Pensonic Holdings Bhd Net Assets
Pensonic Holdings Bhd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Pensonic Holdings Bhd (9997) has net assets worth RM135.69 Million MYR (≈ $34.07 Million USD) as of August 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM292.01 Million ≈ $73.31 Million USD) and total liabilities (RM156.31 Million ≈ $39.25 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Pensonic Holdings Bhd net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RM135.69 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 46.47% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 3.57% |
| 5-Year Change | 5.5% |
| 10-Year Change | 17.05% |
| Growth Volatility | 5.76 |
Net Assets of Pensonic Holdings Bhd (2012–2025)
Net assets of Pensonic Holdings Bhd from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Pensonic Holdings Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Pensonic Holdings Bhd to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Pensonic Holdings Bhd (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Pensonic Holdings Bhd from 2012 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Pensonic Holdings Bhd.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-31 | RM135.63 Million ≈ $34.05 Million |
-5.25% |
| 2024-05-31 | RM143.15 Million ≈ $35.94 Million |
+3.46% |
| 2023-05-31 | RM138.36 Million ≈ $34.74 Million |
-2.63% |
| 2022-05-31 | RM142.10 Million ≈ $35.68 Million |
+10.53% |
| 2021-05-31 | RM128.56 Million ≈ $32.28 Million |
+10.05% |
| 2020-05-31 | RM116.82 Million ≈ $29.33 Million |
+3.11% |
| 2019-05-31 | RM113.30 Million ≈ $28.45 Million |
+0.61% |
| 2018-05-31 | RM112.61 Million ≈ $28.27 Million |
-5.89% |
| 2017-05-31 | RM119.66 Million ≈ $30.04 Million |
+3.27% |
| 2016-05-31 | RM115.87 Million ≈ $29.09 Million |
+7.29% |
| 2015-05-31 | RM108.00 Million ≈ $27.12 Million |
+12.50% |
| 2014-05-31 | RM96.00 Million ≈ $24.10 Million |
+9.09% |
| 2013-05-31 | RM88.00 Million ≈ $22.09 Million |
+2.33% |
| 2012-05-31 | RM86.00 Million ≈ $21.59 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Pensonic Holdings Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 0.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Pensonic Holdings Bhd Net Assets Breakdown (May 2025)
Pensonic Holdings Bhd net assets breakdown by equity component as of May 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | RM51.32 Million | 37.84% |
| Common Stock | RM84.30 Million | 62.16% |
| Total Equity | RM135.63 Million | 100.00% |
Pensonic Holdings Bhd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Pensonic Holdings Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
INFLECTION RESOURCES LTD.
F:5VJ
|
$16.22 Million |
|
Everest Metals Corporation Ltd
AU:EMC
|
$16.22 Million |
|
Ingress Industrial (Thailand) Public Company Limited
BK:INGRS
|
$16.24 Million |
|
Diamyd Medical AB (publ)
ST:DMYD-B
|
$16.24 Million |
|
Deltamac Taiwan Co Ltd
TWO:6144
|
$16.22 Million |
|
Kier Group PLC
LSE:KIE
|
$16.21 Million |
|
Termorex
WAR:TRR
|
$16.21 Million |
|
Yellow Cake PLC
LSE:YCA
|
$16.20 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Pensonic Holdings Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 143,146,320 to 135,625,480, a change of -7,520,840 (-5.3%).
- Net loss of 3,806,700 reduced equity.
- Share repurchases of 1,914,560 reduced equity.
- Other factors decreased equity by 1,799,580.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RM-3.81 Million | -2.81% |
| Share Repurchases | RM1.91 Million | -1.41% |
| Other Changes | RM-1.80 Million | -1.33% |
| Total Change | RM- | -5.25% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Pensonic Holdings Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.48x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-05-31 | RM0.89 | RM0.44 | x |
| 2017-05-31 | RM0.92 | RM0.44 | x |
| 2018-05-31 | RM0.87 | RM0.44 | x |
| 2019-05-31 | RM0.87 | RM0.44 | x |
| 2020-05-31 | RM0.90 | RM0.44 | x |
| 2021-05-31 | RM1.02 | RM0.44 | x |
| 2022-05-31 | RM1.13 | RM0.44 | x |
| 2023-05-31 | RM1.10 | RM0.44 | x |
| 2024-05-31 | RM0.94 | RM0.44 | x |
| 2025-05-31 | RM0.91 | RM0.44 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Pensonic Holdings Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -2.81%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -1.14%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.09x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.26x
- Recent ROE (-2.81%) is below the historical average (2.31%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9.71% | 2.91% | 1.45x | 2.30x | RM-336.86K |
| 2017 | 5.39% | 1.89% | 1.35x | 2.12x | RM-5.52 Million |
| 2018 | -3.08% | -1.09% | 1.15x | 2.45x | RM-14.73 Million |
| 2019 | 0.49% | 0.17% | 1.18x | 2.43x | RM-10.77 Million |
| 2020 | 2.47% | 1.03% | 1.08x | 2.21x | RM-8.80 Million |
| 2021 | 12.30% | 4.66% | 1.21x | 2.19x | RM2.96 Million |
| 2022 | 10.10% | 4.42% | 1.03x | 2.22x | RM146.14K |
| 2023 | -2.19% | -1.11% | 1.00x | 1.98x | RM-16.87 Million |
| 2024 | -9.26% | -4.28% | 1.14x | 1.89x | RM-27.57 Million |
| 2025 | -2.81% | -1.14% | 1.09x | 2.26x | RM-17.37 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Pensonic Holdings Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
- Average net assets among peers: $263,097,204
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 21.08%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pensonic Holdings Bhd (9997) | RM135.69 Million | 9.71% | 1.15x | $16.22 Million |
| Wegmans Holdings Berhad (0197) | $84.66 Million | 10.34% | 0.79x | $13.69 Million |
| Spring Art Holdings Bhd (0216) | $18.95 Million | 39.44% | 0.47x | $8.87 Million |
| Mobilia Holdings Bhd (0229) | $79.63 Million | 16.67% | 0.49x | $14.73 Million |
| Ecomate Holdings Bhd (0239) | $11.99 Million | 71.06% | 2.24x | $154.61 Million |
| Synergy House Berhad (0279) | $46.35 Million | 35.87% | 1.83x | $19.46 Million |
| Topmix Berhad (0302) | $37.79 Million | 22.21% | 0.86x | $35.10 Million |
| FACB Industries Incorporated (2984) | $211.92 Million | 3.44% | 0.13x | $25.90 Million |
| Panasonic Manufacture Malaysia (3719) | $836.84 Million | 12.64% | 0.21x | $80.22 Million |
| Evergreen Fibreboard Bhd (5101) | $1.02 Billion | -10.06% | 0.42x | $22.27 Million |
| Homeritz Corporation Bhd (5160) | $281.33 Million | 9.24% | 0.08x | $42.62 Million |
About Pensonic Holdings Bhd
Pensonic Holdings Berhad, an investment holding company, manufactures, assembles, and sells electrical and electronic appliances in Malaysia, other Asian countries, the Middle East, and internationally. The company operates through three segments: Manufacturing, Trading, and Others. The company offers kitchen appliances, including blenders, choppers, food processors, steamers, yogurt and noodle m… Read more