Hwashin Precision Engineering Co. Ltd Net Assets
Hwashin Precision Engineering Co. Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Hwashin Precision Engineering Co. Ltd (126640) has net assets worth ₩136.77 Billion KRW (≈ $92.68 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (₩210.87 Billion ≈ $142.90 Million USD) and total liabilities (₩74.10 Billion ≈ $50.22 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Hwashin Precision Engineering Co. Ltd to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ₩136.77 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 64.86% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 3.96% |
| 5-Year Change | 21.2% |
| 10-Year Change | 44.08% |
| Growth Volatility | 7.41 |
Net Assets of Hwashin Precision Engineering Co. Ltd (2014–2025)
Net assets of Hwashin Precision Engineering Co. Ltd from 2014 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Hwashin Precision Engineering Co. Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 126640 equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Hwashin Precision Engineering Co. Ltd (2014–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Hwashin Precision Engineering Co. Ltd from 2014 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Hwashin Precision Engineering Co. Ltd market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | ₩118.51 Billion ≈ $80.31 Million |
+10.93% |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩106.84 Billion ≈ $72.40 Million |
-9.56% |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩118.14 Billion ≈ $80.06 Million |
+16.22% |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩101.65 Billion ≈ $68.88 Million |
+3.95% |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩97.78 Billion ≈ $66.26 Million |
+14.05% |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩85.73 Billion ≈ $58.10 Million |
+6.34% |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩80.62 Billion ≈ $54.64 Million |
+5.10% |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩76.71 Billion ≈ $51.99 Million |
-4.49% |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩80.32 Billion ≈ $54.43 Million |
-2.35% |
| 2016-12-31 | ₩82.25 Billion ≈ $55.74 Million |
+4.09% |
| 2015-12-31 | ₩79.02 Billion ≈ $53.55 Million |
+2.18% |
| 2014-12-31 | ₩77.33 Billion ≈ $52.41 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Hwashin Precision Engineering Co. Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 107.9% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Hwashin Precision Engineering Co. Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Hwashin Precision Engineering Co. Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | ₩78.65 Billion | 66.37% |
| Other Components | ₩39.86 Billion | 33.63% |
| Total Equity | ₩118.51 Billion | 100.00% |
Hwashin Precision Engineering Co. Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Hwashin Precision Engineering Co. Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Ekinops SA
PA:EKI
|
$69.13 Million |
|
Taiwan Alpha Electronic Co Ltd
TWO:6204
|
$69.14 Million |
|
Woorison F&G Co. Ltd
KQ:073560
|
$69.16 Million |
|
Teleste Oyj
HE:TLT1V
|
$69.17 Million |
|
The Intergroup Corporation
NASDAQ:INTG
|
$69.13 Million |
|
International Media Acquisition Corp
NASDAQ:IMAQ
|
$69.12 Million |
|
Bibica Corp
VN:BBC
|
$69.11 Million |
|
Ganesh Benzoplast Limited
NSE:GANESHBE
|
$69.06 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Hwashin Precision Engineering Co. Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 106,836,858,560 to 118,510,671,840, a change of 11,673,813,280 (10.9%).
- Net income of 10,313,484,740 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 1,752,795,500 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 3,113,124,040.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ₩10.31 Billion | +8.7% |
| Dividends Paid | ₩1.75 Billion | -1.48% |
| Other Changes | ₩3.11 Billion | +2.63% |
| Total Change | ₩- | 10.93% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Hwashin Precision Engineering Co. Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.86x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.24x to 0.86x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | ₩2346.31 | ₩2910.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩2291.28 | ₩2910.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩2188.34 | ₩2910.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩2299.87 | ₩2910.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩2445.65 | ₩2910.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩2789.27 | ₩2910.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩2899.58 | ₩2910.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩3369.93 | ₩2910.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩3047.61 | ₩2910.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | ₩3380.62 | ₩2910.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Hwashin Precision Engineering Co. Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.70%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 2.72%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.91x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.67x
- Recent ROE (8.70%) is above the historical average (5.18%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 6.48% | 2.01% | 2.24x | 1.44x | ₩-2.72 Billion |
| 2015 | 5.50% | 1.87% | 2.22x | 1.33x | ₩-3.56 Billion |
| 2016 | 4.63% | 1.86% | 1.75x | 1.43x | ₩-4.42 Billion |
| 2017 | 3.86% | 1.55% | 1.86x | 1.34x | ₩-4.94 Billion |
| 2018 | 1.38% | 0.50% | 2.04x | 1.36x | ₩-6.61 Billion |
| 2019 | 4.28% | 1.49% | 1.72x | 1.66x | ₩-4.61 Billion |
| 2020 | 5.62% | 1.95% | 1.68x | 1.71x | ₩-3.75 Billion |
| 2021 | 4.65% | 1.78% | 1.66x | 1.57x | ₩-5.23 Billion |
| 2022 | 6.96% | 2.23% | 1.97x | 1.59x | ₩-3.09 Billion |
| 2023 | 7.65% | 2.51% | 1.82x | 1.67x | ₩-2.78 Billion |
| 2024 | 2.47% | 0.82% | 1.90x | 1.59x | ₩-8.05 Billion |
| 2025 | 8.70% | 2.72% | 1.91x | 1.67x | ₩-1.54 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Hwashin Precision Engineering Co. Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Automobiles & Auto Parts industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Automobiles & Auto Parts
- Average net assets among peers: $81,269,444,609
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 1.06%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hwashin Precision Engineering Co. Ltd (126640) | ₩136.77 Billion | 6.48% | 0.54x | $69.13 Million |
| CBI Co. Ltd (013720) | $30.17 Billion | -40.70% | 1.54x | $12.52 Million |
| Ilji Technology Co. Ltd (019540) | $56.12 Billion | 8.21% | 1.53x | $39.79 Million |
| Hanil Forging Industrial Co. Ltd (024740) | $111.82 Billion | 6.15% | 1.31x | $41.41 Million |
| HRS Co. Ltd (036640) | $61.91 Billion | 8.53% | 0.17x | $52.10 Million |
| Ecoplastic Corporation (038110) | $110.62 Billion | -11.09% | 4.54x | $30.69 Million |
| Saedong Co.Ltd (053060) | $22.17 Billion | 2.65% | 3.20x | $19.01 Million |
| Guyoung Technology Co. Ltd (053270) | $20.67 Billion | 4.02% | 4.00x | $31.46 Million |
| Sambo Motors Co. Ltd (053700) | $318.85 Billion | 9.35% | 2.25x | $37.51 Million |
| ESTec Corporation (069510) | $33.53 Billion | 21.14% | 0.91x | $81.50 Million |
| Sungchang Autotech Co. Ltd (080470) | $46.84 Billion | 2.35% | 1.46x | $12.00 Million |
About Hwashin Precision Engineering Co. Ltd
Hwashin Precision Engineering Co., Ltd. manufactures and supplies automobile components in South Korea. The company offers chassis components, such as front cross member, front lower arm, rear coupled torsion beam axle, rear cross member, rear lower ram, rear trailing arm, rear assist arm, front upper arm, rear axle housing assembly, pedal, and fuel tank. It also provides body related products, i… Read more