Iones Co. Ltd Net Assets
Iones Co. Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Iones Co. Ltd (114810) has net assets worth ₩215.39 Billion KRW (≈ $145.97 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (₩252.15 Billion ≈ $170.88 Million USD) and total liabilities (₩36.75 Billion ≈ $24.91 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 114810 net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ₩215.39 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 85.42% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 14.01% |
| 5-Year Change | 158.88% |
| 10-Year Change | 135.92% |
| Growth Volatility | 31.76 |
Net Assets of Iones Co. Ltd (2014–2025)
Net assets of Iones Co. Ltd from 2014 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Iones Co. Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 114810 equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Iones Co. Ltd (2014–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Iones Co. Ltd from 2014 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Iones Co. Ltd market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | ₩210.27 Billion ≈ $142.50 Million |
+15.41% |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩182.20 Billion ≈ $123.48 Million |
+19.97% |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩151.88 Billion ≈ $102.93 Million |
+0.70% |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩150.82 Billion ≈ $102.21 Million |
+85.68% |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩81.22 Billion ≈ $55.04 Million |
-30.01% |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩116.04 Billion ≈ $78.64 Million |
-4.87% |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩121.98 Billion ≈ $82.66 Million |
-3.70% |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩126.67 Billion ≈ $85.84 Million |
+3.66% |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩122.19 Billion ≈ $82.81 Million |
+37.10% |
| 2016-12-31 | ₩89.13 Billion ≈ $60.40 Million |
+8.46% |
| 2015-12-31 | ₩82.17 Billion ≈ $55.69 Million |
+65.36% |
| 2014-12-31 | ₩49.69 Billion ≈ $33.68 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Iones Co. Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 242.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Iones Co. Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Iones Co. Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | ₩99.06 Billion | 47.11% |
| Other Components | ₩111.21 Billion | 52.89% |
| Total Equity | ₩210.27 Billion | 100.00% |
Iones Co. Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Iones Co. Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
SillaJen Inc
KQ:215600
|
$184.78 Million |
|
Sunjuice Holdings Co Ltd
TW:1256
|
$184.83 Million |
|
Bicycle Therapeutics Ltd
NASDAQ:BCYC
|
$184.87 Million |
|
Bicycle Therapeutics plc
F:50BA
|
$184.92 Million |
|
IG Petrochemicals Limited
NSE:IGPL
|
$184.63 Million |
|
Kangda International Environmental Company Limited
STU:27K
|
$184.56 Million |
|
Ador Welding Limited
NSE:ADORWELD
|
$184.52 Million |
|
Staude Capital Global Value Fund Ltd
AU:GVF
|
$184.49 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Iones Co. Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 182,201,098,520 to 210,271,082,400, a change of 28,069,983,880 (15.4%).
- Net income of 28,435,065,670 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 276,941,620 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 171,957,120 increased equity.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ₩28.44 Billion | +13.52% |
| Share Repurchases | ₩276.94 Million | -0.13% |
| Share Issuances | ₩171.96 Million | +0.08% |
| Other Changes | ₩-260.10 Million | -0.12% |
| Total Change | ₩- | 15.41% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Iones Co. Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.30x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 2.46x to 1.30x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | ₩4011.53 | ₩9860.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩4554.09 | ₩9860.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩4720.80 | ₩9860.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩4613.75 | ₩9860.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩4800.15 | ₩9860.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩3393.92 | ₩9860.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩5428.76 | ₩9860.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩5503.85 | ₩9860.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩6593.43 | ₩9860.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | ₩7607.31 | ₩9860.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Iones Co. Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 13.52%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 14.30%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.78x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.21x
- Recent ROE (13.52%) is above the historical average (10.03%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 11.47% | 8.25% | 0.67x | 2.09x | ₩731.49 Million |
| 2015 | 15.70% | 18.60% | 0.41x | 2.05x | ₩4.69 Billion |
| 2016 | 3.30% | 3.46% | 0.40x | 2.40x | ₩-5.97 Billion |
| 2017 | 3.35% | 3.16% | 0.52x | 2.03x | ₩-8.13 Billion |
| 2018 | 4.22% | 3.00% | 0.69x | 2.03x | ₩-7.33 Billion |
| 2019 | -2.72% | -2.64% | 0.52x | 1.99x | ₩-15.52 Billion |
| 2020 | 0.34% | 0.27% | 0.68x | 1.85x | ₩-11.21 Billion |
| 2021 | 33.99% | 16.87% | 0.91x | 2.21x | ₩19.48 Billion |
| 2022 | 18.76% | 17.26% | 0.72x | 1.51x | ₩13.21 Billion |
| 2023 | 1.40% | 1.72% | 0.56x | 1.45x | ₩-13.06 Billion |
| 2024 | 17.05% | 19.77% | 0.68x | 1.27x | ₩12.85 Billion |
| 2025 | 13.52% | 14.30% | 0.78x | 1.21x | ₩7.41 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Iones Co. Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Semiconductor Equipment & Materials industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
- Average net assets among peers: $142,138,577,302
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 9.74%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iones Co. Ltd (114810) | ₩215.39 Billion | 11.47% | 0.17x | $184.74 Million |
| D I Corp (003160) | $108.77 Billion | 0.00% | 0.73x | $665.02 Million |
| Samick Thk (004380) | $58.78 Billion | 14.39% | 0.86x | $97.92 Million |
| PSMC CO. Ltd (024850) | $57.43 Billion | 24.31% | 0.61x | $1.44 Billion |
| Mirae Corporation (025560) | $65.14 Billion | -11.23% | 0.13x | $137.21 Million |
| KC Co. Ltd (029460) | $135.57 Billion | 12.74% | 0.39x | $278.00 Million |
| MK Electron Co. Ltd (033160) | $90.84 Billion | 8.51% | 2.05x | $171.69 Million |
| Signetics Corporation (033170) | $131.31 Billion | 5.74% | 0.47x | $149.89 Million |
| Nepes Corporation (033640) | $209.02 Billion | 14.64% | 1.49x | $341.45 Million |
| EO Technics Co. Ltd (039030) | $532.30 Billion | 14.38% | 0.16x | $2.99 Billion |
| STI Co. Ltd (039440) | $32.22 Billion | 13.97% | 0.83x | $231.20 Million |
About Iones Co. Ltd
Hansol IONES Co., Ltd. manufactures and sells semiconductors and LCD-related components in South Korea, China, the United States, and internationally. It offers machining services for semiconductors parts, including chamber, ESC, flange, liner, plate, ring, shield, shower head, shutter, and upper chamber; display parts, such as backing plate, door VV, floating mask, ground shield, and spin chuck;… Read more