Hartshead Resources NL Total Assets
Hartshead Resources NL total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Hartshead Resources NL (HHR) holds total assets worth AU$33.71 Million AUD (≈ $23.85 Million USD) as of December 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Hartshead Resources NL stock valuation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Hartshead Resources NL (2012–2024)
Total assets of Hartshead Resources NL from 2012 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Hartshead Resources NL's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See HHR live share price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Hartshead Resources NL - Asset Composition Analysis
Hartshead Resources NL Total Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Hartshead Resources NL total assets breakdown as of December 2024. Hartshead Resources NL's total assets of AU$33.71 Million consist of 45.6% current assets and 54.4% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (AUD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | AU$12.00 Million | 45.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | AU$196.67K | 0.6% |
| Inventory | AU$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | AU$14.81 Million | 42.3% |
| Intangible Assets | AU$260.73K | 0.8% |
| Goodwill | AU$0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2012–2024)
This chart illustrates how Hartshead Resources NL's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Hartshead Resources NL current assets vs equity to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Hartshead Resources NL's current assets represent 45.6% of total assets in 2024, an increase from 40.8% in 2012.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 45.1% of total assets in 2024, up from 16.5% in 2012.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2012.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is property, plant & equipment at 42.3% of total assets.
Hartshead Resources NL Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Hartshead Resources NL based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Santos Ltd
AU:STO
|
Australia | AU$32.05 Billion |
|
Ovintiv Inc
NYSE:OVV
|
USA | $77.72 Billion |
|
ARC Resources Ltd.
TO:ARX
|
Canada | CA$14.18 Billion |
|
PrairieSky Royalty Ltd
TO:PSK
|
Canada | CA$3.11 Billion |
|
Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp
NYSE:MGY
|
USA | $2.92 Billion |
|
Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd
TO:TVE
|
Canada | CA$3.47 Billion |
|
Peyto Exploration&Development Corp
TO:PEY
|
Canada | CA$5.54 Billion |
|
Baytex Energy Corp
TO:BTE
|
Canada | CA$3.17 Billion |
Hartshead Resources NL - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 9.78 | 9.50 | 2.24 |
| Quick Ratio | 9.78 | 9.50 | 2.24 |
| Cash Ratio | 7.54 | 3.39 | 2.18 |
| Working Capital | AU$12.80 Million | AU$16.40 Million | AU$634.19K |
Hartshead Resources NL - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Hartshead Resources NL's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.23 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.80 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -3.9% |
| Total Assets | AU$34.98 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $27.97 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Hartshead Resources NL's assets below their book value (0.80x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Slight Asset Contraction: Hartshead Resources NL's assets decreased by 3.9% over the past year, which may reflect streamlining or optimization of resources.
Annual Total Assets for Hartshead Resources NL (2012–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Hartshead Resources NL from 2012 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | AU$34.98 Million ≈ $24.75 Million |
-3.87% |
| 2023-12-31 | AU$36.39 Million ≈ $25.75 Million |
-5.03% |
| 2022-12-31 | AU$38.32 Million ≈ $27.11 Million |
+700.84% |
| 2021-12-31 | AU$4.78 Million ≈ $3.39 Million |
-37.38% |
| 2020-12-31 | AU$7.64 Million ≈ $5.41 Million |
+217.82% |
| 2019-12-31 | AU$2.40 Million ≈ $1.70 Million |
-66.06% |
| 2018-12-31 | AU$7.08 Million ≈ $5.01 Million |
-22.15% |
| 2017-12-31 | AU$9.10 Million ≈ $6.44 Million |
-14.31% |
| 2016-12-31 | AU$10.62 Million ≈ $7.51 Million |
+67.51% |
| 2015-12-31 | AU$6.34 Million ≈ $4.48 Million |
-34.99% |
| 2014-12-31 | AU$9.75 Million ≈ $6.90 Million |
-77.35% |
| 2013-12-31 | AU$43.05 Million ≈ $30.46 Million |
+110.22% |
| 2012-12-31 | AU$20.48 Million ≈ $14.49 Million |
-- |
About Hartshead Resources NL
Hartshead Resources NL engages in the exploration and development of oil and gas properties in the United Kingdom. It primarily holds a 40% interest in the License P2607 comprising five blocks in Quads 48 and 49 on the United Kingdom Continental Shelf, Southern Gas Basin. The company is based in North Perth, Australia. As of June 23, 2026, Hartshead Resources NL operates as a subsidiary of ACAM L… Read more