Dae Hyun Net Assets
Dae Hyun net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Dae Hyun (016090) has net assets worth ₩279.51 Billion KRW (≈ $189.42 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (₩315.39 Billion ≈ $213.74 Million USD) and total liabilities (₩35.89 Billion ≈ $24.32 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Dae Hyun annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ₩279.51 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 88.62% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 8.22% |
| 5-Year Change | 25.52% |
| 10-Year Change | 70.62% |
| Growth Volatility | 9.4 |
Net Assets of Dae Hyun (2013–2025)
Net assets of Dae Hyun from 2013 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Dae Hyun's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Dae Hyun balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Dae Hyun (2013–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Dae Hyun from 2013 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Dae Hyun (016090) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | ₩277.43 Billion ≈ $188.01 Million |
+2.60% |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩270.39 Billion ≈ $183.24 Million |
+3.85% |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩260.36 Billion ≈ $176.44 Million |
+7.30% |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩242.65 Billion ≈ $164.44 Million |
+9.78% |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩221.03 Billion ≈ $149.79 Million |
+8.59% |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩203.54 Billion ≈ $137.94 Million |
+2.20% |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩199.17 Billion ≈ $134.98 Million |
+7.29% |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩185.64 Billion ≈ $125.81 Million |
+7.33% |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩172.95 Billion ≈ $117.21 Million |
+6.37% |
| 2016-12-31 | ₩162.60 Billion ≈ $110.19 Million |
+38.68% |
| 2015-12-31 | ₩117.25 Billion ≈ $79.46 Million |
+6.77% |
| 2014-12-31 | ₩109.82 Billion ≈ $74.42 Million |
+2.17% |
| 2013-12-31 | ₩107.49 Billion ≈ $72.84 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Dae Hyun's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 220.7% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Dae Hyun Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Dae Hyun net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | ₩245.27 Billion | 88.41% |
| Other Components | ₩32.16 Billion | 11.59% |
| Total Equity | ₩277.43 Billion | 100.00% |
Dae Hyun Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Dae Hyun ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Sino Tactful Co Ltd
TWO:5481
|
$41.84 Million |
|
Fantagio Corp
KQ:032800
|
$41.87 Million |
|
Bilendi
PA:ALBLD
|
$41.89 Million |
|
Aarti Surfactants Limited
NSE:AARTISURF
|
$41.91 Million |
|
DIGITAL CHOSUN Inc
KQ:033130
|
$41.80 Million |
|
Shree Rama Newsprint Limited
NSE:RAMANEWS
|
$41.80 Million |
|
Turism Hotelur
RO:EFO
|
$41.80 Million |
|
TWL Holdings Bhd
KLSE:7079
|
$41.79 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Dae Hyun's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 270,392,738,870 to 277,429,994,250, a change of 7,037,255,380 (2.6%).
- Net income of 11,014,921,410 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 3,985,407,900 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ₩11.01 Billion | +3.97% |
| Dividends Paid | ₩3.99 Billion | -1.44% |
| Other Changes | ₩7.74 Million | +0.0% |
| Total Change | ₩- | 2.60% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Dae Hyun's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.22x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 0.36x to 0.22x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | ₩3905.72 | ₩1394.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩4192.18 | ₩1394.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩4497.74 | ₩1394.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩4596.53 | ₩1394.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩4991.40 | ₩1394.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩5479.64 | ₩1394.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩5879.49 | ₩1394.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩6106.11 | ₩1394.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | ₩6265.03 | ₩1394.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Dae Hyun utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 3.97%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.58%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.76x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.14x
- Recent ROE (3.97%) is below the historical average (8.80%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 8.18% | 3.58% | 1.13x | 2.01x | ₩-1.96 Billion |
| 2014 | 4.26% | 1.91% | 1.09x | 2.06x | ₩-6.30 Billion |
| 2015 | 7.07% | 3.19% | 1.15x | 1.92x | ₩-3.44 Billion |
| 2016 | 28.83% | 16.73% | 1.12x | 1.54x | ₩30.62 Billion |
| 2017 | 7.22% | 4.40% | 1.15x | 1.43x | ₩-4.82 Billion |
| 2018 | 8.06% | 5.22% | 1.11x | 1.40x | ₩-3.61 Billion |
| 2019 | 8.35% | 5.55% | 1.14x | 1.32x | ₩-3.28 Billion |
| 2020 | 4.43% | 3.56% | 1.00x | 1.24x | ₩-11.34 Billion |
| 2021 | 8.71% | 6.68% | 1.03x | 1.27x | ₩-2.86 Billion |
| 2022 | 10.48% | 7.96% | 1.07x | 1.23x | ₩1.17 Billion |
| 2023 | 8.94% | 7.88% | 0.95x | 1.19x | ₩-2.76 Billion |
| 2024 | 5.88% | 6.13% | 0.85x | 1.13x | ₩-11.14 Billion |
| 2025 | 3.97% | 4.58% | 0.76x | 1.14x | ₩-16.73 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Dae Hyun's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Apparel Manufacturing industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Apparel Manufacturing
- Average net assets among peers: $238,854,877,357
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 5.72%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dae Hyun (016090) | ₩279.51 Billion | 8.18% | 0.13x | $41.83 Million |
| BYC Co. Ltd (001460) | $333.35 Billion | 7.34% | 0.52x | $143.08 Million |
| BYC Co Ltd (001465) | $534.92 Billion | 4.43% | 0.28x | $33.71 Million |
| Vivien Corp (002070) | $104.53 Billion | 0.00% | 0.49x | $6.89 Million |
| SG Corporation (004060) | $196.89 Billion | 3.39% | 0.70x | $26.89 Million |
| Kuk Dong (005320) | $42.99 Billion | 0.00% | 2.05x | $49.69 Million |
| Shinsung Tngsn (005390) | $265.00 Billion | 10.87% | 2.39x | $399.30 Million |
| Shinyoung Waco (005800) | $268.44 Billion | 4.25% | 0.13x | $79.90 Million |
| F&F Holdings Co. Ltd (007700) | $394.79 Billion | 27.65% | 0.26x | $350.29 Million |
| Pan-Pacific (007980) | $136.95 Billion | 7.04% | 2.88x | $49.28 Million |
| Willbes (008600) | $110.69 Billion | -7.73% | 1.66x | $116.83 Million |
About Dae Hyun
Daehyun Co.,Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells women's clothing in South Korea. The company sells its products under the Blu Pepe, CC Collect, Zooc, Mojo S Phine, Dewl, and Dekavv brands. It also engages in rental business. The company offers its products through various distribution networks, including department stores, agencies, stores nationwide, as well as its own o… Read more