Dagi Giyim Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (DAGI) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Dagi Giyim Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (DAGI) has net assets worth TL1.59 Billion TRY (≈ $35.62 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (TL3.94 Billion ≈ $88.23 Million USD) and total liabilities (TL2.35 Billion ≈ $52.61 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check DAGI asset liquidity ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | TL1.59 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 40.37% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 34.59% |
| 5-Year Change | 730.16% |
| 10-Year Change | 2261.6% |
| Growth Volatility | 88.97 |
Dagi Giyim Sanayi ve Ticaret AS - Net Assets Trend (2010–2024)
This chart illustrates how Dagi Giyim Sanayi ve Ticaret AS's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore Dagi Giyim Sanayi ve Ticaret AS total assets for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Dagi Giyim Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (2010–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Dagi Giyim Sanayi ve Ticaret AS from 2010 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see Dagi Giyim Sanayi ve Ticaret AS stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | TL1.44 Billion ≈ $32.28 Million |
-6.73% |
| 2023-12-31 | TL1.55 Billion ≈ $34.61 Million |
+338.11% |
| 2022-12-31 | TL352.74 Million ≈ $7.90 Million |
+42.91% |
| 2021-12-31 | TL246.82 Million ≈ $5.53 Million |
+42.15% |
| 2020-12-31 | TL173.63 Million ≈ $3.89 Million |
+70.48% |
| 2019-12-31 | TL101.85 Million ≈ $2.28 Million |
+7.16% |
| 2018-12-31 | TL95.05 Million ≈ $2.13 Million |
-8.17% |
| 2017-12-31 | TL103.50 Million ≈ $2.32 Million |
-2.94% |
| 2016-12-31 | TL106.64 Million ≈ $2.39 Million |
+74.72% |
| 2015-12-31 | TL61.04 Million ≈ $1.37 Million |
+6.54% |
| 2014-12-31 | TL57.29 Million ≈ $1.28 Million |
+28.54% |
| 2013-12-31 | TL44.57 Million ≈ $998.23K |
-26.31% |
| 2012-12-31 | TL60.48 Million ≈ $1.35 Million |
+17.36% |
| 2011-12-31 | TL51.53 Million ≈ $1.15 Million |
+128.79% |
| 2010-12-31 | TL22.52 Million ≈ $504.50K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Dagi Giyim Sanayi ve Ticaret AS's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 3706.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | TL139.36 Million | 9.67% |
| Other Components | TL1.30 Billion | 90.33% |
| Total Equity | TL1.44 Billion | 100.00% |
Dagi Giyim Sanayi ve Ticaret AS Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Dagi Giyim Sanayi ve Ticaret AS ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Newbridge Acquisition Limited Class A Ordinary Share
NASDAQ:NBRG
|
$60.48 Million |
|
Sono-Tek Corp
NASDAQ:SOTK
|
$60.48 Million |
|
Enersense International Oyj
HE:ESENSE
|
$60.49 Million |
|
Bilendi
PA:ALBLD
|
$60.49 Million |
|
Munjal Showa Limited
NSE:MUNJALSHOW
|
$60.47 Million |
|
Shagrir Group Vehicle Services Ltd
TA:SHGR
|
$60.47 Million |
|
Histeel
KO:071090
|
$60.46 Million |
|
JLS Co.Ltd
KQ:040420
|
$60.44 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Dagi Giyim Sanayi ve Ticaret AS's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 1,545,403,713 to 1,441,434,764, a change of -103,968,949 (-6.7%).
- Net loss of 103,642,249 reduced equity.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | TL-103.64 Million | -7.19% |
| Other Changes | TL-326.70K | -0.02% |
| Total Change | TL- | -6.73% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Dagi Giyim Sanayi ve Ticaret AS's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.87x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 7.14x to 1.87x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | TL0.94 | TL6.75 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | TL0.87 | TL6.75 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | TL0.90 | TL6.75 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | TL1.54 | TL6.75 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | TL1.90 | TL6.75 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | TL2.72 | TL6.75 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | TL3.86 | TL6.75 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | TL3.60 | TL6.75 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Dagi Giyim Sanayi ve Ticaret AS utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -7.19%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -4.94%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.73x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.99x
- Recent ROE (-7.19%) is below the historical average (3.60%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 7.14% | 9.83% | 0.43x | 1.68x | TL-1.59 Million |
| 2014 | 22.40% | 20.72% | 0.62x | 1.74x | TL7.10 Million |
| 2015 | 6.44% | 4.08% | 0.81x | 1.95x | TL-2.17 Million |
| 2016 | -2.25% | -3.34% | 0.47x | 1.43x | TL-13.07 Million |
| 2017 | -0.19% | -0.22% | 0.57x | 1.53x | TL-10.55 Million |
| 2018 | -8.30% | -6.42% | 0.77x | 1.68x | TL-17.39 Million |
| 2019 | 5.17% | 3.99% | 0.63x | 2.05x | TL-4.91 Million |
| 2020 | 4.73% | 6.87% | 0.38x | 1.81x | TL-9.15 Million |
| 2021 | -5.11% | -5.30% | 0.51x | 1.88x | TL-37.30 Million |
| 2022 | 10.35% | 6.23% | 0.65x | 2.57x | TL1.23 Million |
| 2023 | 9.97% | 7.55% | 0.67x | 1.98x | TL-488.77K |
| 2024 | -7.19% | -4.94% | 0.73x | 1.99x | TL-247.79 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Dagi Giyim Sanayi ve Ticaret AS's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Apparel Manufacturing industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Apparel Manufacturing
- Average net assets among peers: $1,668,492,640
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 16.66%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dagi Giyim Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (DAGI) | TL1.59 Billion | 7.14% | 1.48x | $60.47 Million |
| Atlantis Yatirim Holding AS (ATSYH) | $11.72 Million | 18.68% | 0.07x | $12.82 Million |
| Derluks Yatirim Holding AS (DERHL) | $1.89 Billion | 2.81% | 0.82x | $68.00 Million |
| Rodrigo Tekstil Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (RODRG) | $8.91 Million | 10.92% | 1.48x | $16.92 Million |
| Sun Tekstil Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. (SUNTK) | $2.85 Billion | 21.00% | 0.67x | $394.37 Million |
| Suwen Tekstil Sanayi Pazarlama AS (SUWEN) | $15.84 Million | 9.35% | 9.01x | $113.01 Million |
| Vakko Tekstil ve Hazir Giyim Sanayi Isletmeleri AS (VAKKO) | $5.23 Billion | 37.21% | 0.69x | $298.33 Million |
About Dagi Giyim Sanayi ve Ticaret AS
Dagi Giyim Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S., together with its subsidiary, produces, markets, and retails ready-to-wear products for men, women, and kids in Turkey and internationally. The company primarily produces and sells underwear, pajamas, nightgowns, tracksuits, plus size, maternity clothes, and swimsuits and swim shorts. It also offers casualwear, including T-shirt, crop tops/tanks, shorts, sweatsh… Read more