Grupo TMM S.A.B Net Assets
Grupo TMM S.A.B net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Grupo TMM S.A.B (TMMA) has net assets worth MX$2.44 Billion MXN (≈ $140.54 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (MX$4.53 Billion ≈ $260.98 Million USD) and total liabilities (MX$2.09 Billion ≈ $120.44 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Grupo TMM S.A.B to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | MX$2.44 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 53.85% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 2.97% |
| 5-Year Change | 31.78% |
| 10-Year Change | 150.83% |
| Growth Volatility | 115.63 |
Net Assets of Grupo TMM S.A.B (2000–2025)
Net assets of Grupo TMM S.A.B from 2000 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Grupo TMM S.A.B's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Grupo TMM S.A.B to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Grupo TMM S.A.B (2000–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Grupo TMM S.A.B from 2000 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Grupo TMM S.A.B (TMMA) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | MX$2.42 Billion ≈ $139.15 Million |
+16.07% |
| 2024-12-31 | MX$2.08 Billion ≈ $119.89 Million |
+6.25% |
| 2023-12-31 | MX$1.96 Billion ≈ $112.83 Million |
+8.24% |
| 2022-12-31 | MX$1.81 Billion ≈ $104.25 Million |
-1.28% |
| 2021-12-31 | MX$1.83 Billion ≈ $105.59 Million |
-18.37% |
| 2020-12-31 | MX$2.25 Billion ≈ $129.35 Million |
-7.23% |
| 2019-12-31 | MX$2.42 Billion ≈ $139.43 Million |
+14.05% |
| 2018-12-31 | MX$2.12 Billion ≈ $122.25 Million |
-4.70% |
| 2017-12-31 | MX$2.23 Billion ≈ $128.28 Million |
+131.23% |
| 2016-12-31 | MX$963.99 Million ≈ $55.48 Million |
+123.25% |
| 2015-12-31 | MX$431.81 Million ≈ $24.85 Million |
-32.27% |
| 2014-12-31 | MX$637.54 Million ≈ $36.69 Million |
+217.21% |
| 2013-12-31 | MX$200.98 Million ≈ $11.57 Million |
-69.49% |
| 2012-12-31 | MX$658.81 Million ≈ $37.91 Million |
+507.69% |
| 2011-12-31 | MX$108.41 Million ≈ $6.24 Million |
+3.38% |
| 2010-12-31 | MX$104.87 Million ≈ $6.04 Million |
-12.47% |
| 2009-12-31 | MX$119.81 Million ≈ $6.89 Million |
-30.01% |
| 2008-12-31 | MX$171.18 Million ≈ $9.85 Million |
+44.02% |
| 2007-12-31 | MX$118.86 Million ≈ $6.84 Million |
-37.88% |
| 2006-12-31 | MX$191.34 Million ≈ $11.01 Million |
+39.93% |
| 2005-12-31 | MX$136.75 Million ≈ $7.87 Million |
-78.52% |
| 2004-12-31 | MX$636.67 Million ≈ $36.64 Million |
-12.95% |
| 2003-12-31 | MX$731.39 Million ≈ $42.09 Million |
-19.21% |
| 2002-12-31 | MX$905.33 Million ≈ $52.10 Million |
-28.51% |
| 2001-12-31 | MX$1.27 Billion ≈ $72.88 Million |
+8.78% |
| 2000-12-31 | MX$1.16 Billion ≈ $67.00 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Grupo TMM S.A.B's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 1594.6% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Grupo TMM S.A.B Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Grupo TMM S.A.B net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | MX$2.99 Billion | 125.20% |
| Total Equity | MX$2.39 Billion | 100.00% |
Grupo TMM S.A.B Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Grupo TMM S.A.B ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Lippo Cikarang Tbk
JK:LPCK
|
$121.55 Million |
|
Hanpin Electron Co Ltd
TW:2488
|
$121.61 Million |
|
PKP Cargo S.A.
WAR:PKP
|
$121.66 Million |
|
Military Insurance Corp
VN:MIG
|
$121.74 Million |
|
Kenorland Minerals Ltd
V:KLD
|
$121.53 Million |
|
Severn Trent PLC
LSE:SVT
|
$121.51 Million |
|
Young Poong Pa
KO:006740
|
$121.50 Million |
|
Associated Alcohols & Breweries Ltd.
NSE:ASALCBR
|
$121.41 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Grupo TMM S.A.B's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 2,083,200,000 to 2,389,326,000, a change of 306,126,000 (14.7%).
- Net income of 309,712,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | MX$309.71 Million | +12.96% |
| Other Changes | MX$-3.59 Million | -0.15% |
| Total Change | MX$- | 14.69% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Grupo TMM S.A.B's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.88x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.57x to 0.88x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | MX$21.14 | MX$12.10 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | MX$20.33 | MX$12.10 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | MX$23.26 | MX$12.10 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | MX$22.00 | MX$12.10 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | MX$17.96 | MX$12.10 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | MX$17.73 | MX$12.10 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | MX$11.23 | MX$12.10 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | MX$11.93 | MX$12.10 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | MX$13.69 | MX$12.10 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Grupo TMM S.A.B utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 12.96%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 16.23%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.41x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.93x
- Recent ROE (12.96%) is above the historical average (-47.98%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 45.69% | 20.78% | 0.33x | 6.59x | MX$58.93 Million |
| 2011 | 14.56% | 5.65% | 0.28x | 9.11x | MX$4.76 Million |
| 2013 | -407.98% | -19.60% | 0.23x | 89.30x | MX$-570.04 Million |
| 2014 | -90.80% | -18.01% | 0.22x | 22.70x | MX$-573.83 Million |
| 2015 | -277.43% | -31.17% | 0.26x | 33.88x | MX$-1.05 Billion |
| 2016 | -56.63% | -19.19% | 0.22x | 13.29x | MX$-597.76 Million |
| 2017 | 61.46% | 53.86% | 0.60x | 1.91x | MX$1.11 Billion |
| 2018 | 0.92% | 1.25% | 0.40x | 1.82x | MX$-188.70 Million |
| 2019 | 1.35% | 2.17% | 0.32x | 1.92x | MX$-205.57 Million |
| 2020 | -17.71% | -33.08% | 0.31x | 1.71x | MX$-622.76 Million |
| 2021 | -12.45% | -16.78% | 0.36x | 2.07x | MX$-411.88 Million |
| 2022 | 0.19% | 0.21% | 0.48x | 1.91x | MX$-177.64 Million |
| 2023 | 1.03% | 1.66% | 0.36x | 1.70x | MX$-175.87 Million |
| 2024 | 5.21% | 6.19% | 0.44x | 1.91x | MX$-99.82 Million |
| 2025 | 12.96% | 16.23% | 0.41x | 1.93x | MX$70.78 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Grupo TMM S.A.B's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Marine Shipping industry.
No peer company data available for comparison.
About Grupo TMM S.A.B
Grupo TMM, S.A.B., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a logistics and transportation company in Mexico. The company provides maritime services; intermodal terminal services; services for the automotive industry; land cargo transportation services, including mobilization of goods using various types of vehicles for cargo transportation, use of trains for the movement of large volumes of g… Read more