Sampoerna Agro Tbk Net Assets
Sampoerna Agro Tbk net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Sampoerna Agro Tbk (SGRO) has net assets worth Rp5.15 Trillion IDR (≈ $301.56 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rp8.69 Trillion ≈ $509.11 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rp3.54 Trillion ≈ $207.55 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore SGRO year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rp5.15 Trillion |
| % of Total Assets | 59.23% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 14.09% |
| 5-Year Change | 9.63% |
| 10-Year Change | 34.07% |
| Growth Volatility | 57.73 |
Net Assets of Sampoerna Agro Tbk (2006–2025)
Net assets of Sampoerna Agro Tbk from 2006 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Sampoerna Agro Tbk's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Sampoerna Agro Tbk to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Sampoerna Agro Tbk (2006–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Sampoerna Agro Tbk from 2006 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see SGRO market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Rp5.04 Trillion ≈ $295.28 Million |
-18.85% |
| 2024-12-31 | Rp6.21 Trillion ≈ $363.88 Million |
+12.66% |
| 2023-12-31 | Rp5.51 Trillion ≈ $323.01 Million |
+5.40% |
| 2022-12-31 | Rp5.23 Trillion ≈ $306.46 Million |
+13.78% |
| 2021-12-31 | Rp4.60 Trillion ≈ $269.35 Million |
+21.09% |
| 2020-12-31 | Rp3.80 Trillion ≈ $222.43 Million |
-8.59% |
| 2019-12-31 | Rp4.15 Trillion ≈ $243.33 Million |
+3.07% |
| 2018-12-31 | Rp4.03 Trillion ≈ $236.07 Million |
+0.59% |
| 2017-12-31 | Rp4.01 Trillion ≈ $234.68 Million |
+6.55% |
| 2016-12-31 | Rp3.76 Trillion ≈ $220.25 Million |
+10.01% |
| 2015-12-31 | Rp3.42 Trillion ≈ $200.21 Million |
+13.24% |
| 2014-12-31 | Rp3.02 Trillion ≈ $176.80 Million |
+11.81% |
| 2013-12-31 | Rp2.70 Trillion ≈ $158.13 Million |
+1.19% |
| 2012-12-31 | Rp2.67 Trillion ≈ $156.27 Million |
+6.70% |
| 2011-12-31 | Rp2.50 Trillion ≈ $146.46 Million |
+15.76% |
| 2010-12-31 | Rp2.16 Trillion ≈ $126.52 Million |
+20.84% |
| 2009-12-31 | Rp1.79 Trillion ≈ $104.70 Million |
+13.22% |
| 2008-12-31 | Rp1.58 Trillion ≈ $92.47 Million |
+5.71% |
| 2007-12-31 | Rp1.49 Trillion ≈ $87.48 Million |
+262.57% |
| 2006-12-31 | Rp411.77 Billion ≈ $24.13 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Sampoerna Agro Tbk's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1623.5% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Sampoerna Agro Tbk Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Sampoerna Agro Tbk net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rp4.29 Trillion | 85.21% |
| Common Stock | Rp363.72 Billion | 7.22% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rp81.29 Billion | 1.61% |
| Other Components | Rp300.51 Billion | 5.96% |
| Total Equity | Rp5.04 Trillion | 100.00% |
Sampoerna Agro Tbk Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Sampoerna Agro Tbk ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Beijing Centergate Technologies Holding Co Ltd
SHE:000931
|
$419.89 Million |
|
THONBURI HEALTHCARE GRO-NVDR
BK:THG-R
|
$420.01 Million |
|
Napatech A/S
OL:NAPA
|
$420.46 Million |
|
Beijing Jingpin Tezhuang Technology Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688084
|
$420.49 Million |
|
Tesco PLC
LSE:TSCO
|
$419.85 Million |
|
Advantage Solutions Inc
NASDAQ:ADV
|
$419.73 Million |
|
Tibet Aim Pharm Inc
SHE:002826
|
$419.65 Million |
|
Solaer Israel Ltd
TA:SOLR
|
$419.62 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Sampoerna Agro Tbk's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 5,764,412,000,000 to 5,039,314,000,000, a change of -725,098,000,000 (-12.6%).
- Net income of 504,772,000,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 600,120,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 179,000,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 206,475,000,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 423,096,000,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rp504.77 Billion | +10.02% |
| Dividends Paid | Rp600.12 Billion | -11.91% |
| Share Repurchases | Rp179.00 Million | -0.0% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rp-206.47 Billion | -4.1% |
| Other Changes | Rp-423.10 Billion | -8.4% |
| Total Change | Rp- | -12.58% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Sampoerna Agro Tbk's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.42x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 13.79x to 1.42x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | Rp285.76 | Rp3940.00 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | Rp886.65 | Rp3940.00 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | Rp833.27 | Rp3940.00 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | Rp944.05 | Rp3940.00 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | Rp1128.17 | Rp3940.00 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | Rp1306.39 | Rp3940.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | Rp1393.27 | Rp3940.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | Rp1410.35 | Rp3940.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | Rp1575.41 | Rp3940.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | Rp1655.98 | Rp3940.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | Rp1893.91 | Rp3940.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | Rp2122.33 | Rp3940.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | Rp2145.91 | Rp3940.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | Rp2179.68 | Rp3940.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | Rp1991.77 | Rp3940.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | Rp2448.43 | Rp3940.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | Rp2804.81 | Rp3940.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | Rp2876.05 | Rp3940.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | Rp3169.66 | Rp3940.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | Rp2771.01 | Rp3940.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Sampoerna Agro Tbk utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 10.02%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 7.83%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.65x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.98x
- Recent ROE (10.02%) is below the historical average (12.74%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 27.82% | 11.62% | 1.59x | 1.51x | Rp72.76 Billion |
| 2007 | 14.93% | 13.74% | 0.77x | 1.42x | Rp72.50 Billion |
| 2008 | 28.30% | 19.21% | 1.06x | 1.39x | Rp284.22 Billion |
| 2009 | 15.96% | 15.52% | 0.80x | 1.28x | Rp105.21 Billion |
| 2010 | 21.19% | 19.54% | 0.80x | 1.35x | Rp238.49 Billion |
| 2011 | 22.26% | 17.49% | 0.92x | 1.38x | Rp302.62 Billion |
| 2012 | 12.50% | 11.02% | 0.72x | 1.57x | Rp65.87 Billion |
| 2013 | 4.47% | 4.65% | 0.57x | 1.69x | Rp-147.43 Billion |
| 2014 | 11.43% | 10.50% | 0.59x | 1.84x | Rp42.57 Billion |
| 2015 | 7.94% | 8.25% | 0.41x | 2.34x | Rp-64.22 Billion |
| 2016 | 12.81% | 15.16% | 0.35x | 2.41x | Rp96.99 Billion |
| 2017 | 7.45% | 7.95% | 0.44x | 2.15x | Rp-98.31 Billion |
| 2018 | 1.42% | 1.73% | 0.36x | 2.31x | Rp-334.73 Billion |
| 2019 | 0.84% | 1.01% | 0.35x | 2.39x | Rp-363.25 Billion |
| 2020 | -5.29% | -5.48% | 0.36x | 2.69x | Rp-553.97 Billion |
| 2021 | 18.01% | 15.36% | 0.54x | 2.19x | Rp356.81 Billion |
| 2022 | 20.58% | 18.51% | 0.55x | 2.01x | Rp539.74 Billion |
| 2023 | 9.25% | 8.61% | 0.56x | 1.92x | Rp-39.33 Billion |
| 2024 | 12.99% | 13.15% | 0.53x | 1.86x | Rp172.12 Billion |
| 2025 | 10.02% | 7.83% | 0.65x | 1.98x | Rp840.60 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Sampoerna Agro Tbk's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Farm Products industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Farm Products
- Average net assets among peers: $5,115,545,631,219
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -1.12%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sampoerna Agro Tbk (SGRO) | Rp5.15 Trillion | 27.82% | 0.69x | $419.86 Million |
| Astra Agro Lestari Tbk (AALI) | $23.20 Trillion | 4.95% | 0.24x | $1.07 Billion |
| Asia Sejahtera Mina Tbk (AGAR) | $110.23 Billion | 3.02% | 0.92x | $68.26 Million |
| Andira Agro Tbk PT (ANDI) | $139.44 Billion | 0.54% | 2.94x | $15.34 Million |
| Austindo Nusantara Jaya Tbk (ANJT) | $424.11 Million | 5.12% | 0.42x | $265.33 Million |
| PT Cilacap Samudera Fishing Industry Tbk (ASHA) | $127.59 Billion | -24.21% | 0.21x | $9.08 Million |
| PT Janu Putra Sejahtera Tbk (AYAM) | $114.97 Billion | 10.84% | 1.28x | $113.91 Million |
| Bumi Teknokultura Unggul Tbk (BTEK) | $94.47 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $29.83 Million |
| Charoen Pokphand Indonesia TBK PT (CPIN) | $25.15 Trillion | 14.40% | 0.41x | $2.26 Billion |
| Central Proteina Prima Tbk (CPRO) | $917.72 Billion | -42.43% | 6.72x | $73.51 Million |
| Cisadane Sawit Raya Pt (CSRA) | $1.30 Trillion | 16.55% | 0.73x | $79.28 Million |
About Sampoerna Agro Tbk
PT Prime Agri Resources Tbk, together with its subsidiaries, operates palm oil and rubber plantations, and palm oil mills in Indonesia and internationally. It operates through Palm Products and Others segments. The company offers crude palm oil, palm kernel, and oil palm seeds, as well as non-palm products, such as rubber and sago starch. It also engages in the utilization of forestry products; p… Read more