Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS Net Assets
Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (BASCM) has net assets worth TL464.34 Million TRY (≈ $10.40 Million USD) as of December 2019. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (TL694.39 Million ≈ $15.55 Million USD) and total liabilities (TL230.05 Million ≈ $5.15 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | TL464.34 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 66.87% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 25.98% |
| 5-Year Change | 1247.54% |
| 10-Year Change | 1273.58% |
| Growth Volatility | 133.67 |
Net Assets of Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (2011–2024)
Net assets of Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS from 2011 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (2011–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS from 2011 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | TL5.70 Billion ≈ $127.59 Million |
-9.90% |
| 2023-12-31 | TL6.32 Billion ≈ $141.61 Million |
+487.91% |
| 2022-12-31 | TL1.08 Billion ≈ $24.09 Million |
+172.64% |
| 2021-12-31 | TL394.45 Million ≈ $8.83 Million |
-6.69% |
| 2020-12-31 | TL422.73 Million ≈ $9.47 Million |
-8.96% |
| 2019-12-31 | TL464.34 Million ≈ $10.40 Million |
-0.01% |
| 2018-12-31 | TL464.37 Million ≈ $10.40 Million |
+2.67% |
| 2017-12-31 | TL452.30 Million ≈ $10.13 Million |
+1.70% |
| 2016-12-31 | TL444.73 Million ≈ $9.96 Million |
+7.24% |
| 2015-12-31 | TL414.72 Million ≈ $9.29 Million |
+11.47% |
| 2014-12-31 | TL372.04 Million ≈ $8.33 Million |
+11.26% |
| 2013-12-31 | TL334.40 Million ≈ $7.49 Million |
+7.99% |
| 2012-12-31 | TL309.66 Million ≈ $6.94 Million |
+9.53% |
| 2011-12-31 | TL282.71 Million ≈ $6.33 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 724.9% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | TL860.50 Million | 15.11% |
| Other Components | TL4.84 Billion | 84.89% |
| Total Equity | TL5.70 Billion | 100.00% |
Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Bassett Furniture Industries
NASDAQ:BSET
|
$136.89 Million |
|
Quanterix Corp
NASDAQ:QTRX
|
$136.91 Million |
|
Shin Heung Energy & Electronics Co.Ltd
KQ:243840
|
$136.92 Million |
|
Dazhong Transportation Group Co Ltd B
SHG:900903
|
$136.94 Million |
|
Bursa Cimento Fabrikasi AS
IS:BUCIM
|
$136.74 Million |
|
Castles Technology Co Ltd
TW:5258
|
$136.71 Million |
|
Compass Therapeutics Inc.
NASDAQ:CMPX
|
$136.65 Million |
|
Even Construtora e Incorporadora S.A
SA:EVEN3
|
$136.65 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 6,322,629,180 to 5,696,486,409, a change of -626,142,771 (-9.9%).
- Net loss of 603,106,583 reduced equity.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | TL-603.11 Million | -10.59% |
| Other Changes | TL-23.04 Million | -0.4% |
| Total Change | TL- | -9.90% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.07x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 2.69x to 1.07x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | TL3.44 | TL9.26 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | TL3.53 | TL9.26 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | TL3.53 | TL9.26 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | TL3.21 | TL9.26 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | TL1.08 | TL9.26 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | TL1.63 | TL9.26 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | TL9.58 | TL9.26 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | TL8.63 | TL9.26 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -10.59%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -7.16%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.14x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.30x
- Recent ROE (-10.59%) is below the historical average (6.27%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 10.23% | 13.40% | 0.62x | 1.23x | TL714.10K |
| 2013 | 10.57% | 13.16% | 0.66x | 1.21x | TL1.90 Million |
| 2014 | 13.70% | 17.06% | 0.66x | 1.21x | TL13.76 Million |
| 2015 | 11.81% | 14.42% | 0.65x | 1.26x | TL7.51 Million |
| 2016 | 12.06% | 12.73% | 0.73x | 1.30x | TL9.18 Million |
| 2017 | 9.22% | 8.24% | 0.78x | 1.44x | TL-3.54 Million |
| 2018 | 5.58% | 5.06% | 0.77x | 1.43x | TL-20.50 Million |
| 2019 | 0.41% | 0.40% | 0.69x | 1.50x | TL-44.53 Million |
| 2020 | -9.82% | -7.40% | 0.71x | 1.87x | TL-83.77 Million |
| 2021 | -10.97% | -4.78% | 0.80x | 2.87x | TL-82.72 Million |
| 2022 | 17.02% | 7.09% | 1.07x | 2.25x | TL75.47 Million |
| 2023 | 22.29% | 15.32% | 1.09x | 1.33x | TL777.20 Million |
| 2024 | -10.59% | -7.16% | 1.14x | 1.30x | TL-1.17 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Building Materials industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Building Materials
- Average net assets among peers: $10,298,646,999,305
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 4.01%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (BASCM) | TL464.34 Million | 10.23% | 0.50x | $136.88 Million |
| Afyon Cimento Sanayi TAS (AFYON) | $171.69 Million | -35.53% | 2.78x | $108.05 Million |
| Akcansa Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (AKCNS) | $92.68 Trillion | 2.73% | 0.37x | $797.12 Million |
| Bogazici Beton Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (BOBET) | $6.10 Billion | 2.64% | 0.41x | $125.54 Million |
| Batisoke Soke Cimento Sanayi TAS (BSOKE) | $197.20 Million | 4.50% | 0.42x | $191.36 Million |
| Baticim Bati Anadolu Cimento Sanayi AS (BTCIM) | $456.70 Million | 3.82% | 0.53x | $234.96 Million |
| Bursa Cimento Fabrikasi AS (BUCIM) | $1.84 Billion | 24.28% | 0.25x | $136.74 Million |
| Cimsa Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (CIMSA) | $1.03 Billion | 11.16% | 0.52x | $899.68 Million |
| Cimbeton Hazirbeton ve Prefabrik Yapi Elemanlari Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (CMBTN) | $47.79 Million | 20.04% | 1.47x | $42.18 Million |
| Cimentas Izmir Cimento Fabrikasi TAS (CMENT) | $826.63 Million | 2.47% | 0.34x | $429.59 Million |
About Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS
Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. produces and sells ready-mixed concrete and cement products in Turkey. The company also offers clinkers, aggregates, and lime products; and testing and analysis services. In addition, it engages in the collection, processing, recycling, and utilization of waste in the cement industry. The company was incorporated in 1967 and is based in Ankara, Turkey… Read more