Obrascon Huarte Lain SA Net Assets
Obrascon Huarte Lain SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Obrascon Huarte Lain SA (OHLA) has net assets worth €625.80 Million EUR (≈ $731.63 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€3.47 Billion ≈ $4.06 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€2.84 Billion ≈ $3.32 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Obrascon Huarte Lain SA annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €625.80 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 18.04% |
| Annual Growth Rate | -1.01% |
| 5-Year Change | 0.88% |
| 10-Year Change | -84.52% |
| Growth Volatility | 33.67 |
Net Assets of Obrascon Huarte Lain SA (2005–2025)
Net assets of Obrascon Huarte Lain SA from 2005 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Obrascon Huarte Lain SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See OHLA net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Obrascon Huarte Lain SA (2005–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Obrascon Huarte Lain SA from 2005 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Obrascon Huarte Lain SA.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €625.80 Million ≈ $731.63 Million |
+17.87% |
| 2024-12-31 | €530.94 Million ≈ $620.72 Million |
+6.77% |
| 2023-12-31 | €497.29 Million ≈ $581.39 Million |
-10.76% |
| 2022-12-31 | €557.25 Million ≈ $651.49 Million |
-10.17% |
| 2021-12-31 | €620.35 Million ≈ $725.25 Million |
+34.78% |
| 2020-12-31 | €460.27 Million ≈ $538.11 Million |
-26.10% |
| 2019-12-31 | €622.86 Million ≈ $728.19 Million |
-20.72% |
| 2018-12-31 | €785.67 Million ≈ $918.53 Million |
-81.22% |
| 2017-12-31 | €4.18 Billion ≈ $4.89 Billion |
+3.47% |
| 2016-12-31 | €4.04 Billion ≈ $4.73 Billion |
-15.98% |
| 2015-12-31 | €4.81 Billion ≈ $5.63 Billion |
+37.78% |
| 2014-12-31 | €3.49 Billion ≈ $4.08 Billion |
+6.41% |
| 2013-12-31 | €3.28 Billion ≈ $3.84 Billion |
+20.60% |
| 2012-12-31 | €2.72 Billion ≈ $3.18 Billion |
+37.60% |
| 2011-12-31 | €1.98 Billion ≈ $2.31 Billion |
-2.32% |
| 2010-12-31 | €2.02 Billion ≈ $2.37 Billion |
+69.38% |
| 2009-12-31 | €1.20 Billion ≈ $1.40 Billion |
+70.03% |
| 2008-12-31 | €703.05 Million ≈ $821.94 Million |
-23.38% |
| 2007-12-31 | €917.59 Million ≈ $1.07 Billion |
+13.32% |
| 2006-12-31 | €809.74 Million ≈ $946.67 Million |
+5.67% |
| 2005-12-31 | €766.26 Million ≈ $895.84 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Obrascon Huarte Lain SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 98.3% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Obrascon Huarte Lain SA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Obrascon Huarte Lain SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €1.71 Million | 0.28% |
| Common Stock | €345.90 Million | 56.61% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-49.30 Million | -8.07% |
| Other Components | €312.69 Million | 51.18% |
| Total Equity | €611.00 Million | 100.00% |
Obrascon Huarte Lain SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Obrascon Huarte Lain SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Henan Tong-Da Cable Co Ltd
SHE:002560
|
$583.16 Million |
|
Forward Air Corporation
NASDAQ:FWRD
|
$583.40 Million |
|
Adcock Ingram Holdings Limited
JSE:AIP
|
$583.42 Million |
|
Zambal Spain Socimi SA
MC:YZBL
|
$584.16 Million |
|
Hg Technologies Co Ltd
SHE:300847
|
$583.03 Million |
|
CK Power Public Company Limited
BK:CKP
|
$582.79 Million |
|
Shanghai Allied Industrial Corp. Ltd. A
SHE:301419
|
$582.63 Million |
|
JINXIN FERT.GRP HD-00001
F:3NX
|
$582.53 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Obrascon Huarte Lain SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 526,237,000 to 611,000,000, a change of 84,763,000 (16.1%).
- Net income of 1,700,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 35,817,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 162,321,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 49,300,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €1.70 Million | +0.28% |
| Share Repurchases | €35.82 Million | -5.86% |
| Share Issuances | €162.32 Million | +26.57% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-49.30 Million | -8.07% |
| Other Changes | €5.86 Million | +0.96% |
| Total Change | €- | 16.11% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Obrascon Huarte Lain SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.84x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.12x to 0.84x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | €3.13 | €0.36 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | €3.06 | €0.36 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | €1.71 | €0.36 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | €0.82 | €0.36 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | €5.23 | €0.36 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | €6.91 | €0.36 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | €6.47 | €0.36 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €11.41 | €0.36 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €12.09 | €0.36 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €11.31 | €0.36 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €20.24 | €0.36 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €7.39 | €0.36 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €6.73 | €0.36 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €2.44 | €0.36 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €1.95 | €0.36 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €1.44 | €0.36 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €1.35 | €0.36 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €0.95 | €0.36 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €0.84 | €0.36 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €0.77 | €0.36 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €0.43 | €0.36 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Obrascon Huarte Lain SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.28%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.05%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.00x
- • Equity Multiplier: 5.68x
- Recent ROE (0.28%) is below the historical average (2.67%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 18.15% | 4.19% | 0.54x | 7.98x | €45.95 Million |
| 2006 | 19.42% | 3.21% | 0.56x | 10.85x | €50.98 Million |
| 2007 | 58.60% | 4.66% | 0.53x | 23.67x | €145.44 Million |
| 2008 | 128.61% | 4.55% | 0.52x | 53.95x | €168.25 Million |
| 2009 | 19.86% | 3.77% | 0.46x | 11.43x | €82.20 Million |
| 2010 | 19.40% | 5.14% | 0.39x | 9.69x | €122.16 Million |
| 2011 | 28.69% | 7.16% | 0.38x | 10.63x | €227.26 Million |
| 2012 | 47.09% | 24.95% | 0.33x | 5.72x | €791.99 Million |
| 2013 | 11.97% | 7.34% | 0.27x | 6.06x | €44.54 Million |
| 2014 | 1.09% | 0.62% | 0.26x | 6.71x | €-188.88 Million |
| 2015 | 1.83% | 1.27% | 0.29x | 5.02x | €-249.06 Million |
| 2016 | -17.72% | -11.19% | 0.30x | 5.30x | €-676.31 Million |
| 2017 | -0.56% | -0.38% | 0.26x | 5.63x | €-228.74 Million |
| 2018 | -200.48% | -54.26% | 0.71x | 5.22x | €-1.66 Billion |
| 2019 | -22.80% | -4.83% | 0.82x | 5.78x | €-205.66 Million |
| 2020 | -32.62% | -5.34% | 0.90x | 6.81x | €-197.58 Million |
| 2021 | 0.95% | 0.21% | 0.91x | 4.91x | €-56.48 Million |
| 2022 | -17.34% | -3.38% | 0.90x | 5.72x | €-152.68 Million |
| 2023 | 1.12% | 0.18% | 0.96x | 6.60x | €-43.89 Million |
| 2024 | -9.49% | -1.37% | 1.02x | 6.79x | €-102.54 Million |
| 2025 | 0.28% | 0.05% | 1.00x | 5.68x | €-59.40 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Obrascon Huarte Lain SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Engineering & Construction industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Engineering & Construction
- Average net assets among peers: $2,187,973,230
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -25.19%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Obrascon Huarte Lain SA (OHLA) | €625.80 Million | 18.15% | 4.54x | $583.13 Million |
| ACS Actividades de Construccion y Servicios SA (ACS) | $10.44 Billion | 14.86% | 3.75x | $26.81 Billion |
| Acciona (ANA) | $4.10 Billion | 8.59% | 3.25x | $13.42 Billion |
| CLERHP Estructuras S.A (CLR) | $2.85 Million | 28.53% | 2.58x | $100.82 Million |
| Elecnor S.A (ENO) | $740.37 Million | 8.87% | 3.73x | $2.86 Billion |
| Enerside Energy S.A. (ENRS) | $8.30 Million | -277.11% | 9.58x | $17.17 Million |
| Grupo Ezentis S.A (EZE) | $240.10 Million | 0.30% | 1.15x | $53.57 Million |
| Ferrovial S.A. (FER) | $5.88 Billion | 7.82% | 3.48x | $31.89 Billion |
| Grupo Greening 2022 SA (GGR) | $19.46 Million | -65.62% | 7.53x | $48.85 Million |
| Grenergy Renovables S.A (GRE) | $16.04 Million | 21.90% | 2.58x | $2.22 Billion |
| Grupo Empresarial San Jose SA (GSJ) | $435.23 Million | 0.00% | 6.24x | $502.00 Million |
About Obrascon Huarte Lain SA
Obrascón Huarte Lain, S.A. engages in the construction and concession businesses in the United States, Canada, Mexico, Chile, Peru, Colombia, Spain, Central and Eastern Europe, Northern Europe, and internationally. It operates through Construction, Industrial, and Other segments. The company provides civil engineering and building construction services for public and private-sector customers; and… Read more