MMC Sanayi ve Ticari Yatirimlar AS Net Assets
MMC Sanayi ve Ticari Yatirimlar AS net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, MMC Sanayi ve Ticari Yatirimlar AS (MMCAS) has net assets worth TL7.81 Million TRY (≈ $174.86K USD) as of December 2020. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (TL18.33 Million ≈ $410.51K USD) and total liabilities (TL10.52 Million ≈ $235.65K USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore MMC Sanayi ve Ticari Yatirimlar AS annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | TL7.81 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 42.59% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 21.23% |
| 5-Year Change | -43.26% |
| 10-Year Change | -41.15% |
| Growth Volatility | 353.84 |
Net Assets of MMC Sanayi ve Ticari Yatirimlar AS (2008–2020)
Net assets of MMC Sanayi ve Ticari Yatirimlar AS from 2008 to 2020. This chart illustrates how MMC Sanayi ve Ticari Yatirimlar AS's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See how leveraged is MMC Sanayi ve Ticari Yatirimlar AS's balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for MMC Sanayi ve Ticari Yatirimlar AS (2008–2020)
The table below shows the annual net assets of MMC Sanayi ve Ticari Yatirimlar AS from 2008 to 2020. For live market cap and overall valuation, see MMC Sanayi ve Ticari Yatirimlar AS market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-31 | TL7.81 Million ≈ $174.86K |
+12.44% |
| 2019-12-31 | TL6.94 Million ≈ $155.52K |
+307.39% |
| 2018-12-31 | TL1.70 Million ≈ $38.17K |
-81.50% |
| 2017-12-31 | TL9.21 Million ≈ $206.35K |
-33.03% |
| 2016-12-31 | TL13.76 Million ≈ $308.15K |
+5.05% |
| 2015-12-31 | TL13.10 Million ≈ $293.33K |
+31.57% |
| 2014-12-31 | TL9.95 Million ≈ $222.94K |
-5.37% |
| 2013-12-31 | TL10.52 Million ≈ $235.60K |
+2.60% |
| 2012-12-31 | TL10.25 Million ≈ $229.62K |
-22.72% |
| 2011-12-31 | TL13.27 Million ≈ $297.12K |
+1259.22% |
| 2010-12-31 | TL976.00K ≈ $21.86K |
+43.95% |
| 2009-12-31 | TL678.00K ≈ $15.19K |
-12.52% |
| 2008-12-31 | TL775.00K ≈ $17.36K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to MMC Sanayi ve Ticari Yatirimlar AS's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 2723.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
MMC Sanayi ve Ticari Yatirimlar AS Net Assets Breakdown (December 2020)
MMC Sanayi ve Ticari Yatirimlar AS net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2020.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | TL13.34 Million | 1508.75% |
| Other Components | TL6.25K | 0.71% |
| Total Equity | TL883.97K | 100.00% |
MMC Sanayi ve Ticari Yatirimlar AS Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of MMC Sanayi ve Ticari Yatirimlar AS ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Thunderstruck Resources Ltd
V:AWE
|
$3.29 Million |
|
PT Trimuda Nuansa Citra Tbk
JK:TNCA
|
$3.29 Million |
|
Eagle Pharmaceuticals Inc
NASDAQ:EGRX
|
$3.29 Million |
|
Marvel Discovery Corp
V:MARV
|
$3.29 Million |
|
New Zealand Coastal Seafoods Ltd
AU:NZS
|
$3.28 Million |
|
Connexa Sports Technologies Inc.
NASDAQ:YYAI
|
$3.28 Million |
|
Madhav Marbles and Granites Limited
NSE:MADHAV
|
$3.28 Million |
|
NIOX Group PLC
LSE:NIOX
|
$3.28 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in MMC Sanayi ve Ticari Yatirimlar AS's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2019 to 2020, total equity changed from 635,515 to 883,971, a change of 248,456 (39.1%).
- Net income of 17,927 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other factors increased equity by 230,529.
Equity Change Factors (2019 to 2020)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | TL17.93K | +2.03% |
| Other Changes | TL230.53K | +26.08% |
| Total Change | TL- | 39.10% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares MMC Sanayi ve Ticari Yatirimlar AS's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 165.96x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 218.89x to 165.96x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | TL0.05 | TL11.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | TL0.05 | TL11.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | TL0.07 | TL11.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently MMC Sanayi ve Ticari Yatirimlar AS utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 2.03%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.08%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.26x
- • Equity Multiplier: 20.73x
- Recent ROE (2.03%) is above the historical average (-153.75%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 15.96% | 29.43% | 0.51x | 1.06x | TL632.10K |
| 2014 | -5.48% | -19.20% | 0.28x | 1.03x | TL-1.56 Million |
| 2015 | 23.62% | 120.30% | 0.19x | 1.06x | TL1.78 Million |
| 2016 | 0.41% | 1.42% | 0.22x | 1.34x | TL-1.26 Million |
| 2017 | -45.55% | -192.73% | 0.15x | 1.60x | TL-4.89 Million |
| 2018 | -1212.74% | -504.79% | 0.27x | 8.77x | TL-8.20 Million |
| 2019 | -8.25% | -0.30% | 1.17x | 23.54x | TL-115.99K |
| 2020 | 2.03% | 0.08% | 1.26x | 20.73x | TL-70.47K |
Industry Comparison
This section compares MMC Sanayi ve Ticari Yatirimlar AS's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Integrated Freight & Logistics industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Integrated Freight & Logistics
- Average net assets among peers: $216,662,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 0.00%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MMC Sanayi ve Ticari Yatirimlar AS (MMCAS) | TL7.81 Million | 15.96% | 1.35x | $3.29 Million |
| Reysas Tasimacilik ve Lojistik Ticaret AS (RYSAS) | $216.66 Million | 0.00% | 1.22x | $1.22 Billion |
About MMC Sanayi ve Ticari Yatirimlar AS
MMC Sanayi Ve Ticari Yatirimlar A.S. trades in fruits and vegetables from agricultural products in Turkey. It also provides domestic and international transportation and agency services; buys, sells, and rents domestic and international real estate; and imports and exports in the field of pharmaceutical industry. In addition, the company engages in the marketing and participation investments of a… Read more