HICL Infrastructure Company Ltd Net Assets
HICL Infrastructure Company Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, HICL Infrastructure Company Ltd (HICL) has net assets worth GBX3.03 Billion GBX (≈ $369.09K USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (GBX3.04 Billion ≈ $369.66K USD) and total liabilities (GBX4.70 Million ≈ $571.85 USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore HICL net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | GBX3.03 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 99.85% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 12.67% |
| 5-Year Change | -3.98% |
| 10-Year Change | 25.38% |
| Growth Volatility | 15.21 |
Net Assets of HICL Infrastructure Company Ltd (2007–2026)
Net assets of HICL Infrastructure Company Ltd from 2007 to 2026. This chart illustrates how HICL Infrastructure Company Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of HICL Infrastructure Company Ltd to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for HICL Infrastructure Company Ltd (2007–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of HICL Infrastructure Company Ltd from 2007 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see HICL stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | GBX3.03 Billion ≈ $369.09K |
+0.09% |
| 2025-03-31 | GBX3.03 Billion ≈ $368.75K |
-5.67% |
| 2024-03-31 | GBX3.21 Billion ≈ $390.93K |
-4.09% |
| 2023-03-31 | GBX3.35 Billion ≈ $407.60K |
+6.04% |
| 2022-03-31 | GBX3.16 Billion ≈ $384.37K |
+7.08% |
| 2021-03-31 | GBX2.95 Billion ≈ $358.95K |
+3.95% |
| 2020-03-31 | GBX2.84 Billion ≈ $345.30K |
+0.58% |
| 2019-03-31 | GBX2.82 Billion ≈ $343.32K |
+5.40% |
| 2018-03-31 | GBX2.68 Billion ≈ $325.73K |
+10.65% |
| 2017-03-31 | GBX2.42 Billion ≈ $294.37K |
+22.57% |
| 2016-03-31 | GBX1.97 Billion ≈ $240.17K |
+13.91% |
| 2015-03-31 | GBX1.73 Billion ≈ $210.84K |
+13.30% |
| 2014-03-31 | GBX1.53 Billion ≈ $186.10K |
+15.90% |
| 2013-03-31 | GBX1.32 Billion ≈ $160.57K |
+27.72% |
| 2012-03-31 | GBX1.03 Billion ≈ $125.72K |
+54.94% |
| 2011-03-31 | GBX666.90 Million ≈ $81.14K |
+33.54% |
| 2010-03-31 | GBX499.40 Million ≈ $60.76K |
+31.35% |
| 2009-03-31 | GBX380.20 Million ≈ $46.26K |
+24.33% |
| 2008-03-31 | GBX305.80 Million ≈ $37.21K |
-2.80% |
| 2007-03-31 | GBX314.60 Million ≈ $38.28K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to HICL Infrastructure Company Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 532.8% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
HICL Infrastructure Company Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
HICL Infrastructure Company Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | GBX1.81 Billion | 59.68% |
| Common Stock | GBX200.00K | 0.01% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | GBX174.50 Million | 5.75% |
| Other Components | GBX1.05 Billion | 34.56% |
| Total Equity | GBX3.03 Billion | 100.00% |
HICL Infrastructure Company Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of HICL Infrastructure Company Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Euro Holdings Bhd
KLSE:7208
|
$30.86 Million |
|
Quince Therapeutics, Inc.
NASDAQ:QNCX
|
$30.87 Million |
|
Auctus Alternative Investments Ltd
AU:AVC
|
$30.88 Million |
|
Xu Yuan Packaging Technology Co Ltd
TWO:8421
|
$30.88 Million |
|
Hipay Group SA
PA:ALHYP
|
$30.86 Million |
|
Sypris Solutions Inc
NASDAQ:SYPR
|
$30.83 Million |
|
Next Bt Co. Ltd
KQ:065170
|
$30.83 Million |
|
Playside Studios Ltd
AU:PLY
|
$30.83 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in HICL Infrastructure Company Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 3,030,700,000 to 3,033,500,000, a change of 2,800,000 (0.1%).
- Net income of 266,600,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 160,900,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 100,900,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 105,500,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 107,500,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | GBX266.60 Million | +8.79% |
| Dividends Paid | GBX160.90 Million | -5.3% |
| Share Repurchases | GBX100.90 Million | -3.33% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | GBX105.50 Million | +3.48% |
| Other Changes | GBX-107.50 Million | -3.54% |
| Total Change | GBX- | 0.09% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares HICL Infrastructure Company Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 87.70x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 109.68x to 87.70x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-03-31 | GBX1.24 | GBX135.80 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | GBX1.20 | GBX135.80 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | GBX0.19 | GBX135.80 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | GBX0.24 | GBX135.80 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | GBX1.27 | GBX135.80 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | GBX1.61 | GBX135.80 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | GBX0.65 | GBX135.80 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | GBX0.75 | GBX135.80 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | GBX0.85 | GBX135.80 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | GBX0.97 | GBX135.80 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | GBX1.19 | GBX135.80 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | GBX1.32 | GBX135.80 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | GBX1.39 | GBX135.80 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | GBX1.40 | GBX135.80 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | GBX1.45 | GBX135.80 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | GBX1.56 | GBX135.80 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | GBX1.65 | GBX135.80 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | GBX1.58 | GBX135.80 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | GBX1.50 | GBX135.80 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | GBX1.55 | GBX135.80 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently HICL Infrastructure Company Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.79%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 155.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.06x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.00x
- Recent ROE (8.79%) is above the historical average (5.69%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 2.93% | 21.77% | 0.07x | 1.86x | GBX-22.01 Million |
| 2008 | 2.25% | 25.66% | 0.04x | 2.08x | GBX-23.42 Million |
| 2009 | -3.75% | -28.37% | 0.04x | 3.17x | GBX-51.71 Million |
| 2010 | 1.23% | 3.75% | 0.12x | 2.84x | GBX-42.66 Million |
| 2011 | 6.88% | 28.99% | 0.10x | 2.33x | GBX-20.50 Million |
| 2012 | 8.08% | 35.20% | 0.07x | 3.11x | GBX-19.69 Million |
| 2013 | 7.09% | 39.61% | 0.06x | 3.11x | GBX-38.13 Million |
| 2014 | 10.04% | 88.07% | 0.11x | 1.01x | GBX650.00K |
| 2015 | 13.32% | 91.23% | 0.14x | 1.01x | GBX57.51 Million |
| 2016 | 7.96% | 86.33% | 0.09x | 1.01x | GBX-40.19 Million |
| 2017 | 7.31% | 99.05% | 0.07x | 1.00x | GBX-65.14 Million |
| 2018 | 4.55% | 98.23% | 0.05x | 1.00x | GBX-145.91 Million |
| 2019 | 10.11% | 98.31% | 0.06x | 1.71x | GBX3.23 Million |
| 2020 | 1.74% | 96.12% | 0.02x | 1.00x | GBX-234.30 Million |
| 2021 | 5.15% | 98.19% | 0.05x | 1.00x | GBX-143.12 Million |
| 2022 | 11.67% | 99.19% | 0.12x | 1.00x | GBX52.79 Million |
| 2023 | 5.92% | 98.12% | 0.06x | 1.00x | GBX-136.60 Million |
| 2024 | 0.95% | 86.65% | 0.01x | 1.00x | GBX-290.80 Million |
| 2025 | 1.51% | 91.98% | 0.02x | 1.00x | GBX-257.17 Million |
| 2026 | 8.79% | 155.00% | 0.06x | 1.00x | GBX-36.75 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares HICL Infrastructure Company Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Asset Management industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Asset Management
- Average net assets among peers: $779,959,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 9.61%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HICL Infrastructure Company Ltd (HICL) | GBX3.03 Billion | 2.93% | 0.00x | $30.86 Million |
| 3I Infrastructure PLC (3IN) | $1.05 Billion | 8.61% | 0.19x | $44.33 Million |
| Albion Enterprise VCT PLC (AAEV) | $34.66 Million | 4.31% | 0.01x | $3.20 Million |
| abrdn Asian Income Fund Limited (AAIF) | $134.84 Million | 12.81% | 0.12x | $4.98 Million |
| Abrdn Asia Focus PLC (AAS) | $441.01 Million | 6.12% | 0.13x | $6.75 Million |
| Albion Technology & General VCT PLC (AATG) | $127.32 Million | 3.41% | 0.01x | $3.06 Million |
| Abrdn PLC (ABDN) | $5.04 Billion | 4.70% | 0.53x | $48.69 Million |
| Aberdeen Diversified Income and Growth Trust PLC (ADIG) | $382.54 Million | 14.91% | 0.21x | $450.86K |
| Aquila Energy Efficiency Trust PLC (AEET) | $94.28 Million | 0.32% | 0.01x | $217.99K |
| Aquila European Renewables Income PLC (AERI) | $417.44 Million | 6.38% | 0.01x | $64.28 Million |
| Artemis UK Future Leaders plc (AFL) | $80.20 Million | 34.52% | 0.07x | $464.11 |
About HICL Infrastructure Company Ltd
HICL Infrastructure PLC is an infrastructure investment firm specializes in direct and fund of funds investments. For direct investments, it seeks to invest in infrastructure projects. It invests in project companies which have not yet completed the construction phases of their concessions including project companies which are in the process of bidding for project concessions. The fund also inves… Read more