85 Million |
| 2017 | 14.45% | 2.64% | 2.82x | 1.94x | €18.02 Million |
| 2018 | 13.45% | 2.44% | 2.75x | 2.01x | €15.03 Million |
| 2019 | 4.28% | 0.72% | 2.85x | 2.09x | €-23.62 Million |
| 2020 | 3.97% | 0.60% | 2.88x | 2.29x | €-21.54 Million |
| 2021 | 3.33% | 0.45% | 2.83x | 2.62x | €-24.05 Million |
| 2022 | 5.37% | 0.54% | 3.25x | 3.05x | €-15.51 Million |
| 2023 | -0.32% | -0.03% | 3.54x | 2.70x | €-32.15 Million |
| 2024 | 9.56% | 1.14% | 2.91x | 2.87x | €-1.44 Million |
| 2025 | 13.95% | 1.58% | 2.84x | 3.10x | €14.12 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares ForFarmers NV's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Packaged Foods industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Packaged Foods
- Average net assets among peers: $5,523,000,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 3.10%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ForFarmers NV (FFARM) | €434.50 Million | 16.32% | 1.55x | $485.27 Million |
| Jde Peets Nv (JDEP) | $9.42 Billion | 6.21% | 1.32x | $15.46 Billion |
| The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. (MICC) | $1.62 Billion | 0.00% | 1.62x | $7.67 Billion |
About ForFarmers NV
ForFarmers N.V., together with its subsidiaries, provides feed solutions for conventional and organic livestock farming under the ForFarmers brand in the Netherlands, Germany, the United Kingdom, Poland, Belgium, and internationally. The company offers compound, young animal, and specialty feed products for ruminants, dairy cows, pigs, horses, and poultry; and moist co-products, loose raw materia… Read more