Jade Marvel Group Bhd Net Assets
Jade Marvel Group Bhd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Jade Marvel Group Bhd (7043) has net assets worth RM204.83 Million MYR (≈ $51.43 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM228.97 Million ≈ $57.49 Million USD) and total liabilities (RM24.14 Million ≈ $6.06 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 7043 year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RM204.83 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 89.46% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 6.09% |
| 5-Year Change | 56.65% |
| 10-Year Change | 109.29% |
| Growth Volatility | 18.08 |
Net Assets of Jade Marvel Group Bhd (2013–2026)
Net assets of Jade Marvel Group Bhd from 2013 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Jade Marvel Group Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Jade Marvel Group Bhd balance sheet independence to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Jade Marvel Group Bhd (2013–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Jade Marvel Group Bhd from 2013 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 7043 market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | RM204.83 Million ≈ $51.43 Million |
-12.97% |
| 2025-03-31 | RM235.35 Million ≈ $59.09 Million |
+22.67% |
| 2024-03-31 | RM191.86 Million ≈ $48.17 Million |
+0.87% |
| 2023-03-31 | RM190.20 Million ≈ $47.75 Million |
+45.46% |
| 2022-03-31 | RM130.75 Million ≈ $32.83 Million |
+45.42% |
| 2021-03-31 | RM89.92 Million ≈ $22.57 Million |
+4.70% |
| 2020-03-31 | RM85.88 Million ≈ $21.56 Million |
-7.66% |
| 2019-03-31 | RM93.01 Million ≈ $23.35 Million |
-1.11% |
| 2018-03-31 | RM94.05 Million ≈ $23.61 Million |
-3.90% |
| 2017-03-31 | RM97.87 Million ≈ $24.57 Million |
-2.97% |
| 2016-03-31 | RM100.86 Million ≈ $25.32 Million |
+3.98% |
| 2015-03-31 | RM97.00 Million ≈ $24.35 Million |
-3.00% |
| 2014-03-31 | RM100.00 Million ≈ $25.11 Million |
+5.26% |
| 2013-03-31 | RM95.00 Million ≈ $23.85 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Jade Marvel Group Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 2592284000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Jade Marvel Group Bhd Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Jade Marvel Group Bhd net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | RM204.83 Million | 100.00% |
| Total Equity | RM204.83 Million | 100.00% |
Jade Marvel Group Bhd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Jade Marvel Group Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Iljin Display
KO:020760
|
$31.45 Million |
|
American Vanguard Corporation
NYSE:AVD
|
$31.47 Million |
|
Cassiar Gold Corp
V:GLDC
|
$31.48 Million |
|
BioSmart Co.Ltd
KQ:038460
|
$31.48 Million |
|
GoviEx Uranium Inc
V:GXU
|
$31.42 Million |
|
Zedge Inc
NYSE MKT:ZDGE
|
$31.42 Million |
|
Axe Compute Inc.
NASDAQ:AGPU
|
$31.41 Million |
|
Chiu Ting Machinery Co Ltd
TW:1539
|
$31.41 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Jade Marvel Group Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 236,376,629 to 204,826,000, a change of -31,550,629 (-13.3%).
- Net loss of 6,011,000 reduced equity.
- Other factors decreased equity by 25,539,629.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RM-6.01 Million | -2.93% |
| Other Changes | RM-25.54 Million | -12.47% |
| Total Change | RM- | -13.35% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Jade Marvel Group Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.61x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | RM0.39 | RM0.22 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | RM0.37 | RM0.22 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | RM0.37 | RM0.22 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | RM0.34 | RM0.22 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | RM0.35 | RM0.22 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | RM0.41 | RM0.22 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | RM0.44 | RM0.22 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | RM0.42 | RM0.22 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | RM0.47 | RM0.22 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | RM0.36 | RM0.22 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Jade Marvel Group Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -2.93%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -40.42%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.06x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.12x
- Recent ROE (-2.93%) is below the historical average (-2.81%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4.70% | 16.07% | 0.22x | 1.34x | RM-5.34 Million |
| 2017 | 0.83% | 3.39% | 0.19x | 1.29x | RM-8.97 Million |
| 2018 | -3.08% | -13.20% | 0.18x | 1.28x | RM-12.30 Million |
| 2019 | -1.07% | -6.24% | 0.14x | 1.23x | RM-10.30 Million |
| 2020 | -8.30% | -53.39% | 0.13x | 1.16x | RM-15.72 Million |
| 2021 | 4.49% | 17.61% | 0.22x | 1.18x | RM-4.96 Million |
| 2022 | 5.39% | 31.59% | 0.14x | 1.19x | RM-6.03 Million |
| 2023 | -25.46% | -202.29% | 0.10x | 1.21x | RM-67.45 Million |
| 2024 | -4.78% | -13.04% | 0.32x | 1.13x | RM-28.48 Million |
| 2025 | -0.71% | -6.71% | 0.10x | 1.08x | RM-25.30 Million |
| 2026 | -2.93% | -40.42% | 0.06x | 1.12x | RM-26.49 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Jade Marvel Group Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Building Materials industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Building Materials
- Average net assets among peers: $709,738,198
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 0.23%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jade Marvel Group Bhd (7043) | RM204.83 Million | 4.70% | 0.12x | $31.44 Million |
| SC Estate Builder Bhd (0109) | $41.96 Million | -2.70% | 0.16x | $6.07 Million |
| PLYTEC Holding Berhad (0289) | $136.82 Million | 10.00% | 1.11x | $21.30 Million |
| Cahya Mata Sarawak Bhd (2852) | $3.02 Billion | -0.57% | 0.48x | $253.78 Million |
| Johan Holdings Bhd (3441) | $228.91 Million | -4.97% | 0.48x | $5.87 Million |
| Lafarge Malayan Cement Bhd (3794) | $2.28 Billion | -7.62% | 0.69x | $1.84 Billion |
| Hume Industries Berhad (5000) | $445.09 Million | 4.21% | 2.52x | $470.99 Million |
| White Horse Bhd (5009) | $585.23 Million | -2.83% | 0.28x | $26.81 Million |
| YB Ventures Bhd (5048) | $197.00 Million | 5.58% | 0.13x | $4.04 Million |
| Complete Logistic Services Bhd (5136) | $101.00 Million | 0.99% | 0.35x | $589.14 Million |
| Dfcity Group Bhd (5165) | $57.17 Million | 0.24% | 0.92x | $10.47 Million |
About Jade Marvel Group Bhd
Xin Synergy Group Berhad, an investment holding company, manufactures and supply asphaltic concrete and aggregates primarily in Malaysia. It operates through Investment Holdings, Manufacturing, Financing, Healthcare and Others, Constructions, and Property Development segments. The company manufactures and sells bituminous premix, tarmac, and emulsion, and operates quarry sites. It also involved i… Read more