Obrascon Huarte Lain SA Total Assets
Obrascon Huarte Lain SA total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Obrascon Huarte Lain SA (OHLA) holds total assets worth €3.47 Billion EUR (≈ $4.06 Billion USD) as of December 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Obrascon Huarte Lain SA (OHLA) market capitalisation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Obrascon Huarte Lain SA (2005–2025)
Total assets of Obrascon Huarte Lain SA from 2005 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Obrascon Huarte Lain SA's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See OHLA stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Obrascon Huarte Lain SA - Asset Composition Analysis
Obrascon Huarte Lain SA Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Obrascon Huarte Lain SA total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Obrascon Huarte Lain SA's total assets of €3.47 Billion consist of 79.4% current assets and 20.6% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (EUR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | €0.00 | 18.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | €1.57 Billion | 45.2% |
| Inventory | €84.70 Million | 2.4% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | €0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | €169.96 Million | 4.9% |
| Goodwill | €36.24 Million | 1.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2005–2025)
This chart illustrates how Obrascon Huarte Lain SA's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore how liquid is Obrascon Huarte Lain SA's working capital to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Obrascon Huarte Lain SA's current assets represent 79.4% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 35.9% in 2005.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 18.6% of total assets in 2025, up from 3.0% in 2005.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 5.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 2005.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 45.2% of total assets.
Obrascon Huarte Lain SA Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Obrascon Huarte Lain SA based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
China Railway Construction Corp Ltd
SHG:601186
|
China | CN¥2.14 Trillion |
|
China Nuclear Engineering Co
SHG:601611
|
China | CN¥246.03 Billion |
|
Sacyr SA
MC:SCYR
|
Spain | €18.76 Billion |
|
Shanghai Tunnel Engineering Co Ltd
SHG:600820
|
China | CN¥184.69 Billion |
|
PORR AG
VI:POS
|
Austria | €4.46 Billion |
|
Zhejiang Reclaim Construction Group Co Ltd
SHE:002586
|
China | CN¥6.12 Billion |
|
ARTS Group Co Ltd
SHG:603017
|
China | CN¥3.39 Billion |
|
Hunan Investment Group Co Ltd
SHE:000548
|
China | CN¥2.44 Billion |
Obrascon Huarte Lain SA - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.25 | 1.22 | 0.87 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.22 | 1.20 | 0.83 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | €558.30 Million | €543.79 Million | €-280.50 Million |
Obrascon Huarte Lain SA - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Obrascon Huarte Lain SA's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.05 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.17 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -2.9% |
| Total Assets | €3.47 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $575.05 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Obrascon Huarte Lain SA's assets below their book value (0.17x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Slight Asset Contraction: Obrascon Huarte Lain SA's assets decreased by 2.9% over the past year, which may reflect streamlining or optimization of resources.
Annual Total Assets for Obrascon Huarte Lain SA (2005–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Obrascon Huarte Lain SA from 2005 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €3.47 Billion ≈ $4.06 Billion |
-2.88% |
| 2024-12-31 | €3.57 Billion ≈ $4.18 Billion |
+9.55% |
| 2023-12-31 | €3.26 Billion ≈ $3.81 Billion |
+2.08% |
| 2022-12-31 | €3.19 Billion ≈ $3.73 Billion |
+4.31% |
| 2021-12-31 | €3.06 Billion ≈ $3.58 Billion |
-2.94% |
| 2020-12-31 | €3.16 Billion ≈ $3.69 Billion |
-12.95% |
| 2019-12-31 | €3.62 Billion ≈ $4.24 Billion |
-11.68% |
| 2018-12-31 | €4.10 Billion ≈ $4.80 Billion |
-66.39% |
| 2017-12-31 | €12.21 Billion ≈ $14.27 Billion |
-5.51% |
| 2016-12-31 | €12.92 Billion ≈ $15.11 Billion |
-15.49% |
| 2015-12-31 | €15.29 Billion ≈ $17.87 Billion |
+7.44% |
| 2014-12-31 | €14.23 Billion ≈ $16.64 Billion |
+4.02% |
| 2013-12-31 | €13.68 Billion ≈ $15.99 Billion |
+12.07% |
| 2012-12-31 | €12.21 Billion ≈ $14.27 Billion |
-5.57% |
| 2011-12-31 | €12.93 Billion ≈ $15.11 Billion |
+2.57% |
| 2010-12-31 | €12.60 Billion ≈ $14.73 Billion |
+32.19% |
| 2009-12-31 | €9.53 Billion ≈ $11.15 Billion |
+24.57% |
| 2008-12-31 | €7.65 Billion ≈ $8.95 Billion |
+8.04% |
| 2007-12-31 | €7.08 Billion ≈ $8.28 Billion |
+20.66% |
| 2006-12-31 | €5.87 Billion ≈ $6.86 Billion |
+30.42% |
| 2005-12-31 | €4.50 Billion ≈ $5.26 Billion |
-- |
About Obrascon Huarte Lain SA
Obrascón Huarte Lain, S.A. engages in the construction and concession businesses in the United States, Canada, Mexico, Chile, Peru, Colombia, Spain, Central and Eastern Europe, Northern Europe, and internationally. It operates through Construction, Industrial, and Other segments. The company provides civil engineering and building construction services for public and private-sector customers; and… Read more