Kimia Farma Persero Tbk Net Assets
Kimia Farma Persero Tbk net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Kimia Farma Persero Tbk (KAEF) has net assets worth Rp2.79 Trillion IDR (≈ $163.47 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rp14.70 Trillion ≈ $861.25 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rp11.91 Trillion ≈ $697.78 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Kimia Farma Persero Tbk growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rp2.79 Trillion |
| % of Total Assets | 18.98% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 5.86% |
| 5-Year Change | -65.3% |
| 10-Year Change | 10.49% |
| Growth Volatility | 29.51 |
Net Assets of Kimia Farma Persero Tbk (2002–2025)
Net assets of Kimia Farma Persero Tbk from 2002 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Kimia Farma Persero Tbk's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Kimia Farma Persero Tbk to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Kimia Farma Persero Tbk (2002–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Kimia Farma Persero Tbk from 2002 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Kimia Farma Persero Tbk stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Rp2.51 Trillion ≈ $147.06 Million |
-26.80% |
| 2024-12-31 | Rp3.43 Trillion ≈ $200.91 Million |
-46.36% |
| 2023-12-31 | Rp6.39 Trillion ≈ $374.59 Million |
-31.55% |
| 2022-12-31 | Rp9.34 Trillion ≈ $547.25 Million |
+29.14% |
| 2021-12-31 | Rp7.23 Trillion ≈ $423.76 Million |
+1.78% |
| 2020-12-31 | Rp7.11 Trillion ≈ $416.36 Million |
-4.14% |
| 2019-12-31 | Rp7.41 Trillion ≈ $434.37 Million |
+120.86% |
| 2018-12-31 | Rp3.36 Trillion ≈ $196.68 Million |
+30.47% |
| 2017-12-31 | Rp2.57 Trillion ≈ $150.74 Million |
+13.26% |
| 2016-12-31 | Rp2.27 Trillion ≈ $133.10 Million |
+21.98% |
| 2015-12-31 | Rp1.86 Trillion ≈ $109.11 Million |
+2.81% |
| 2014-12-31 | Rp1.81 Trillion ≈ $106.13 Million |
+11.50% |
| 2013-12-31 | Rp1.62 Trillion ≈ $95.18 Million |
+12.68% |
| 2012-12-31 | Rp1.44 Trillion ≈ $84.47 Million |
+15.09% |
| 2011-12-31 | Rp1.25 Trillion ≈ $73.39 Million |
+12.43% |
| 2010-12-31 | Rp1.11 Trillion ≈ $65.28 Million |
+11.93% |
| 2009-12-31 | Rp995.32 Billion ≈ $58.32 Million |
+5.02% |
| 2008-12-31 | Rp947.76 Billion ≈ $55.54 Million |
+4.38% |
| 2007-12-31 | Rp908.03 Billion ≈ $53.21 Million |
+4.29% |
| 2006-12-31 | Rp870.65 Billion ≈ $51.02 Million |
+3.13% |
| 2005-12-31 | Rp844.22 Billion ≈ $49.47 Million |
+3.64% |
| 2004-12-31 | Rp814.58 Billion ≈ $47.73 Million |
+7.97% |
| 2003-12-31 | Rp754.46 Billion ≈ $44.21 Million |
+11.39% |
| 2002-12-31 | Rp677.30 Billion ≈ $39.69 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Kimia Farma Persero Tbk's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 15556.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Kimia Farma Persero Tbk Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Kimia Farma Persero Tbk net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rp556.66 Billion | 20.93% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rp8.46 Trillion | 318.00% |
| Total Equity | Rp2.66 Trillion | 100.00% |
Kimia Farma Persero Tbk Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Kimia Farma Persero Tbk ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Asuransi Multi Artha Guna Tbk PT
JK:AMAG
|
$110.26 Million |
|
Jw Life Science Corp
KO:234080
|
$110.29 Million |
|
Min Aik Technology Co Ltd
TW:3060
|
$110.30 Million |
|
Anavex Life Sciences Corp
NASDAQ:AVXL
|
$110.31 Million |
|
TCM Group
CO:TCM
|
$110.24 Million |
|
LifeMD Inc
NASDAQ:LFMD
|
$110.23 Million |
|
Honghua Group Limited
F:4HB
|
$110.23 Million |
|
Sidus Space Inc
NASDAQ:SIDU
|
$110.23 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Kimia Farma Persero Tbk's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 2,293,469,732,000 to 2,659,804,294,000, a change of 366,334,562,000 (16.0%).
- Net loss of 334,959,336,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 204,524,770,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 905,818,668,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rp-334.96 Billion | -12.59% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rp-204.52 Billion | -7.69% |
| Other Changes | Rp905.82 Billion | +34.06% |
| Total Change | Rp- | 15.97% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Kimia Farma Persero Tbk's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.71x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.98x to 0.71x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Rp170.65 | Rp338.00 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | Rp179.21 | Rp338.00 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | Rp200.58 | Rp338.00 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | Rp225.51 | Rp338.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | Rp256.84 | Rp338.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | Rp289.56 | Rp338.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | Rp322.15 | Rp338.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | Rp330.58 | Rp338.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | Rp399.88 | Rp338.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | Rp451.98 | Rp338.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | Rp576.52 | Rp338.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | Rp1303.91 | Rp338.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | Rp1259.16 | Rp338.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | Rp1285.50 | Rp338.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | Rp1285.13 | Rp338.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | Rp1060.15 | Rp338.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | Rp391.23 | Rp338.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | Rp477.82 | Rp338.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Kimia Farma Persero Tbk utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -12.59%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -3.63%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.65x
- • Equity Multiplier: 5.33x
- Recent ROE (-12.59%) is below the historical average (4.00%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 5.23% | 2.30% | 1.48x | 1.53x | Rp-32.32 Billion |
| 2003 | 5.69% | 2.36% | 1.33x | 1.81x | Rp-32.52 Billion |
| 2004 | 10.13% | 4.28% | 1.64x | 1.44x | Rp1.06 Billion |
| 2005 | 6.26% | 2.91% | 1.54x | 1.39x | Rp-31.60 Billion |
| 2006 | 5.05% | 2.01% | 1.74x | 1.45x | Rp-43.08 Billion |
| 2007 | 5.75% | 2.21% | 1.71x | 1.53x | Rp-38.61 Billion |
| 2008 | 5.84% | 2.05% | 1.87x | 1.53x | Rp-39.38 Billion |
| 2009 | 6.28% | 2.19% | 1.83x | 1.57x | Rp-37.02 Billion |
| 2010 | 12.45% | 4.36% | 1.92x | 1.49x | Rp27.31 Billion |
| 2011 | 13.71% | 4.93% | 1.94x | 1.43x | Rp46.52 Billion |
| 2012 | 14.38% | 5.49% | 1.80x | 1.46x | Rp62.48 Billion |
| 2013 | 13.34% | 4.93% | 1.76x | 1.54x | Rp53.73 Billion |
| 2014 | 13.11% | 5.19% | 1.52x | 1.66x | Rp55.70 Billion |
| 2015 | 13.55% | 5.12% | 1.50x | 1.76x | Rp65.24 Billion |
| 2016 | 12.04% | 4.60% | 1.26x | 2.08x | Rp45.32 Billion |
| 2017 | 13.02% | 5.33% | 1.01x | 2.43x | Rp75.76 Billion |
| 2018 | 12.99% | 5.58% | 0.79x | 2.95x | Rp95.70 Billion |
| 2019 | -0.18% | -0.14% | 0.51x | 2.53x | Rp-736.91 Billion |
| 2020 | 0.25% | 0.18% | 0.57x | 2.51x | Rp-681.70 Billion |
| 2021 | 4.23% | 2.35% | 0.72x | 2.49x | Rp-411.69 Billion |
| 2022 | -2.67% | -2.06% | 0.45x | 2.85x | Rp-904.24 Billion |
| 2023 | -25.23% | -14.91% | 0.57x | 2.99x | Rp-2.07 Trillion |
| 2024 | -36.72% | -8.47% | 0.66x | 6.53x | Rp-1.07 Trillion |
| 2025 | -12.59% | -3.63% | 0.65x | 5.33x | Rp-600.94 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Kimia Farma Persero Tbk's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Medical Distribution industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Medical Distribution
- Average net assets among peers: $136,281,529,026
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 1.40%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimia Farma Persero Tbk (KAEF) | Rp2.79 Trillion | 5.23% | 4.27x | $110.25 Million |
| Enseval Putra Megatrading Tbk (EPMT) | $400.20 Billion | 39.06% | 2.30x | $376.16 Million |
| Itama Ranoraya (IRRA) | $44.35 Billion | 54.06% | 1.88x | $30.92 Million |
| Millennium Pharmacon International (SDPC) | $90.78 Billion | 1.66% | 2.05x | $14.78 Million |
| Dosni Roha Indonesia Tbk PT (ZBRA) | $9.81 Billion | -89.18% | 3.80x | $117.43K |
About Kimia Farma Persero Tbk
PT Kimia Farma Tbk, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells a range of medicines in Indonesia and internationally. It operates through Manufacture, Distribution, Retail, and Others segments. The company offers drugs in the form of tablets, effervescent tablets, hard and soft capsules, liquids, syrups, oral powders, non-beta-lactam external liquids, beta-lactam tablets and dry syrup… Read more