INVEX Controladora S.A.B. de C.V Net Assets
INVEX Controladora S.A.B. de C.V net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, INVEX Controladora S.A.B. de C.V (INVEXA) has net assets worth MX$21.52 Billion MXN (≈ $1.24 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (MX$241.61 Billion ≈ $13.90 Billion USD) and total liabilities (MX$220.09 Billion ≈ $12.67 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore INVEXA shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | MX$21.52 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 8.91% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 11.53% |
| 5-Year Change | 63.82% |
| 10-Year Change | 235.42% |
| Growth Volatility | 8.0 |
Net Assets of INVEX Controladora S.A.B. de C.V (2000–2025)
Net assets of INVEX Controladora S.A.B. de C.V from 2000 to 2025. This chart illustrates how INVEX Controladora S.A.B. de C.V's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See INVEX Controladora S.A.B. de C.V balance sheet independence to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for INVEX Controladora S.A.B. de C.V (2000–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of INVEX Controladora S.A.B. de C.V from 2000 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of INVEX Controladora S.A.B. de C.V.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | MX$18.79 Billion ≈ $1.08 Billion |
+22.54% |
| 2024-12-31 | MX$15.33 Billion ≈ $882.48 Million |
+15.79% |
| 2023-12-31 | MX$13.24 Billion ≈ $762.14 Million |
+6.50% |
| 2022-12-31 | MX$12.44 Billion ≈ $715.64 Million |
+8.41% |
| 2021-12-31 | MX$11.47 Billion ≈ $660.10 Million |
+13.11% |
| 2020-12-31 | MX$10.14 Billion ≈ $583.62 Million |
+5.10% |
| 2019-12-31 | MX$9.65 Billion ≈ $555.30 Million |
+8.95% |
| 2018-12-31 | MX$8.86 Billion ≈ $509.67 Million |
+27.72% |
| 2017-12-31 | MX$6.93 Billion ≈ $399.05 Million |
+23.78% |
| 2016-12-31 | MX$5.60 Billion ≈ $322.40 Million |
+11.88% |
| 2015-12-31 | MX$5.01 Billion ≈ $288.15 Million |
+8.47% |
| 2014-12-31 | MX$4.62 Billion ≈ $265.65 Million |
+7.40% |
| 2013-12-31 | MX$4.30 Billion ≈ $247.35 Million |
+6.70% |
| 2012-12-31 | MX$4.03 Billion ≈ $231.81 Million |
+10.54% |
| 2011-12-31 | MX$3.64 Billion ≈ $209.71 Million |
+8.16% |
| 2010-12-31 | MX$3.37 Billion ≈ $193.89 Million |
+17.80% |
| 2009-12-31 | MX$2.86 Billion ≈ $164.59 Million |
+10.38% |
| 2008-12-31 | MX$2.59 Billion ≈ $149.11 Million |
+8.36% |
| 2007-12-31 | MX$2.39 Billion ≈ $137.60 Million |
-11.18% |
| 2006-12-31 | MX$2.69 Billion ≈ $154.93 Million |
+28.01% |
| 2005-12-31 | MX$2.10 Billion ≈ $121.03 Million |
+8.21% |
| 2004-12-31 | MX$1.94 Billion ≈ $111.84 Million |
+17.23% |
| 2003-12-31 | MX$1.66 Billion ≈ $95.40 Million |
+13.92% |
| 2002-12-31 | MX$1.46 Billion ≈ $83.74 Million |
+8.61% |
| 2001-12-31 | MX$1.34 Billion ≈ $77.11 Million |
+9.03% |
| 2000-12-31 | MX$1.23 Billion ≈ $70.72 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to INVEX Controladora S.A.B. de C.V's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1443700000000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
INVEX Controladora S.A.B. de C.V Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
INVEX Controladora S.A.B. de C.V net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | MX$14.44 Billion | 83.80% |
| Other Components | MX$2.79 Billion | 16.20% |
| Total Equity | MX$17.23 Billion | 100.00% |
INVEX Controladora S.A.B. de C.V Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of INVEX Controladora S.A.B. de C.V ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Jinzi Ham Co Ltd
SHE:002515
|
$981.42 Million |
|
KPC Pharmaceuticals Inc
SHG:600422
|
$981.42 Million |
|
Leedarson IoT Technology Inc
SHG:605365
|
$981.43 Million |
|
thyssenkrupp nucera AG & Co. KGaA
XETRA:NCH2
|
$981.47 Million |
|
Universal Corporation
NYSE:UVV
|
$981.28 Million |
|
Elopak AS
OL:ELO
|
$981.28 Million |
|
WEB Travel Group Ltd
AU:WEB
|
$981.25 Million |
|
Namchow Food Group (Shanghai) Co. Ltd.
SHG:605339
|
$980.98 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in INVEX Controladora S.A.B. de C.V's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 14,104,000,000 to 17,228,000,000, a change of 3,124,000,000 (22.1%).
- Net income of 3,510,000,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 93,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 62,000,000 reduced equity.
- Other factors decreased equity by 231,000,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | MX$3.51 Billion | +20.37% |
| Dividends Paid | MX$93.00 Million | -0.54% |
| Share Repurchases | MX$62.00 Million | -0.36% |
| Other Changes | MX$-231.00 Million | -1.34% |
| Total Change | MX$- | 22.15% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares INVEX Controladora S.A.B. de C.V's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.99x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 2.57x to 0.99x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | MX$40.76 | MX$104.55 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | MX$48.12 | MX$104.55 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | MX$52.52 | MX$104.55 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | MX$55.66 | MX$104.55 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | MX$63.84 | MX$104.55 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | MX$69.73 | MX$104.55 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | MX$75.15 | MX$104.55 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | MX$86.47 | MX$104.55 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | MX$105.63 | MX$104.55 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently INVEX Controladora S.A.B. de C.V utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 20.37%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 13.21%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.12x
- • Equity Multiplier: 12.81x
- Recent ROE (20.37%) is above the historical average (9.09%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 0.08% | 0.05% | 0.55x | 3.10x | MX$-121.86 Million |
| 2001 | 10.13% | 5.73% | 0.43x | 4.11x | MX$1.76 Million |
| 2002 | 1.11% | 0.92% | 0.29x | 4.22x | MX$-129.40 Million |
| 2003 | 10.22% | 9.37% | 0.31x | 3.47x | MX$3.63 Million |
| 2004 | 10.52% | 19.01% | 0.14x | 3.85x | MX$9.79 Million |
| 2005 | 5.95% | 7.57% | 0.19x | 4.20x | MX$-83.20 Million |
| 2006 | 11.02% | 7.86% | 0.24x | 5.73x | MX$25.70 Million |
| 2007 | 8.57% | 4.96% | 0.30x | 5.71x | MX$-34.10 Million |
| 2008 | 2.08% | 1.09% | 0.37x | 5.14x | MX$-205.10 Million |
| 2009 | 9.16% | 8.37% | 0.12x | 9.32x | MX$-24.00 Million |
| 2010 | 5.64% | 6.87% | 0.12x | 6.75x | MX$-146.90 Million |
| 2011 | 6.92% | 9.01% | 0.07x | 10.83x | MX$-112.40 Million |
| 2012 | 19.14% | 18.48% | 0.07x | 14.99x | MX$368.20 Million |
| 2013 | 9.33% | 9.57% | 0.06x | 17.21x | MX$-28.80 Million |
| 2014 | 8.15% | 6.81% | 0.07x | 16.98x | MX$-85.23 Million |
| 2015 | 7.25% | 19.25% | 0.02x | 23.95x | MX$-136.90 Million |
| 2016 | 9.75% | 16.98% | 0.03x | 16.58x | MX$-14.00 Million |
| 2017 | 11.93% | 17.47% | 0.05x | 15.14x | MX$128.20 Million |
| 2018 | 7.70% | 13.91% | 0.04x | 14.04x | MX$-180.80 Million |
| 2019 | 9.39% | 12.12% | 0.07x | 11.68x | MX$-52.60 Million |
| 2020 | 6.21% | 10.95% | 0.04x | 14.27x | MX$-343.90 Million |
| 2021 | 11.70% | 21.76% | 0.03x | 15.91x | MX$176.80 Million |
| 2022 | 11.96% | 19.92% | 0.04x | 15.03x | MX$222.60 Million |
| 2023 | 8.52% | 12.46% | 0.05x | 14.28x | MX$-181.80 Million |
| 2024 | 13.63% | 9.34% | 0.11x | 13.64x | MX$512.60 Million |
| 2025 | 20.37% | 13.21% | 0.12x | 12.81x | MX$1.79 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares INVEX Controladora S.A.B. de C.V's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Capital Markets industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Capital Markets
- Average net assets among peers: $1,554,559,200
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 15.77%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INVEX Controladora S.A.B. de C.V (INVEXA) | MX$21.52 Billion | 0.08% | 10.23x | $981.38 Million |
| Corporación Actinver S. A. B. de C. V (ACTINVRB) | $824.00 Million | 9.83% | 0.44x | $648.19 Million |
| Casa de Bolsa Finamex S.A.B. de C.V (FINAMEXO) | $922.00 Million | 21.26% | 2.58x | $155.22 Million |
| Corporativo GBM S.A.B. de C.V (GBMO) | $3.29 Billion | 29.68% | 0.46x | $1.49 Billion |
| Procorp S.A.B. de C.V (PROCORPB) | $115.80 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $16.67 Million |
| Value Grupo Financiero S.A.B. de C.V (VALUEGFO) | $2.62 Billion | 18.06% | 0.61x | $552.48 Million |
About INVEX Controladora S.A.B. de C.V
INVEX Controladora, S.A.B. de C.V. provides financial products in Mexico and internationally. The company offers financial services, including consumer banking, corporate banking, private banking, and asset and trust services; energy transition, such as supply of electricity, infrastructure services, and financial advisory services; and investment promotion comprising stakes in infrastructure and… Read more