Suria Capital Holdings Bhd Net Assets
Suria Capital Holdings Bhd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Suria Capital Holdings Bhd (6521) has net assets worth RM1.18 Billion MYR (≈ $295.91 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM1.44 Billion ≈ $360.77 Million USD) and total liabilities (RM258.32 Million ≈ $64.86 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Suria Capital Holdings Bhd net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RM1.18 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 82.02% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 3.04% |
| 5-Year Change | 3.07% |
| 10-Year Change | 17.43% |
| Growth Volatility | 4.15 |
Net Assets of Suria Capital Holdings Bhd (2012–2024)
Net assets of Suria Capital Holdings Bhd from 2012 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Suria Capital Holdings Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 6521 net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Suria Capital Holdings Bhd (2012–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Suria Capital Holdings Bhd from 2012 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Suria Capital Holdings Bhd.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | RM1.14 Billion ≈ $286.29 Million |
+2.07% |
| 2023-12-31 | RM1.12 Billion ≈ $280.49 Million |
-5.17% |
| 2022-12-31 | RM1.18 Billion ≈ $295.77 Million |
+4.00% |
| 2021-12-31 | RM1.13 Billion ≈ $284.39 Million |
+2.38% |
| 2020-12-31 | RM1.11 Billion ≈ $277.77 Million |
+1.92% |
| 2019-12-31 | RM1.09 Billion ≈ $272.54 Million |
+3.33% |
| 2018-12-31 | RM1.05 Billion ≈ $263.76 Million |
-0.22% |
| 2017-12-31 | RM1.05 Billion ≈ $264.35 Million |
+3.68% |
| 2016-12-31 | RM1.02 Billion ≈ $254.96 Million |
+4.58% |
| 2015-12-31 | RM971.00 Million ≈ $243.79 Million |
+14.10% |
| 2014-12-31 | RM851.00 Million ≈ $213.66 Million |
+3.53% |
| 2013-12-31 | RM822.00 Million ≈ $206.38 Million |
+3.27% |
| 2012-12-31 | RM796.00 Million ≈ $199.85 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Suria Capital Holdings Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 19.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Suria Capital Holdings Bhd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Suria Capital Holdings Bhd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | RM781.86 Million | 68.57% |
| Common Stock | RM358.82 Million | 31.47% |
| Total Equity | RM1.14 Billion | 100.00% |
Suria Capital Holdings Bhd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Suria Capital Holdings Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
SANTA ANA GLOBAL ENTERPRISES, S
MC:STNA
|
$99.85 Million |
|
Waton Financial Limited Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:WTF
|
$99.85 Million |
|
Devyser Diagnostics AB
ST:DVYSR
|
$99.97 Million |
|
Hod Assaf Industries Ltd
TA:HOD
|
$99.97 Million |
|
Niching Industrial
TWO:3444
|
$99.80 Million |
|
Atlas Resources Tbk
JK:ARII
|
$99.76 Million |
|
Thai Plaspac Public Company Limited
BK:TPAC
|
$99.75 Million |
|
Sedana Medical AB
ST:SEDANA
|
$99.74 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Suria Capital Holdings Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 1,117,183,000 to 1,140,290,000, a change of 23,107,000 (2.1%).
- Net income of 33,869,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 10,376,000 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RM33.87 Million | +2.97% |
| Dividends Paid | RM10.38 Million | -0.91% |
| Other Changes | RM-386.00K | -0.03% |
| Total Change | RM- | 2.07% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Suria Capital Holdings Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.35x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | RM2.94 | RM1.15 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | RM3.04 | RM1.15 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | RM3.04 | RM1.15 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | RM3.14 | RM1.15 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | RM3.20 | RM1.15 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | RM3.28 | RM1.15 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | RM3.41 | RM1.15 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | RM3.23 | RM1.15 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | RM3.30 | RM1.15 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Suria Capital Holdings Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 2.97%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 12.50%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.20x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.21x
- Recent ROE (2.97%) is below the historical average (4.29%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 6.56% | 25.79% | 0.19x | 1.33x | RM-34.89 Million |
| 2017 | 4.65% | 14.71% | 0.25x | 1.28x | RM-56.37 Million |
| 2018 | 5.04% | 13.22% | 0.28x | 1.35x | RM-52.10 Million |
| 2019 | 4.81% | 18.96% | 0.20x | 1.27x | RM-56.32 Million |
| 2020 | 2.98% | 14.45% | 0.17x | 1.24x | RM-77.69 Million |
| 2021 | 3.49% | 15.73% | 0.18x | 1.24x | RM-73.75 Million |
| 2022 | 5.02% | 19.58% | 0.20x | 1.26x | RM-58.68 Million |
| 2023 | 3.07% | 12.33% | 0.19x | 1.29x | RM-77.39 Million |
| 2024 | 2.97% | 12.50% | 0.20x | 1.21x | RM-80.16 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Suria Capital Holdings Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Marine Shipping industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Marine Shipping
- Average net assets among peers: $4,675,023,193
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 4.51%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suria Capital Holdings Bhd (6521) | RM1.18 Billion | 6.56% | 0.22x | $99.85 Million |
| MISC Bhd (3816) | $35.90 Billion | 5.52% | 0.41x | $9.25 Billion |
| Bintulu Port Holdings Bhd (5032) | $1.92 Billion | 8.00% | 0.75x | $600.55 Million |
| Malaysian Bulk Carriers Bhd (5077) | $354.83 Million | -2.06% | 1.70x | $81.52 Million |
| Sealink International Bhd (5145) | $368.26 Million | -5.54% | 0.58x | $41.43 Million |
| Shin Yang Shipping Corporation Bhd (5173) | $911.27 Million | -16.04% | 0.55x | $206.65 Million |
| Westports Holdings Bhd (5246) | $2.07 Billion | 30.79% | 1.10x | $5.89 Billion |
| EA Technique M Bhd (5259) | $57.45 Million | 41.24% | 7.44x | $98.23 Million |
| PDZ Holdings Bhd (6254) | $53.87 Million | -21.97% | 0.17x | $4.43 Million |
| HUBLine Bhd (7013) | $438.00 Million | 0.68% | 0.66x | $32.31 Million |
About Suria Capital Holdings Bhd
Suria Capital Holdings Berhad, an investment holding company, engages in the port business in Malaysia. It operates through five segments: Investment Holding; Port Operations; Contract and Engineering and Ferry Terminal Operations; Logistics and Bunkering; and Property Development and Leasing. The company provides and maintains port services and facilities; and distributes port cargo handling equ… Read more