Hartshead Resources NL Net Assets
Hartshead Resources NL net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Hartshead Resources NL (HHR) has net assets worth AU$32.25 Million AUD (≈ $22.82 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (AU$33.71 Million ≈ $23.85 Million USD) and total liabilities (AU$1.46 Million ≈ $1.03 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Hartshead Resources NL annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | AU$32.25 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 95.67% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 6.19% |
| 5-Year Change | 395.47% |
| 10-Year Change | 753.08% |
| Growth Volatility | 237.83 |
Net Assets of Hartshead Resources NL (2012–2024)
Net assets of Hartshead Resources NL from 2012 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Hartshead Resources NL's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Hartshead Resources NL net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Hartshead Resources NL (2012–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Hartshead Resources NL from 2012 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Hartshead Resources NL stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | AU$33.53 Million ≈ $23.73 Million |
+0.47% |
| 2023-12-31 | AU$33.38 Million ≈ $23.62 Million |
-6.04% |
| 2022-12-31 | AU$35.52 Million ≈ $25.13 Million |
+807.36% |
| 2021-12-31 | AU$3.91 Million ≈ $2.77 Million |
-42.16% |
| 2020-12-31 | AU$6.77 Million ≈ $4.79 Million |
+265.70% |
| 2019-12-31 | AU$1.85 Million ≈ $1.31 Million |
-70.71% |
| 2018-12-31 | AU$6.32 Million ≈ $4.47 Million |
+29.27% |
| 2017-12-31 | AU$4.89 Million ≈ $3.46 Million |
-34.87% |
| 2016-12-31 | AU$7.50 Million ≈ $5.31 Million |
+90.91% |
| 2015-12-31 | AU$3.93 Million ≈ $2.78 Million |
-54.61% |
| 2014-12-31 | AU$8.66 Million ≈ $6.13 Million |
-79.03% |
| 2013-12-31 | AU$41.31 Million ≈ $29.23 Million |
+153.32% |
| 2012-12-31 | AU$16.31 Million ≈ $11.54 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Hartshead Resources NL's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 426597500.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Hartshead Resources NL Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Hartshead Resources NL net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | AU$42.30 Million | 126.13% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$4.83 Million | 14.41% |
| Total Equity | AU$33.53 Million | 100.00% |
Hartshead Resources NL Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Hartshead Resources NL ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
A-Tech Solution Co. Ltd
KQ:071670
|
$27.99 Million |
|
Groupe Canal Plus
LSE:CAN
|
$27.99 Million |
|
GeneBioTech Co. Ltd
KQ:086060
|
$27.99 Million |
|
Cohen & Company Inc
NYSE MKT:COHN
|
$28.00 Million |
|
QT Imaging Holdings, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:QTI
|
$27.95 Million |
|
Mobilicom Limited American Depositary Shares
NASDAQ:MOB
|
$27.92 Million |
|
Maskapai Reasuransi Indonesia
JK:MREI
|
$27.91 Million |
|
CID HoldCo, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:DAIC
|
$27.91 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Hartshead Resources NL's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 33,375,833 to 33,533,223, a change of 157,390 (0.5%).
- Net loss of 2,263,213 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 2,420,603.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | AU$-2.26 Million | -6.75% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$2.42 Million | +7.22% |
| Total Change | AU$- | 0.47% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Hartshead Resources NL's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.17x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.06x to 1.17x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | AU$0.25 | AU$0.01 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | AU$0.28 | AU$0.01 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | AU$0.06 | AU$0.01 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | AU$0.02 | AU$0.01 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | AU$0.03 | AU$0.01 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | AU$0.02 | AU$0.01 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | AU$0.02 | AU$0.01 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | AU$0.00 | AU$0.01 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | AU$0.01 | AU$0.01 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | AU$0.00 | AU$0.01 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | AU$0.02 | AU$0.01 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | AU$0.01 | AU$0.01 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | AU$0.01 | AU$0.01 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Hartshead Resources NL utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -6.75%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -105.19%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.06x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.04x
- Recent ROE (-6.75%) is above the historical average (-83.45%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | -39.10% | -20035.82% | 0.00x | 1.26x | AU$-8.01 Million |
| 2013 | -2.52% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.04x | AU$-5.17 Million |
| 2014 | -191.55% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.13x | AU$-17.46 Million |
| 2015 | -192.48% | -6136.25% | 0.02x | 1.61x | AU$-7.96 Million |
| 2016 | 49.25% | 2432.38% | 0.01x | 1.41x | AU$2.95 Million |
| 2017 | -60.91% | -1693.40% | 0.02x | 1.86x | AU$-3.47 Million |
| 2018 | 28.25% | 1500.50% | 0.02x | 1.12x | AU$1.15 Million |
| 2019 | -482.63% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.30x | AU$-9.12 Million |
| 2020 | -88.85% | -99552.98% | 0.00x | 1.13x | AU$-6.69 Million |
| 2021 | -93.75% | -116139.24% | 0.00x | 1.22x | AU$-4.06 Million |
| 2022 | 4.27% | 18.65% | 0.21x | 1.08x | AU$-2.04 Million |
| 2023 | -8.08% | -57.60% | 0.13x | 1.09x | AU$-6.04 Million |
| 2024 | -6.75% | -105.19% | 0.06x | 1.04x | AU$-5.62 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Hartshead Resources NL's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Oil & Gas E&P industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Oil & Gas E&P
- Average net assets among peers: $50,144,593
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -19.39%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartshead Resources NL (HHR) | AU$32.25 Million | -39.10% | 0.05x | $27.97 Million |
| 88 Energy Ltd (88E) | $94.11 Million | -6.37% | 0.32x | $16.01 Million |
| ADX Energy Ltd (ADX) | $11.98 Million | -2.35% | 0.01x | $6.96 Million |
| Australis Oil & Gas Ltd (ATS) | $258.63 Million | 3.90% | 0.26x | $25.03 Million |
| Bass Oil Ltd (BAS) | $2.89 Million | -16.87% | 0.03x | $12.98 Million |
| Blue Energy Ltd (BLU) | $17.86 Million | -0.21% | 0.47x | $8.52 Million |
| Blue Star Helium Ltd (BNL) | $18.31 Million | -9.47% | 0.02x | $30.76 Million |
| Beach Energy Ltd (BPT) | $15.73 Million | -145.82% | 0.54x | $1.45 Billion |
| Brookside Energy Ltd (BRK) | $8.45 Million | -40.07% | 0.25x | $22.50 Million |
| Buru Energy Ltd (BRU) | $23.19 Million | -22.07% | 0.72x | $9.22 Million |
| Beetaloo Energy Australia Limited (BTL) | $50.29 Million | 45.42% | 1.53x | $218.63 Million |
About Hartshead Resources NL
Hartshead Resources NL engages in the exploration and development of oil and gas properties in the United Kingdom. It primarily holds a 40% interest in the License P2607 comprising five blocks in Quads 48 and 49 on the United Kingdom Continental Shelf, Southern Gas Basin. The company is based in North Perth, Australia. As of June 23, 2026, Hartshead Resources NL operates as a subsidiary of ACAM L… Read more