EyeGene Inc Net Assets
EyeGene Inc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, EyeGene Inc (185490) has net assets worth ₩50.92 Billion KRW (≈ $34.51 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (₩64.70 Billion ≈ $43.85 Million USD) and total liabilities (₩13.78 Billion ≈ $9.34 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore EyeGene Inc net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ₩50.92 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 78.7% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 27.18% |
| 5-Year Change | -39.02% |
| 10-Year Change | 235.2% |
| Growth Volatility | 213.76 |
Net Assets of EyeGene Inc (2014–2025)
Net assets of EyeGene Inc from 2014 to 2025. This chart illustrates how EyeGene Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of EyeGene Inc to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for EyeGene Inc (2014–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of EyeGene Inc from 2014 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 185490 market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | ₩54.25 Billion ≈ $36.77 Million |
+7.81% |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩50.32 Billion ≈ $34.10 Million |
-21.78% |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩64.33 Billion ≈ $43.60 Million |
-3.59% |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩66.73 Billion ≈ $45.22 Million |
-25.00% |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩88.97 Billion ≈ $60.29 Million |
+589.72% |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩12.90 Billion ≈ $8.74 Million |
-32.22% |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩19.03 Billion ≈ $12.90 Million |
-18.48% |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩23.34 Billion ≈ $15.82 Million |
-1.72% |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩23.75 Billion ≈ $16.10 Million |
+46.76% |
| 2016-12-31 | ₩16.19 Billion ≈ $10.97 Million |
-28.90% |
| 2015-12-31 | ₩22.76 Billion ≈ $15.43 Million |
+490.68% |
| 2014-12-31 | ₩3.85 Billion ≈ $2.61 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to EyeGene Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 16067449255000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
EyeGene Inc Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
EyeGene Inc net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | ₩234.59 Billion | 410.65% |
| Total Equity | ₩57.13 Billion | 100.00% |
EyeGene Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of EyeGene Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
StoneBridge Ventures Inc.
KQ:330730
|
$49.57 Million |
|
GAMEVIL Inc
KQ:063080
|
$49.57 Million |
|
180 Degree Capital Corp
NASDAQ:TURN
|
$49.60 Million |
|
Diatreme Resources Ltd
AU:DRX
|
$49.61 Million |
|
Lowell Resources Fund
AU:LRT
|
$49.55 Million |
|
PA Nova S.A.
WAR:NVA
|
$49.52 Million |
|
Lida Holdings Ltd
TW:4552
|
$49.52 Million |
|
Linz Textil Holding AG
VI:LTH
|
$49.50 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in EyeGene Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 50,321,061,750 to 57,127,254,790, a change of 6,806,193,040 (13.5%).
- Net loss of 15,706,096,860 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 22,115,223,920 increased equity.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ₩-15.71 Billion | -27.49% |
| Share Issuances | ₩22.12 Billion | +38.71% |
| Other Changes | ₩397.07 Million | +0.7% |
| Total Change | ₩- | 13.53% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares EyeGene Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.28x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | ₩1231.29 | ₩1692.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩1653.90 | ₩1692.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩1621.25 | ₩1692.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩1264.79 | ₩1692.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩845.51 | ₩1692.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩4155.60 | ₩1692.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩3106.77 | ₩1692.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩2339.28 | ₩1692.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩1861.69 | ₩1692.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | ₩1321.69 | ₩1692.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently EyeGene Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -27.49%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -440.34%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.05x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.19x
- Recent ROE (-27.49%) is above the historical average (-44.44%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | -75.92% | -1902.44% | 0.03x | 1.44x | ₩-3.31 Billion |
| 2015 | -21.51% | -4552.80% | 0.00x | 1.07x | ₩-7.17 Billion |
| 2016 | -51.10% | -3094.59% | 0.01x | 1.15x | ₩-9.89 Billion |
| 2017 | -35.58% | -2807.29% | 0.01x | 1.27x | ₩-10.83 Billion |
| 2018 | -25.31% | -290.27% | 0.04x | 2.32x | ₩-8.24 Billion |
| 2019 | -45.93% | -205.88% | 0.09x | 2.49x | ₩-10.64 Billion |
| 2020 | -115.22% | -441.90% | 0.08x | 3.44x | ₩-16.15 Billion |
| 2021 | -38.85% | -1066.25% | 0.03x | 1.18x | ₩-43.47 Billion |
| 2022 | -38.89% | -490.29% | 0.07x | 1.20x | ₩-32.63 Billion |
| 2023 | -33.38% | -675.30% | 0.04x | 1.24x | ₩-27.43 Billion |
| 2024 | -24.10% | -361.41% | 0.05x | 1.30x | ₩-17.16 Billion |
| 2025 | -27.49% | -440.34% | 0.05x | 1.19x | ₩-21.42 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares EyeGene Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Biotechnology industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Biotechnology
- Average net assets among peers: $417,529,273,243
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -6.28%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EyeGene Inc (185490) | ₩50.92 Billion | -75.92% | 0.27x | $49.56 Million |
| ORIENTBIO Inc. (002630) | $97.94 Billion | -19.53% | 0.76x | $96.19 Million |
| Green Cross (005250) | $1.97 Trillion | 1.67% | 0.83x | $290.81 Million |
| Green Cross Holdings Preference Shares (005257) | $1.67 Trillion | 10.22% | 0.94x | $2.85 Million |
| Pharmicell (005690) | $86.44 Billion | 7.32% | 0.15x | $367.60 Million |
| GeneOne Life Science Inc (011000) | $111.49 Billion | -69.75% | 0.35x | $32.81 Million |
| HLB Co. Ltd (028300) | $88.75 Billion | -14.89% | 1.10x | $3.02 Billion |
| Mgenplus Co. Ltd. (032790) | $18.79 Billion | 0.00% | 1.65x | $19.98 Million |
| Daesung Microbiological Labs. Co. Ltd (036480) | $25.09 Billion | 18.13% | 0.29x | $13.93 Million |
| Seoulin Bioscience Co.Ltd (038070) | $45.30 Billion | 4.03% | 0.46x | $21.44 Million |
| Hyundai Bioscience Co. Ltd (048410) | $60.94 Billion | 0.00% | 2.69x | $356.42 Million |
About EyeGene Inc
EyeGene Inc. engages in the research and development of biopharmaceutical drugs for the treatment and prevention of age-related diseases in South Korea. Its product pipeline comprises EG-Mirotin, which has completed Phase 2a clinical trial to treat diabetic retinopathy; EG-Decorin which completed Phase 2 clinical trial for the treatment of pressure ulcers and wound healing; and EG-Myocin, which h… Read more