Censof Holdings Bhd Net Assets
Censof Holdings Bhd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Censof Holdings Bhd (5195) has net assets worth RM109.35 Million MYR (≈ $27.45 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM139.32 Million ≈ $34.98 Million USD) and total liabilities (RM29.98 Million ≈ $7.53 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Censof Holdings Bhd to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RM109.35 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 78.48% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 24.95% |
| 5-Year Change | 19.83% |
| 10-Year Change | -19.5% |
| Growth Volatility | 63.8 |
Net Assets of Censof Holdings Bhd (2008–2025)
Net assets of Censof Holdings Bhd from 2008 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Censof Holdings Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 5195 net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Censof Holdings Bhd (2008–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Censof Holdings Bhd from 2008 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 5195 market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | RM104.89 Million ≈ $26.33 Million |
+1.46% |
| 2024-03-31 | RM103.38 Million ≈ $25.95 Million |
-0.15% |
| 2023-03-31 | RM103.53 Million ≈ $25.99 Million |
+1.51% |
| 2022-03-31 | RM101.99 Million ≈ $25.61 Million |
+16.52% |
| 2021-03-31 | RM87.53 Million ≈ $21.98 Million |
+51.60% |
| 2020-03-31 | RM57.74 Million ≈ $14.50 Million |
-55.58% |
| 2019-03-31 | RM129.98 Million ≈ $32.63 Million |
+1.08% |
| 2018-03-31 | RM128.59 Million ≈ $32.29 Million |
-9.47% |
| 2017-03-31 | RM142.04 Million ≈ $35.66 Million |
+9.02% |
| 2016-03-31 | RM130.29 Million ≈ $32.71 Million |
-39.17% |
| 2015-03-31 | RM214.20 Million ≈ $53.78 Million |
+41.78% |
| 2014-03-31 | RM151.08 Million ≈ $37.93 Million |
+10.28% |
| 2013-12-31 | RM137.00 Million ≈ $34.40 Million |
+109.16% |
| 2013-03-31 | RM65.50 Million ≈ $16.44 Million |
+16.71% |
| 2012-03-31 | RM56.12 Million ≈ $14.09 Million |
+92.67% |
| 2011-03-31 | RM29.13 Million ≈ $7.31 Million |
+97.84% |
| 2010-03-31 | RM14.72 Million ≈ $3.70 Million |
+220.96% |
| 2009-03-31 | RM4.59 Million ≈ $1.15 Million |
+92.89% |
| 2008-03-31 | RM2.38 Million ≈ $597.04K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Censof Holdings Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 20.9% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Censof Holdings Bhd Net Assets Breakdown (March 2025)
Censof Holdings Bhd net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | RM1.67 Million | 1.61% |
| Common Stock | RM115.08 Million | 111.36% |
| Total Equity | RM103.34 Million | 100.00% |
Censof Holdings Bhd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Censof Holdings Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Vertoz Advertising Limited
NSE:VERTOZ
|
$29.15 Million |
|
Bergen Carbon Solutions A/S
OL:BCS
|
$29.15 Million |
|
Lyka Labs Limited
NSE:LYKALABS
|
$29.17 Million |
|
MetalsTech Limited
F:MT1
|
$29.17 Million |
|
Full House Resorts Inc
NASDAQ:FLL
|
$29.11 Million |
|
JMT Co.Ltd
KQ:094970
|
$29.11 Million |
|
Auric Mining Ltd
AU:AWJ
|
$29.11 Million |
|
DarioHealth Corp
NASDAQ:DRIO
|
$29.10 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Censof Holdings Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 101,891,000 to 103,338,000, a change of 1,447,000 (1.4%).
- Net income of 2,895,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other factors decreased equity by 1,448,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RM2.90 Million | +2.8% |
| Other Changes | RM-1.45 Million | -1.4% |
| Total Change | RM- | 1.42% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Censof Holdings Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.12x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 30.40x to 1.12x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-03-31 | RM0.01 | RM0.21 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | RM0.01 | RM0.21 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | RM0.04 | RM0.21 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | RM0.11 | RM0.21 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | RM0.20 | RM0.21 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | RM0.19 | RM0.21 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | RM0.24 | RM0.21 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | RM0.23 | RM0.21 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | RM0.26 | RM0.21 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | RM0.28 | RM0.21 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | RM0.26 | RM0.21 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | RM0.26 | RM0.21 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | RM0.12 | RM0.21 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | RM0.16 | RM0.21 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | RM0.18 | RM0.21 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | RM0.18 | RM0.21 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | RM0.18 | RM0.21 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | RM0.19 | RM0.21 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Censof Holdings Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 2.80%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 2.77%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.76x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.33x
- Recent ROE (2.80%) is below the historical average (29.45%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 228.68% | 29.80% | 0.99x | 7.77x | RM5.20 Million |
| 2009 | 225.38% | 42.59% | 0.92x | 5.77x | RM9.88 Million |
| 2010 | 68.88% | 39.70% | 0.96x | 1.82x | RM8.67 Million |
| 2011 | 43.93% | 40.33% | 0.80x | 1.35x | RM9.88 Million |
| 2012 | 15.89% | 20.33% | 0.69x | 1.14x | RM3.26 Million |
| 2013 | 14.46% | 20.84% | 0.54x | 1.27x | RM2.88 Million |
| 2014 | 1.00% | 1.38% | 0.20x | 3.61x | RM-7.98 Million |
| 2015 | 5.79% | 5.05% | 0.45x | 2.56x | RM-5.59 Million |
| 2016 | -10.69% | -8.44% | 0.46x | 2.74x | RM-26.96 Million |
| 2017 | 6.97% | 6.67% | 0.63x | 1.66x | RM-4.31 Million |
| 2018 | -7.09% | -9.68% | 0.46x | 1.58x | RM-21.98 Million |
| 2019 | 0.52% | 1.08% | 0.33x | 1.46x | RM-12.32 Million |
| 2020 | -125.43% | -93.02% | 0.70x | 1.93x | RM-78.19 Million |
| 2021 | 30.39% | 30.45% | 0.78x | 1.28x | RM17.85 Million |
| 2022 | 18.43% | 16.80% | 0.86x | 1.28x | RM8.46 Million |
| 2023 | 5.80% | 5.76% | 0.79x | 1.27x | RM-4.27 Million |
| 2024 | 4.36% | 4.39% | 0.76x | 1.30x | RM-5.75 Million |
| 2025 | 2.80% | 2.77% | 0.76x | 1.33x | RM-7.44 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Censof Holdings Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Software - Application industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Software - Application
- Average net assets among peers: $73,574,747
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -19.14%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Censof Holdings Bhd (5195) | RM109.35 Million | 228.68% | 0.27x | $29.12 Million |
| IFCA MSC Bhd (0023) | $124.50 Million | 13.95% | 0.33x | $28.61 Million |
| Nova MSC Bhd (0026) | $49.16 Million | -41.12% | 0.47x | $24.33 Million |
| MMAG Holdings Bhd (0034) | $100.76 Million | -27.67% | 0.62x | $14.57 Million |
| Systech Bhd (0050) | $48.01 Million | -16.16% | 0.98x | $30.17 Million |
| Cuscapi Berhad (0051) | $27.61 Million | -138.41% | 0.50x | $9.49 Million |
| Excel Force MSC Bhd (0065) | $23.16 Million | 22.52% | 0.12x | $19.91 Million |
| N2N Connect Bhd (0108) | $248.43 Million | 5.30% | 0.23x | $39.24 Million |
| Appasia Bhd (0119) | $27.12 Million | 1.71% | 0.13x | $36.34 Million |
| DGB Asia Bhd (0152) | $38.83 Million | -13.83% | 0.10x | $2.49 Million |
| iDimension Consolidated Bhd (0174) | $48.16 Million | 2.34% | 0.33x | $3.95 Million |
About Censof Holdings Bhd
Censof Holdings Berhad, an investment holding company, engages in the design, development, implementation, and marketing of financial management software in Malaysia, Singapore, and Indonesia. It operates through five segments: Financial Management Solutions for Government, Financial Management Solutions for Commercial, Corporate Services, Wealth Management Solutions, and Digital Technology. The … Read more