Grupe S.A.B. de C.V Net Assets

Latest as of June 2026: MX$6.34 Billion MXN ≈ $364.75 Million USD

Grupe S.A.B. de C.V net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Grupe S.A.B. de C.V (CIDMEGA) has net assets worth MX$6.34 Billion MXN (≈ $364.75 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (MX$10.41 Billion ≈ $599.11 Million USD) and total liabilities (MX$4.07 Billion ≈ $234.37 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Grupe S.A.B. de C.V to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.

Key Net Assets Metrics

Metric Value
Current Net Assets MX$6.34 Billion
% of Total Assets 60.88%
Annual Growth Rate 5.66%
5-Year Change 12.09%
10-Year Change 28.58%
Growth Volatility 9.28

Net Assets of Grupe S.A.B. de C.V (2000–2025)

Net assets of Grupe S.A.B. de C.V from 2000 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Grupe S.A.B. de C.V's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See how leveraged is Grupe S.A.B. de C.V's balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.

Annual Net Assets for Grupe S.A.B. de C.V (2000–2025)

The table below shows the annual net assets of Grupe S.A.B. de C.V from 2000 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Grupe S.A.B. de C.V.

Year Net Assets Change
2025-12-31 MX$6.26 Billion
≈ $360.38 Million
+0.32%
2024-12-31 MX$6.24 Billion
≈ $359.25 Million
+4.47%
2023-12-31 MX$5.98 Billion
≈ $343.87 Million
+1.78%
2022-12-31 MX$5.87 Billion
≈ $337.87 Million
+5.09%
2021-12-31 MX$5.59 Billion
≈ $321.50 Million
+5.18%
2020-12-31 MX$5.31 Billion
≈ $305.67 Million
-3.85%
2019-12-31 MX$5.52 Billion
≈ $317.90 Million
+3.96%
2018-12-31 MX$5.31 Billion
≈ $305.79 Million
+3.68%
2017-12-31 MX$5.12 Billion
≈ $294.94 Million
+5.23%
2016-12-31 MX$4.87 Billion
≈ $280.27 Million
+5.59%
2015-12-31 MX$4.61 Billion
≈ $265.45 Million
+4.85%
2014-12-31 MX$4.40 Billion
≈ $253.18 Million
+3.53%
2013-12-31 MX$4.25 Billion
≈ $244.55 Million
-9.25%
2012-12-31 MX$4.68 Billion
≈ $269.47 Million
+40.55%
2011-12-31 MX$3.33 Billion
≈ $191.72 Million
-0.62%
2010-12-31 MX$3.35 Billion
≈ $192.92 Million
+1.84%
2009-12-31 MX$3.29 Billion
≈ $189.44 Million
+26.61%
2008-12-31 MX$2.60 Billion
≈ $149.62 Million
+0.06%
2007-12-31 MX$2.60 Billion
≈ $149.53 Million
+9.00%
2006-12-31 MX$2.38 Billion
≈ $137.18 Million
+4.71%
2005-12-31 MX$2.28 Billion
≈ $131.01 Million
+9.45%
2004-12-31 MX$2.08 Billion
≈ $119.70 Million
+8.77%
2003-12-31 MX$1.91 Billion
≈ $110.05 Million
+4.87%
2002-12-31 MX$1.82 Billion
≈ $104.94 Million
+7.20%
2001-12-31 MX$1.70 Billion
≈ $97.89 Million
+7.69%
2000-12-31 MX$1.58 Billion
≈ $90.90 Million
--

Equity Component Analysis

This analysis shows how different components contribute to Grupe S.A.B. de C.V's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.

Equity Composition Insights

  • Retained earnings have grown by 448714200000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.

Grupe S.A.B. de C.V Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)

Grupe S.A.B. de C.V net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.

Component Amount Percentage
Retained Earnings MX$4.49 Billion 78.18%
Other Components MX$1.25 Billion 21.82%
Total Equity MX$5.74 Billion 100.00%

Grupe S.A.B. de C.V Competitors by Market Cap

The table below lists competitors of Grupe S.A.B. de C.V ranked by their market capitalization.

Company Market Cap
JLK Inc
KQ:322510
$69.28 Million
BCM Resources Corp
V:B
$69.29 Million
CHANJET INFO.TECHN.-H-YC1
F:C7D
$69.31 Million
Tainet Communication System
TWO:4905
$69.32 Million
Lee Chi Enterprises Co Ltd
TW:1517
$69.24 Million
Sao Mai Group Corp
VN:ASM
$69.15 Million
Hwaseung Corporation Co Ltd
KO:013520
$69.14 Million
Ekinops SA
PA:EKI
$69.13 Million

Equity Growth Attribution

This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Grupe S.A.B. de C.V's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.

Equity Growth Insights

  • From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 5,720,606,000 to 5,739,392,000, a change of 18,786,000 (0.3%).
  • Net income of 32,398,000 contributed positively to equity growth.

Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)

Factor Impact Contribution
Net Income MX$32.40 Million +0.56%
Other Changes MX$-13.61 Million -0.24%
Total Change MX$- 0.33%

Book Value vs Market Value Analysis

This analysis compares Grupe S.A.B. de C.V's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.

Valuation Insights

  • Current price-to-book ratio: 0.21x
  • The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.

Historical Price-to-Book Ratios

Date Book Value per Share Market Price P/B Ratio
2017-12-31 MX$68.96 MX$18.40 x
2018-12-31 MX$71.78 MX$18.40 x
2019-12-31 MX$75.23 MX$18.40 x
2020-12-31 MX$72.27 MX$18.40 x
2021-12-31 MX$76.62 MX$18.40 x
2022-12-31 MX$81.11 MX$18.40 x
2023-12-31 MX$82.72 MX$18.40 x
2024-12-31 MX$87.44 MX$18.40 x
2025-12-31 MX$87.73 MX$18.40 x

Capital Efficiency Dashboard

This dashboard shows how efficiently Grupe S.A.B. de C.V utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.

Capital Efficiency Insights

  • Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.56%
  • The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
  • DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
  • • Net Profit Margin: 1.01%
  • • Asset Turnover: 0.31x
  • • Equity Multiplier: 1.83x
  • Recent ROE (0.56%) is below the historical average (3.61%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.

Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics

Year Return on Equity Net Profit Margin Asset Turnover Equity Multiplier Economic Value Added
2000 3.44% 10.49% 0.19x 1.69x MX$-97.32 Million
2001 3.28% 10.19% 0.19x 1.67x MX$-107.57 Million
2002 1.44% 4.96% 0.17x 1.69x MX$-146.97 Million
2003 0.91% 2.92% 0.18x 1.69x MX$-163.85 Million
2004 3.47% 10.81% 0.20x 1.60x MX$-128.24 Million
2005 5.47% 11.63% 0.29x 1.60x MX$-97.29 Million
2006 0.60% 1.66% 0.22x 1.65x MX$-210.74 Million
2007 5.77% 14.91% 0.24x 1.63x MX$-104.33 Million
2009 4.53% 9.85% 0.22x 2.13x MX$-140.05 Million
2010 3.26% 7.23% 0.21x 2.12x MX$-177.07 Million
2011 2.40% 5.31% 0.20x 2.22x MX$-202.87 Million
2012 3.08% 9.38% 0.18x 1.82x MX$-267.10 Million
2013 4.35% 10.97% 0.19x 2.12x MX$-194.32 Million
2014 3.94% 8.89% 0.20x 2.17x MX$-216.77 Million
2015 5.01% 10.10% 0.23x 2.18x MX$-188.12 Million
2016 8.17% 16.52% 0.24x 2.10x MX$-78.83 Million
2017 5.53% 10.89% 0.24x 2.09x MX$-203.79 Million
2018 5.56% 10.07% 0.28x 1.97x MX$-210.37 Million
2019 5.54% 10.19% 0.29x 1.90x MX$-220.78 Million
2020 -3.51% -12.01% 0.15x 2.01x MX$-641.58 Million
2021 5.05% 10.07% 0.26x 1.91x MX$-248.96 Million
2022 4.99% 7.84% 0.35x 1.83x MX$-266.68 Million
2023 2.06% 3.42% 0.35x 1.75x MX$-430.19 Million
2024 5.39% 9.60% 0.30x 1.86x MX$-263.56 Million
2025 0.56% 1.01% 0.31x 1.83x MX$-541.54 Million

Industry Comparison

This section compares Grupe S.A.B. de C.V's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Resorts & Casinos industry.

No peer company data available for comparison.

About Grupe S.A.B. de C.V

MX:CIDMEGA Mexico Resorts & Casinos
Market Cap
$69.25 Million
MX$1.20 Billion MXN
Market Cap Rank
#20392 Global
#128 in Mexico
Share Price
MX$18.40
Change (1 day)
-0.11%
52-Week Range
MX$18.40 - MX$25.00
All Time High
MX$50.00
About

Grupe, S.A.B. de C.V., together with its subsidiaries, operates in the tourism sector in Mexico, the United States, and Canada. It operates through Hotel Operation; Timeshare; Real Estate; and Clubhouse and Others segments. The company operates hotels, resorts, and country clubs; operates and sells timeshares; and designs, constructs, and operates marinas, and tennis and golf clubs. It also manag… Read more