Aperam SA Net Assets

Latest as of June 2021: €2.44 Billion EUR ≈ $2.85 Billion USD

Aperam SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Aperam SA (0OLF) has net assets worth €2.44 Billion EUR (≈ $2.85 Billion USD) as of June 2021. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€4.46 Billion ≈ $5.21 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€2.02 Billion ≈ $2.36 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Aperam SA (0OLF) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.

Key Net Assets Metrics

Metric Value
Current Net Assets €2.44 Billion
% of Total Assets 54.72%
Annual Growth Rate 0.09%
5-Year Change N/A
10-Year Change N/A
Growth Volatility 9.31

Net Assets of Aperam SA (2016–2020)

Net assets of Aperam SA from 2016 to 2020. This chart illustrates how Aperam SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 0OLF equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.

Annual Net Assets for Aperam SA (2016–2020)

The table below shows the annual net assets of Aperam SA from 2016 to 2020. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Aperam SA.

Year Net Assets Change
2020-12-31 €2.20 Billion
≈ $2.57 Billion
-8.86%
2019-12-31 €2.41 Billion
≈ $2.82 Billion
-4.02%
2018-12-31 €2.52 Billion
≈ $2.94 Billion
-0.98%
2017-12-31 €2.54 Billion
≈ $2.97 Billion
+15.88%
2016-12-31 €2.19 Billion
≈ $2.56 Billion
--

Equity Component Analysis

This analysis shows how different components contribute to Aperam SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.

Equity Composition Insights

  • Retained earnings have grown by 23.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
  • The company has 0.2% of equity in treasury stock, representing shares repurchased from the open market.

Aperam SA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2020)

Aperam SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2020.

Component Amount Percentage
Retained Earnings €1.42 Billion 64.73%
Common Stock €419.00 Million 19.05%
Treasury Stock €4.00 Million 0.18%
Other Components €361.00 Million 16.41%
Total Equity €2.20 Billion 100.00%

Aperam SA Competitors by Market Cap

The table below lists competitors of Aperam SA ranked by their market capitalization.

Company Market Cap
STV Group plc
LSE:STVG
$555.92K
NEWPATH RESOURCES INC.
F:0MZ
$556.56K
Taylor Maritime Investments Limited
LSE:TMIP
$557.33K
R.E.A. Holdings plc
LSE:RE
$559.96K
RAFAKO SA
WAR:RFK
$555.38K
Naked Wines plc
LSE:WINE
$552.43K
Premier Miton Group plc
LSE:PMI
$551.23K
Upland Resources Ltd
LSE:UPL
$546.19K

Equity Growth Attribution

This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Aperam SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.

Equity Growth Insights

  • From 2019 to 2020, total equity changed from 2,414,000,000 to 2,200,000,000, a change of -214,000,000 (-8.9%).
  • Net income of 175,000,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
  • Dividend payments of 139,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
  • Other factors decreased equity by 250,000,000.

Equity Change Factors (2019 to 2020)

Factor Impact Contribution
Net Income €175.00 Million +7.95%
Dividends Paid €139.00 Million -6.32%
Other Changes €-250.00 Million -11.36%
Total Change €- -8.86%

Book Value vs Market Value Analysis

This analysis compares Aperam SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.

Insufficient data available to analyze book value vs market value.

Capital Efficiency Dashboard

This dashboard shows how efficiently Aperam SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.

Capital Efficiency Insights

  • Current Return on Equity (ROE): 7.95%
  • The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
  • DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
  • • Net Profit Margin: 4.83%
  • • Asset Turnover: 0.91x
  • • Equity Multiplier: 1.80x
  • Recent ROE (7.95%) is below the historical average (9.34%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.

Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics

Year Return on Equity Net Profit Margin Asset Turnover Equity Multiplier Economic Value Added
2016 8.63% 5.02% 0.91x 1.88x €-30.13 Million
2017 12.60% 7.14% 1.03x 1.72x €66.00 Million
2018 11.37% 6.12% 1.08x 1.72x €34.50 Million
2019 6.13% 3.49% 1.00x 1.76x €-93.40 Million
2020 7.95% 4.83% 0.91x 1.80x €-45.00 Million

Industry Comparison

This section compares Aperam SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the same industry.

Industry Context

Peer Company Comparison

Company Net Assets Return on Equity Debt-to-Equity Market Cap
Aperam SA (0OLF) €2.44 Billion 8.63% 0.83x $555.66K
Kambi Group PLC Series B (0EAW) $172.15 Million 8.66% 0.25x $461.63 Million
Embracer Group AB Series B (0GFE) $42.17 Billion 2.31% 1.19x $908.45 Million
STMicroelectronics NV (0INB) $5.76 Billion 3.79% 0.89x $479.92K
Uniti Group Inc. (0LJB) $15.42 Million 79.71% 0.08x $2.02 Billion
RTL Group SA (0MNC) $3.05 Billion 21.92% 1.73x $350.64K
Subsea 7 SA (0OGK) $5.33 Billion -1.57% 0.36x $316.07K
Stolt-Nielsen Limited (0OHK) $2.15 Billion 18.34% 1.37x $2.04 Billion
Gedeon Richter PLC (0QFP) $680.18 Billion 5.20% 0.17x $62.76 Million
Creades AB Series A (0QI9) $10.16 Billion 11.83% 0.01x $112.45 Million

About Aperam SA

LSE:0OLF UK
Market Cap
$555.66K
€475.29K EUR
Market Cap Rank
#31015 Global
#904 in UK
Share Price
€51.91
Change (1 day)
+4.20%
52-Week Range
€25.15 - €52.54
All Time High
€52.54
About

Aperam S.A., together with its subsidiaries, produces and sells stainless steel and alloy products worldwide. The company operates through four segments: Stainless & Electrical Steel; Services & Solutions; Alloys & Specialties; and Recycling & Renewables. The company offers a range of stainless steel, flat stainless and electrical steel, and special carbon products. It also produces specialty gra… Read more