Creo Medical Group PLC Net Assets
Creo Medical Group PLC net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Creo Medical Group PLC (CREO) has net assets worth GBX50.00 Million GBX (≈ $6.08K USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (GBX59.10 Million ≈ $7.19K USD) and total liabilities (GBX9.10 Million ≈ $1.11K USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore CREO net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | GBX50.00 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 84.6% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | -31.8% |
| 10-Year Change | 241.24% |
| Growth Volatility | 381.98 |
Net Assets of Creo Medical Group PLC (2005–2025)
Net assets of Creo Medical Group PLC from 2005 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Creo Medical Group PLC's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Creo Medical Group PLC balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Creo Medical Group PLC (2005–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Creo Medical Group PLC from 2005 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Creo Medical Group PLC (CREO) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | GBX50.00 Million ≈ $6.08K |
+17.92% |
| 2024-12-31 | GBX42.40 Million ≈ $5.16K |
-29.10% |
| 2023-12-31 | GBX59.80 Million ≈ $7.28K |
+21.05% |
| 2022-12-31 | GBX49.40 Million ≈ $6.01K |
-32.62% |
| 2021-12-31 | GBX73.32 Million ≈ $8.92K |
+16.74% |
| 2020-12-31 | GBX62.81 Million ≈ $7.64K |
-24.02% |
| 2019-12-31 | GBX82.66 Million ≈ $10.06K |
+73.25% |
| 2018-12-31 | GBX47.71 Million ≈ $5.81K |
+551.03% |
| 2018-06-30 | GBX7.33 Million ≈ $891.73 |
-49.98% |
| 2017-06-30 | GBX14.65 Million ≈ $1.78K |
+799.39% |
| 2016-06-30 | GBX1.63 Million ≈ $198.22 |
-49.44% |
| 2016-02-29 | GBX3.22 Million ≈ $392.03 |
+330.52% |
| 2015-02-28 | GBX748.41K ≈ $91.06 |
-45.56% |
| 2014-02-28 | GBX1.37 Million ≈ $167.26 |
+1116.51% |
| 2008-02-29 | GBX113.00K ≈ $13.75 |
+841.67% |
| 2007-02-28 | GBX12.00K ≈ $1.46 |
+500.00% |
| 2006-02-28 | GBX-3.00K ≈ $-0.37 |
+75.00% |
| 2005-02-28 | GBX-12.00K ≈ $-1.46 |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Creo Medical Group PLC's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 1281766.7% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Creo Medical Group PLC Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Creo Medical Group PLC net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | GBX400.00K | 0.80% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | GBX11.50 Million | 23.00% |
| Other Components | GBX191.90 Million | 383.80% |
| Total Equity | GBX50.00 Million | 100.00% |
Creo Medical Group PLC Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Creo Medical Group PLC ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Prostatype Genomics AB
ST:PROGEN
|
$628.05K |
|
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:ORIS
|
$632.10K |
|
Arcandor AG
DU:ARO
|
$633.07K |
|
Kovo Healthtech Corp
V:KOVO
|
$639.80K |
|
Newtopia Inc
V:NEWU
|
$626.69K |
|
ODINWELL AB
F:0AF
|
$626.64K |
|
Cora Gold Limited
LSE:CORA
|
$626.39K |
|
COPPERCORP RESOURCES INC.
F:NU0
|
$625.83K |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Creo Medical Group PLC's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 42,400,000 to 50,000,000, a change of 7,600,000 (17.9%).
- Net income of 5,300,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 100,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 11,599,999.
- Other factors increased equity by 13,999,999.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | GBX5.30 Million | +10.6% |
| Share Repurchases | GBX100.00K | -0.2% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | GBX-11.60 Million | -23.2% |
| Other Changes | GBX14.00 Million | +28.0% |
| Total Change | GBX- | 17.92% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Creo Medical Group PLC's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 87.64x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 647.24x to 87.64x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-02-28 | GBX0.02 | GBX10.63 | x |
| 2015-02-28 | GBX0.01 | GBX10.63 | x |
| 2016-02-29 | GBX0.04 | GBX10.63 | x |
| 2017-06-30 | GBX0.24 | GBX10.63 | x |
| 2018-06-30 | GBX0.09 | GBX10.63 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | GBX0.51 | GBX10.63 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | GBX0.66 | GBX10.63 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | GBX0.39 | GBX10.63 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | GBX0.43 | GBX10.63 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | GBX0.26 | GBX10.63 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | GBX0.19 | GBX10.63 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | GBX0.12 | GBX10.63 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | GBX0.12 | GBX10.63 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Creo Medical Group PLC utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 10.60%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 88.33%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.10x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.18x
- Recent ROE (10.60%) is above the historical average (-76.11%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | -123.43% | -211.43% | 0.49x | 1.18x | GBX-1.83 Million |
| 2015 | -318.28% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.40x | GBX-2.46 Million |
| 2016 | -103.34% | -622.74% | 0.14x | 1.17x | GBX-3.65 Million |
| 2016 | -99.02% | -317.43% | 0.21x | 1.48x | GBX-1.78 Million |
| 2017 | -53.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.10x | GBX-9.23 Million |
| 2018 | -114.73% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.31x | GBX-9.14 Million |
| 2018 | -20.69% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.04x | GBX-14.64 Million |
| 2019 | -19.25% | -118096.56% | 0.00x | 1.07x | GBX-24.18 Million |
| 2020 | -32.35% | -215.46% | 0.10x | 1.47x | GBX-26.60 Million |
| 2021 | -33.55% | -97.75% | 0.25x | 1.37x | GBX-31.93 Million |
| 2022 | -54.52% | -99.14% | 0.36x | 1.52x | GBX-31.88 Million |
| 2023 | -36.29% | -70.45% | 0.40x | 1.28x | GBX-27.68 Million |
| 2024 | -67.69% | -717.50% | 0.06x | 1.53x | GBX-32.94 Million |
| 2025 | 10.60% | 88.33% | 0.10x | 1.18x | GBX300.00K |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Creo Medical Group PLC's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Medical Devices industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Medical Devices
- Average net assets among peers: $56,098,559
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -18.33%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creo Medical Group PLC (CREO) | GBX50.00 Million | -123.43% | 0.18x | $628.03K |
| AOTI Inc (AOTI) | $-5.91 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $1.74 Million |
| EKF Diagnostics Holdings Plc (EKF) | $68.22 Million | 3.45% | 0.19x | $1.27 Million |
| Inspiration Healthcare Group PLC (IHC) | $28.97 Million | -20.83% | 0.69x | $190.92K |
| NIOX Group PLC (NIOX) | $66.80 Million | 5.39% | 0.29x | $3.28 Million |
| Polarean Imaging Plc (POLX) | $7.79 Million | -72.42% | 0.26x | $11.75K |
| Rua Life Sciences PLC (RUA) | $5.41 Million | -35.53% | 0.12x | $192.55K |
| Smith & Nephew PLC (SN) | $273.58 Million | 25.01% | 1.35x | $118.24 Million |
| Surgical Innovations Group plc (SUN) | $3.93 Million | -51.73% | 0.98x | $36.89K |
About Creo Medical Group PLC
Creo Medical Group PLC, through its subsidiaries, engages in the research, development, manufacture, and sale of medical devices and instruments for clinics and hospitals in the United Kingdom. It develops CROMA, an energy platform that combines bipolar radiofrequency for precise localized cutting and microwave energy for controlled coagulation, to provide physicians with controllable devices del… Read more