Demco Public Company Limited Net Assets
Demco Public Company Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Demco Public Company Limited (DEMCO) has net assets worth ฿3.63 Billion THB (≈ $113.29 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (฿5.98 Billion ≈ $186.53 Million USD) and total liabilities (฿2.35 Billion ≈ $73.24 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore DEMCO shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ฿3.63 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 60.74% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 15.15% |
| 5-Year Change | -17.01% |
| 10-Year Change | 20.94% |
| Growth Volatility | 30.49 |
Net Assets of Demco Public Company Limited (2005–2025)
Net assets of Demco Public Company Limited from 2005 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Demco Public Company Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Demco Public Company Limited balance sheet independence to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Demco Public Company Limited (2005–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Demco Public Company Limited from 2005 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see DEMCO company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | ฿3.61 Billion ≈ $112.41 Million |
-1.34% |
| 2024-12-31 | ฿3.66 Billion ≈ $113.93 Million |
+1.88% |
| 2023-12-31 | ฿3.59 Billion ≈ $111.82 Million |
-12.11% |
| 2022-12-31 | ฿4.08 Billion ≈ $127.23 Million |
-6.06% |
| 2021-12-31 | ฿4.35 Billion ≈ $135.44 Million |
-5.94% |
| 2020-12-31 | ฿4.62 Billion ≈ $143.99 Million |
+45.69% |
| 2019-12-31 | ฿3.17 Billion ≈ $98.83 Million |
-0.63% |
| 2018-12-31 | ฿3.19 Billion ≈ $99.45 Million |
+4.79% |
| 2017-12-31 | ฿3.04 Billion ≈ $94.91 Million |
+2.12% |
| 2016-12-31 | ฿2.98 Billion ≈ $92.94 Million |
-4.72% |
| 2015-12-31 | ฿3.13 Billion ≈ $97.55 Million |
-6.46% |
| 2014-12-31 | ฿3.35 Billion ≈ $104.28 Million |
+3.35% |
| 2013-12-31 | ฿3.24 Billion ≈ $100.90 Million |
+85.28% |
| 2012-12-31 | ฿1.75 Billion ≈ $54.46 Million |
+62.29% |
| 2011-12-31 | ฿1.08 Billion ≈ $33.56 Million |
+2.49% |
| 2010-12-31 | ฿1.05 Billion ≈ $32.74 Million |
+41.85% |
| 2009-12-31 | ฿740.50 Million ≈ $23.08 Million |
+1.25% |
| 2008-12-31 | ฿731.38 Million ≈ $22.80 Million |
+39.74% |
| 2007-12-31 | ฿523.40 Million ≈ $16.31 Million |
+30.08% |
| 2006-12-31 | ฿402.38 Million ≈ $12.54 Million |
+87.53% |
| 2005-12-31 | ฿214.56 Million ≈ $6.69 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Demco Public Company Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 1869.1% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Demco Public Company Limited Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Demco Public Company Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | ฿750.98 Million | 20.83% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | ฿1.20 Billion | 33.24% |
| Other Components | ฿1.97 Billion | 54.57% |
| Total Equity | ฿3.61 Billion | 100.00% |
Demco Public Company Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Demco Public Company Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Pylon Public Company Limited
BK:PYLON
|
$84.14 Million |
|
Rallybio Corp
NASDAQ:RLYB
|
$84.22 Million |
|
Viet Nam Power Development JSC
VN:VPD
|
$84.23 Million |
|
Unique Engineering and Construction Public Company Limited
BK:UNIQ
|
$84.24 Million |
|
Escar Turizm Tasimacilik Ticaret AS
IS:ESCAR
|
$84.10 Million |
|
S 11 Group Public Company Limited
BK:S11
|
$84.07 Million |
|
Nyrada Inc
AU:NYR
|
$84.06 Million |
|
Immutep Ltd ADR
NASDAQ:IMMP
|
$84.03 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Demco Public Company Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 3,654,659,000 to 3,605,829,000, a change of -48,830,000 (-1.3%).
- Net income of 12,791,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- New share issuances of 5,562,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 1,099,874,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 1,167,057,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ฿12.79 Million | +0.35% |
| Share Issuances | ฿5.56 Million | +0.15% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | ฿1.10 Billion | +30.5% |
| Other Changes | ฿-1.17 Billion | -32.37% |
| Total Change | ฿- | -1.34% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Demco Public Company Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.75x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.60x to 0.75x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | ฿2.24 | ฿3.58 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | ฿2.16 | ฿3.58 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | ฿2.19 | ฿3.58 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | ฿2.10 | ฿3.58 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | ฿3.14 | ฿3.58 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | ฿4.99 | ฿3.58 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | ฿4.83 | ฿3.58 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | ฿4.29 | ฿3.58 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | ฿4.05 | ฿3.58 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | ฿4.14 | ฿3.58 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | ฿4.35 | ฿3.58 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | ฿4.34 | ฿3.58 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | ฿6.33 | ฿3.58 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | ฿5.95 | ฿3.58 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | ฿5.59 | ฿3.58 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | ฿4.91 | ฿3.58 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | ฿4.99 | ฿3.58 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | ฿4.75 | ฿3.58 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Demco Public Company Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.35%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.60%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.36x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.66x
- Recent ROE (0.35%) is below the historical average (6.92%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 20.86% | 2.93% | 2.04x | 3.50x | ฿23.13 Million |
| 2006 | 24.95% | 7.54% | 1.62x | 2.04x | ฿60.08 Million |
| 2007 | 27.78% | 6.74% | 2.00x | 2.06x | ฿93.05 Million |
| 2008 | 26.66% | 7.98% | 1.47x | 2.27x | ฿108.35 Million |
| 2009 | 7.11% | 3.12% | 0.97x | 2.35x | ฿-20.35 Million |
| 2010 | 8.67% | 3.54% | 1.28x | 1.91x | ฿-13.65 Million |
| 2011 | 11.22% | 3.61% | 0.90x | 3.45x | ฿12.93 Million |
| 2012 | 23.17% | 6.67% | 1.34x | 2.60x | ฿225.09 Million |
| 2013 | 14.19% | 8.37% | 0.92x | 1.85x | ฿135.72 Million |
| 2014 | 10.82% | 7.46% | 0.78x | 1.86x | ฿27.38 Million |
| 2015 | -16.37% | -9.87% | 0.76x | 2.17x | ฿-821.39 Million |
| 2016 | -5.43% | -2.18% | 0.99x | 2.52x | ฿-456.91 Million |
| 2017 | 2.17% | 1.48% | 0.62x | 2.37x | ฿-237.02 Million |
| 2018 | 4.68% | 3.63% | 0.69x | 1.86x | ฿-168.89 Million |
| 2019 | 1.10% | 1.21% | 0.48x | 1.89x | ฿-282.11 Million |
| 2020 | 1.19% | 2.30% | 0.33x | 1.60x | ฿-406.75 Million |
| 2021 | 2.32% | 3.94% | 0.37x | 1.60x | ฿-333.61 Million |
| 2022 | -3.13% | -6.09% | 0.30x | 1.71x | ฿-536.00 Million |
| 2023 | -15.33% | -25.51% | 0.34x | 1.79x | ฿-908.64 Million |
| 2024 | -1.71% | -2.11% | 0.44x | 1.83x | ฿-428.12 Million |
| 2025 | 0.35% | 0.60% | 0.36x | 1.66x | ฿-347.79 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Demco Public Company Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Engineering & Construction industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Engineering & Construction
- Average net assets among peers: $7,214,697,057
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 12.45%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demco Public Company Limited (DEMCO) | ฿3.63 Billion | 20.86% | 0.65x | $84.11 Million |
| Asia Precision Public Company Limited (APCS) | $1.70 Billion | 13.02% | 0.70x | $27.15 Million |
| CH. Karnchang PCL (CK) | $26.48 Billion | 5.46% | 3.27x | $879.90 Million |
| CH. Karnchang Public Company Limited (CK-R) | $21.85 Billion | 9.16% | 3.34x | $874.67 Million |
| Christiani & Nielsen (Thai) Public Company Limited (CNT) | $1.83 Billion | 25.49% | 1.49x | $96.12 Million |
| Chiangmai Rimdoi Public Company Limited (CRD) | $172.59 Million | 46.74% | 2.31x | $6.70 Million |
| EMC Public Company Limited (EMC) | $842.25 Million | -8.41% | 1.56x | $7.84 Million |
| Floyd Public Company Limited (FLOYD) | $431.94 Million | 10.19% | 0.32x | $14.82 Million |
| Hydrotek Public Company Limited (HYDRO) | $-26.07 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $3.26 Million |
| Italian-Thai Development Public Company Limited (ITD) | $11.65 Billion | 10.45% | 2.10x | $54.31 Million |
About Demco Public Company Limited
Demco Public Company Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the provision of electric system construction and service works in the fields of electric engineering and telecommunication in Thailand. The company operates through six segments: Sales, Electricity from Solar Power, Electrical Work Services, Engagement Work Services, Other Services, and Sales and Providing Service to Biomas… Read more