Sebang Co Ltd Net Assets
Sebang Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Sebang Co Ltd (004365) has net assets worth ₩1.25 Trillion KRW (≈ $848.06 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (₩1.56 Trillion ≈ $1.06 Billion USD) and total liabilities (₩308.61 Billion ≈ $209.14 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 004365 net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ₩1.25 Trillion |
| % of Total Assets | 80.22% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 5.41% |
| 5-Year Change | 34.71% |
| 10-Year Change | 61.04% |
| Growth Volatility | 2.66 |
Net Assets of Sebang Co Ltd (2014–2025)
Net assets of Sebang Co Ltd from 2014 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Sebang Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Sebang Co Ltd balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Sebang Co Ltd (2014–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Sebang Co Ltd from 2014 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Sebang Co Ltd (004365) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | ₩1.21 Trillion ≈ $819.05 Million |
+6.52% |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩1.13 Trillion ≈ $768.92 Million |
+7.22% |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩1.06 Trillion ≈ $717.15 Million |
+5.46% |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩1.00 Trillion ≈ $680.04 Million |
+11.85% |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩897.16 Billion ≈ $607.99 Million |
+5.12% |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩853.44 Billion ≈ $578.36 Million |
+4.27% |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩818.50 Billion ≈ $554.69 Million |
+0.33% |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩815.79 Billion ≈ $552.85 Million |
+5.04% |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩776.63 Billion ≈ $526.31 Million |
+3.48% |
| 2016-12-31 | ₩750.48 Billion ≈ $508.59 Million |
+4.62% |
| 2015-12-31 | ₩717.36 Billion ≈ $486.14 Million |
+5.99% |
| 2014-12-31 | ₩676.84 Billion ≈ $458.69 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Sebang Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 122.5% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Sebang Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Sebang Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | ₩1.01 Trillion | 83.47% |
| Other Components | ₩199.45 Billion | 16.53% |
| Total Equity | ₩1.21 Trillion | 100.00% |
Sebang Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Sebang Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Kintech Electronics Co Ltd
TWO:6210
|
$20.59 Million |
|
Food and Drinks Public Company Limited
BK:F&D
|
$20.60 Million |
|
TherapeuticsMD Inc
NASDAQ:TXMD
|
$20.60 Million |
|
Zuleika Gold Ltd
AU:ZAG
|
$20.60 Million |
|
Alla Public Company Limited
BK:ALLA
|
$20.57 Million |
|
Nova Agritech Ltd.
NSE:NOVAAGRI
|
$20.57 Million |
|
HLscience Co. Ltd
KQ:239610
|
$20.57 Million |
|
Champ Resto Indonesia PT
JK:ENAK
|
$20.57 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Sebang Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,132,944,615,300 to 1,206,827,202,990, a change of 73,882,587,690 (6.5%).
- Net income of 65,657,052,840 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 6,681,321,450 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 14,906,856,300.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ₩65.66 Billion | +5.44% |
| Dividends Paid | ₩6.68 Billion | -0.55% |
| Other Changes | ₩14.91 Billion | +1.24% |
| Total Change | ₩- | 6.52% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Sebang Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.13x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | ₩40517.00 | ₩8230.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩42559.38 | ₩8230.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩42702.29 | ₩8230.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩45150.78 | ₩8230.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩40542.87 | ₩8230.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩46069.83 | ₩8230.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩48846.63 | ₩8230.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩63120.26 | ₩8230.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | ₩65835.78 | ₩8230.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Sebang Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 5.44%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 5.29%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.83x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.24x
- Recent ROE (5.44%) is below the historical average (5.61%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 5.75% | 5.79% | 0.75x | 1.33x | ₩-28.40 Billion |
| 2015 | 6.05% | 6.45% | 0.73x | 1.29x | ₩-28.08 Billion |
| 2016 | 5.62% | 6.48% | 0.69x | 1.26x | ₩-32.82 Billion |
| 2017 | 4.04% | 4.70% | 0.70x | 1.23x | ₩-46.14 Billion |
| 2018 | 5.34% | 6.66% | 0.66x | 1.22x | ₩-37.95 Billion |
| 2019 | 0.68% | 0.76% | 0.65x | 1.36x | ₩-76.12 Billion |
| 2020 | 3.83% | 3.86% | 0.72x | 1.37x | ₩-52.51 Billion |
| 2021 | 5.86% | 4.96% | 0.85x | 1.39x | ₩-37.00 Billion |
| 2022 | 10.53% | 8.17% | 1.01x | 1.28x | ₩5.32 Billion |
| 2023 | 6.60% | 6.11% | 0.85x | 1.27x | ₩-35.88 Billion |
| 2024 | 7.54% | 6.22% | 0.93x | 1.31x | ₩-27.84 Billion |
| 2025 | 5.44% | 5.29% | 0.83x | 1.24x | ₩-55.03 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Sebang Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Integrated Freight & Logistics industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Integrated Freight & Logistics
- Average net assets among peers: $244,167,562,432
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 16.14%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebang Co Ltd (004365) | ₩1.25 Trillion | 5.75% | 0.25x | $20.58 Million |
| CJ Korea Express (000120) | $576.09 Billion | 3.28% | 1.14x | $916.42 Million |
| Kukbo Co. Ltd. (001140) | $28.60 Billion | -23.34% | 3.03x | $150.40K |
| Hanjin Transportation Co. Ltd. (002320) | $353.42 Billion | 2.87% | 1.18x | $208.01 Million |
| Dongbang Trans (004140) | $131.46 Billion | -0.60% | 3.04x | $50.04 Million |
| Sebang (004360) | $540.86 Billion | 5.91% | 0.69x | $155.53 Million |
| KCTC Co. Ltd (009070) | $152.32 Billion | 1.97% | 1.00x | $75.32 Million |
| Hansol Csn (009180) | $40.43 Billion | 139.11% | 1.23x | $51.70 Million |
| Han Express (014130) | $73.52 Billion | 3.91% | 4.10x | $18.31 Million |
| Yoosung T&S Co. Ltd (024800) | $300.82 Billion | 12.19% | 0.76x | $97.78 Million |
About Sebang Co Ltd
Sebang Co., Ltd provides integrated logistics services in Korea. It offers container land transport services through a fleet of 213x tractors and 1,068x trailers; and cargo transport services through a fleet of 16 container yards and 5 railroad container depots. The company also offers heavy cargo loading, installation, and marine transport services; and third-party logistics services. In additio… Read more