Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V Net Assets
Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V (MINSAB) has net assets worth MX$2.47 Billion MXN (≈ $141.87 Million USD) as of September 2024. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (MX$4.67 Billion ≈ $268.65 Million USD) and total liabilities (MX$2.20 Billion ≈ $126.78 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | MX$2.47 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 52.81% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 0.46% |
| 5-Year Change | -11.38% |
| 10-Year Change | -15.88% |
| Growth Volatility | 24.79 |
Net Assets of Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V (2000–2023)
Net assets of Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V from 2000 to 2023. This chart illustrates how Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V (2000–2023)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V from 2000 to 2023. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | MX$2.32 Billion ≈ $133.25 Million |
-4.37% |
| 2022-12-31 | MX$2.42 Billion ≈ $139.34 Million |
+1.08% |
| 2021-12-31 | MX$2.40 Billion ≈ $137.85 Million |
-14.20% |
| 2020-12-31 | MX$2.79 Billion ≈ $160.65 Million |
+6.85% |
| 2019-12-31 | MX$2.61 Billion ≈ $150.35 Million |
-28.44% |
| 2018-12-31 | MX$3.65 Billion ≈ $210.10 Million |
+15.97% |
| 2017-12-31 | MX$3.15 Billion ≈ $181.16 Million |
-0.04% |
| 2016-12-31 | MX$3.15 Billion ≈ $181.24 Million |
+6.81% |
| 2015-12-31 | MX$2.95 Billion ≈ $169.69 Million |
+7.13% |
| 2014-12-31 | MX$2.75 Billion ≈ $158.40 Million |
+3.22% |
| 2013-12-31 | MX$2.67 Billion ≈ $153.46 Million |
+1.48% |
| 2012-12-31 | MX$2.63 Billion ≈ $151.22 Million |
-1.08% |
| 2011-12-31 | MX$2.66 Billion ≈ $152.86 Million |
+10.17% |
| 2010-12-31 | MX$2.41 Billion ≈ $138.75 Million |
+5.65% |
| 2009-12-31 | MX$2.28 Billion ≈ $131.33 Million |
+9.07% |
| 2008-12-31 | MX$2.09 Billion ≈ $120.41 Million |
+1.90% |
| 2007-12-31 | MX$2.05 Billion ≈ $118.17 Million |
+7.07% |
| 2006-12-31 | MX$1.92 Billion ≈ $110.37 Million |
+6.69% |
| 2005-12-31 | MX$1.80 Billion ≈ $103.44 Million |
+103.79% |
| 2004-12-31 | MX$881.99 Million ≈ $50.76 Million |
-25.97% |
| 2003-12-31 | MX$1.19 Billion ≈ $68.56 Million |
-11.01% |
| 2002-12-31 | MX$1.34 Billion ≈ $77.04 Million |
-7.92% |
| 2001-12-31 | MX$1.45 Billion ≈ $83.67 Million |
-30.27% |
| 2000-12-31 | MX$2.09 Billion ≈ $120.00 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 2239.3% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V Net Assets Breakdown (December 2023)
Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2023.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | MX$1.53 Billion | 65.92% |
| Other Components | MX$789.10 Million | 34.08% |
| Total Equity | MX$2.32 Billion | 100.00% |
Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Dimerco Data System
TWO:5403
|
$205.55 Million |
|
Halla Holdings Corp
KO:060980
|
$205.58 Million |
|
Samara Asset Group
F:SRAG
|
$205.59 Million |
|
Kejuruteraan Asastera Bhd
KLSE:0193
|
$205.72 Million |
|
Ellomay Capital Ltd
TA:ELLO
|
$205.53 Million |
|
Tian Zheng International Precision Machinery Co Ltd
TWO:6654
|
$205.45 Million |
|
Palma Serasih PT
JK:PSGO
|
$205.44 Million |
|
Panora Gayrimenkul Yatirim Ortakligi AS
IS:PAGYO
|
$205.38 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2022 to 2023, total equity changed from 2,421,232,000 to 2,315,308,000, a change of -105,924,000 (-4.4%).
- Net loss of 91,760,000 reduced equity.
Equity Change Factors (2022 to 2023)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | MX$-91.76 Million | -3.96% |
| Other Changes | MX$-14.16 Million | -0.61% |
| Total Change | MX$- | -4.37% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.54x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 1.35x to 1.54x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | MX$7.67 | MX$10.39 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | MX$8.90 | MX$10.39 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | MX$6.37 | MX$10.39 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | MX$6.80 | MX$10.39 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | MX$5.84 | MX$10.39 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | MX$7.04 | MX$10.39 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | MX$6.74 | MX$10.39 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -3.96%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -1.25%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.57x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.01x
- Recent ROE (-3.96%) is below the historical average (7.37%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 26.69% | 21.68% | 1.02x | 1.20x | MX$300.05 Million |
| 2007 | 5.01% | 3.01% | 1.17x | 1.43x | MX$-102.03 Million |
| 2008 | 1.30% | 0.65% | 1.23x | 1.63x | MX$-181.22 Million |
| 2009 | 7.91% | 3.98% | 1.44x | 1.38x | MX$-47.59 Million |
| 2013 | 10.25% | 3.96% | 1.87x | 1.38x | MX$6.64 Million |
| 2014 | 14.89% | 7.39% | 1.40x | 1.44x | MX$134.48 Million |
| 2015 | 6.23% | 4.29% | 1.08x | 1.35x | MX$-112.10 Million |
| 2016 | 5.35% | 3.00% | 1.27x | 1.40x | MX$-146.59 Million |
| 2017 | 2.38% | 1.89% | 0.89x | 1.41x | MX$-239.94 Million |
| 2018 | 18.40% | 15.00% | 0.92x | 1.34x | MX$306.55 Million |
| 2019 | 3.49% | 1.89% | 1.20x | 1.54x | MX$-170.05 Million |
| 2020 | 5.38% | 2.92% | 1.29x | 1.43x | MX$-128.86 Million |
| 2021 | 6.91% | 2.89% | 1.33x | 1.80x | MX$-73.93 Million |
| 2022 | 0.27% | 0.09% | 1.47x | 2.01x | MX$-235.63 Million |
| 2023 | -3.96% | -1.25% | 1.57x | 2.01x | MX$-323.29 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Packaged Foods industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Packaged Foods
- Average net assets among peers: $21,711,150,329
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 1.04%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V (MINSAB) | MX$2.47 Billion | 26.69% | 0.89x | $205.55 Million |
| Alfa S.A.B. de C.V. (ALFAA) | $31.76 Billion | -38.57% | 5.58x | $5.00 Billion |
| Grupo Bafar S.A.B. de C.V (BAFARB) | $2.46 Billion | 5.62% | 0.66x | $1.96 Billion |
| Grupo Bimbo S.A.B. de C.V (BIMBOA) | $47.78 Billion | 9.22% | 1.82x | $17.57 Billion |
| Gruma S.A.B. de C.V. (GRUMAB) | $885.74 Million | 13.08% | 2.78x | $5.05 Billion |
| Grupo Herdez S.A.B. de C.V (HERDEZ) | $13.91 Billion | 2.79% | 0.75x | $990.79 Million |
| Grupo KUO S.A.B. de C.V (KUOB) | $11.00 Billion | 15.62% | 1.91x | $593.70 Million |
| Sigma Foods, S.A.B. de C.V. (SIGMAFA) | $44.17 Billion | -0.48% | 4.35x | $6.57 Billion |
About Grupo Minsa S.A.B. de C.V
Grupo Minsa, S.A.B. de C.V. produces, distributes, and sells nixtamalized cornmeal under the MINSAA brand name in Mexico. The company sells packaged corn and corn flour to mills, small producers, and industrialists. Its products are used to produce tortillas and other food products. The company was incorporated in 1993 and is based in Tlalnepantla de Baz, Mexico. Grupo Minsa, S.A.B. de C.V. is a … Read more