Synalloy Corporation Net Assets
Synalloy Corporation net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Synalloy Corporation (ACNT) has net assets worth $81.64 Million USD as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($102.61 Million) and total liabilities ($20.97 Million). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Synalloy Corporation (ACNT) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $81.64 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 79.56% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 4.05% |
| 5-Year Change | -22.04% |
| 10-Year Change | -1.81% |
| Growth Volatility | 16.33 |
Net Assets of Synalloy Corporation (1985–2025)
Net assets of Synalloy Corporation from 1985 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Synalloy Corporation's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See ACNT net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Synalloy Corporation (1985–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Synalloy Corporation from 1985 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see ACNT stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $86.99 Million | -7.01% |
| 2024-12-31 | $93.55 Million | -12.91% |
| 2023-12-31 | $107.41 Million | -20.00% |
| 2022-12-31 | $134.26 Million | +20.31% |
| 2021-12-31 | $111.59 Million | +38.98% |
| 2020-12-31 | $80.30 Million | -24.61% |
| 2019-12-31 | $106.51 Million | +3.93% |
| 2018-12-31 | $102.48 Million | +14.25% |
| 2017-12-31 | $89.70 Million | +1.25% |
| 2016-12-31 | $88.59 Million | -8.10% |
| 2015-12-31 | $96.41 Million | -11.92% |
| 2014-12-31 | $109.45 Million | +3.02% |
| 2013-12-31 | $106.24 Million | +48.02% |
| 2012-12-31 | $71.77 Million | +4.60% |
| 2011-12-31 | $68.62 Million | +7.43% |
| 2010-12-31 | $63.88 Million | +1.84% |
| 2009-12-31 | $62.72 Million | -0.23% |
| 2008-12-31 | $62.87 Million | +8.13% |
| 2007-12-31 | $58.14 Million | +23.37% |
| 2006-12-31 | $47.13 Million | +19.93% |
| 2005-12-31 | $39.30 Million | +15.82% |
| 2004-12-31 | $33.93 Million | +4.22% |
| 2003-12-31 | $32.56 Million | -3.89% |
| 2002-12-31 | $33.87 Million | -13.03% |
| 2001-12-31 | $38.95 Million | -3.05% |
| 2000-12-31 | $40.17 Million | -10.05% |
| 1999-12-31 | $44.66 Million | -2.49% |
| 1998-12-31 | $45.80 Million | -8.40% |
| 1997-12-31 | $50.00 Million | +3.52% |
| 1996-12-31 | $48.30 Million | -0.21% |
| 1995-12-31 | $48.40 Million | +31.17% |
| 1994-12-31 | $36.90 Million | +12.50% |
| 1993-12-31 | $32.80 Million | +11.56% |
| 1992-12-31 | $29.40 Million | +16.67% |
| 1991-12-31 | $25.20 Million | -1.18% |
| 1990-12-31 | $25.50 Million | -1.92% |
| 1989-12-31 | $26.00 Million | +25.00% |
| 1988-12-31 | $20.80 Million | +40.54% |
| 1987-12-31 | $14.80 Million | +1.37% |
| 1986-12-31 | $14.60 Million | -17.98% |
| 1985-12-31 | $17.80 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Synalloy Corporation's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 853.9% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Synalloy Corporation Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Synalloy Corporation net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | $45.79 Million | 52.63% |
| Common Stock | $11.09 Million | 12.74% |
| Other Components | $30.12 Million | 34.63% |
| Total Equity | $86.99 Million | 100.00% |
Synalloy Corporation Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Synalloy Corporation ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Compañía Minera Autlán S.A.B. de C.V
MX:AUTLANB
|
$124.58 Million |
|
GHCL TEXTILES LTD
NSE:GHCLTEXTIL
|
$124.63 Million |
|
Melar Acquisition Corp. I Class A Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:MACI
|
$124.64 Million |
|
Niu Technologies
NASDAQ:NIU
|
$124.65 Million |
|
BAOZUN INC. A DL -0001
F:2BZ
|
$124.51 Million |
|
Founding Construction Development Co Ltd
TW:5533
|
$124.47 Million |
|
Coherus BioSciences Inc
NASDAQ:CHRS
|
$124.47 Million |
|
Duluth Holdings Inc
NASDAQ:DLTH
|
$124.30 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Synalloy Corporation's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 93,545,000 to 86,992,000, a change of -6,553,000 (-7.0%).
- Net loss of 5,584,000 reduced equity.
- Share repurchases of 9,137,000 reduced equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 8,168,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $-5.58 Million | -6.42% |
| Share Repurchases | $9.14 Million | -10.5% |
| Other Changes | $8.17 Million | +9.39% |
| Total Change | $- | -7.01% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Synalloy Corporation's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.53x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 6.68x to 1.53x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1985-12-31 | $2.06 | $13.78 | x |
| 1986-12-31 | $1.70 | $13.78 | x |
| 1987-12-31 | $1.71 | $13.78 | x |
| 1988-12-31 | $2.40 | $13.78 | x |
| 1989-12-31 | $3.00 | $13.78 | x |
| 1990-12-31 | $3.37 | $13.78 | x |
| 1991-12-31 | $3.60 | $13.78 | x |
| 1992-12-31 | $2.72 | $13.78 | x |
| 1993-12-31 | $3.01 | $13.78 | x |
| 1994-12-31 | $3.37 | $13.78 | x |
| 1995-12-31 | $6.60 | $13.78 | x |
| 1996-12-31 | $6.84 | $13.78 | x |
| 1997-12-31 | $7.16 | $13.78 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | $6.49 | $13.78 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | $6.82 | $13.78 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | $6.67 | $13.78 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | $6.12 | $13.78 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | $5.67 | $13.78 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | $5.50 | $13.78 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | $5.53 | $13.78 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | $6.40 | $13.78 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | $7.56 | $13.78 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | $9.23 | $13.78 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | $10.01 | $13.78 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | $10.00 | $13.78 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | $10.12 | $13.78 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | $10.79 | $13.78 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | $11.29 | $13.78 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | $15.29 | $13.78 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | $12.62 | $13.78 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | $10.92 | $13.78 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | $10.24 | $13.78 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | $10.28 | $13.78 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | $11.54 | $13.78 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | $11.86 | $13.78 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | $8.82 | $13.78 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | $11.80 | $13.78 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | $12.90 | $13.78 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | $10.59 | $13.78 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | $9.26 | $13.78 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | $9.02 | $13.78 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Synalloy Corporation utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -6.42%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -7.45%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.67x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.29x
- Recent ROE (-6.42%) is below the historical average (4.29%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1985 | -6.18% | -2.20% | 1.50x | 1.87x | $-2.88 Million |
| 1986 | -30.82% | -9.16% | 1.88x | 1.79x | $-5.96 Million |
| 1987 | 0.68% | 0.20% | 1.50x | 2.26x | $-1.38 Million |
| 1988 | 23.08% | 6.16% | 2.14x | 1.75x | $2.72 Million |
| 1989 | 24.62% | 7.12% | 2.10x | 1.65x | $3.80 Million |
| 1990 | 22.75% | 5.80% | 2.16x | 1.81x | $3.25 Million |
| 1991 | 15.87% | 4.43% | 1.98x | 1.81x | $1.48 Million |
| 1992 | 19.05% | 5.50% | 2.03x | 1.70x | $2.66 Million |
| 1993 | 14.63% | 4.64% | 1.85x | 1.70x | $1.52 Million |
| 1994 | 15.45% | 4.98% | 1.83x | 1.69x | $2.01 Million |
| 1995 | 29.96% | 9.84% | 1.84x | 1.66x | $9.66 Million |
| 1996 | 15.94% | 6.07% | 1.66x | 1.59x | $2.87 Million |
| 1997 | 11.60% | 4.58% | 1.73x | 1.47x | $800.00K |
| 1998 | 0.22% | 0.09% | 1.50x | 1.56x | $-4.48 Million |
| 1999 | 6.60% | 2.52% | 1.50x | 1.75x | $-1.52 Million |
| 2000 | -2.70% | -0.95% | 1.56x | 1.82x | $-5.10 Million |
| 2001 | -0.82% | -0.35% | 1.31x | 1.79x | $-4.21 Million |
| 2002 | -14.30% | -6.51% | 1.24x | 1.77x | $-8.23 Million |
| 2003 | -4.36% | -1.77% | 1.24x | 1.99x | $-4.68 Million |
| 2004 | 3.46% | 1.18% | 1.40x | 2.10x | $-2.22 Million |
| 2005 | 12.97% | 3.95% | 1.82x | 1.81x | $1.17 Million |
| 2006 | 16.14% | 5.00% | 1.70x | 1.90x | $2.90 Million |
| 2007 | 17.41% | 5.68% | 1.85x | 1.66x | $4.31 Million |
| 2008 | 9.52% | 3.58% | 1.77x | 1.50x | $-303.96K |
| 2009 | 0.34% | 0.21% | 1.32x | 1.25x | $-6.06 Million |
| 2010 | 6.32% | 2.67% | 1.86x | 1.27x | $-2.35 Million |
| 2011 | 8.45% | 3.40% | 1.72x | 1.44x | $-1.06 Million |
| 2012 | 5.90% | 2.14% | 1.33x | 2.07x | $-2.94 Million |
| 2013 | 1.66% | 0.89% | 1.21x | 1.54x | $-8.86 Million |
| 2014 | 4.99% | 2.74% | 1.06x | 1.72x | $-5.48 Million |
| 2015 | -10.79% | -5.85% | 1.18x | 1.57x | $-19.78 Million |
| 2016 | -8.01% | -5.12% | 1.00x | 1.56x | $-15.95 Million |
| 2017 | 1.50% | 0.67% | 1.26x | 1.78x | $-7.63 Million |
| 2018 | 12.78% | 4.66% | 1.23x | 2.23x | $2.85 Million |
| 2019 | -2.85% | -0.99% | 1.19x | 2.41x | $-13.69 Million |
| 2020 | -33.96% | -10.65% | 1.24x | 2.58x | $-35.30 Million |
| 2021 | 18.14% | 6.05% | 1.26x | 2.38x | $9.09 Million |
| 2022 | 16.44% | 8.42% | 0.97x | 2.00x | $8.64 Million |
| 2023 | -24.79% | -13.78% | 1.18x | 1.52x | $-37.37 Million |
| 2024 | -14.54% | -7.64% | 1.21x | 1.57x | $-22.95 Million |
| 2025 | -6.42% | -7.45% | 0.67x | 1.29x | $-14.28 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Synalloy Corporation's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Chemicals industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Chemicals
- Average net assets among peers: $147,083,576,255
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.49%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Synalloy Corporation (ACNT) | $81.64 Million | -6.18% | 0.26x | $124.55 Million |
| AdvanSix Inc (ASIX) | $815.22 Million | 6.05% | 1.09x | $420.68 Million |
| Braskem SA Class A (BAK) | $10.41 Billion | 18.21% | 2.31x | $191.51 Million |
| Celanese Corporation (CE) | $4.54 Billion | 41.66% | 1.64x | $4.82 Billion |
| Dow Inc (DOW) | $42.40 Billion | 14.36% | 0.60x | $24.35 Billion |
| Green Plains Renewable Energy Inc (GPRE) | $1.06 Billion | -11.99% | 1.00x | $985.32 Million |
| Gulf Resources, Inc. (NV) Common Stock (GURE) | $205.25 Million | -30.11% | 0.10x | $5.55 Million |
| Huntsman Corporation (HUN) | $3.48 Billion | 2.90% | 1.08x | $1.67 Billion |
| Lsb Industries Inc (LXU) | $179.37 Million | 16.49% | 1.16x | $692.62 Million |
| Nippon Sanso Holdings Corp. (NPXYY) | $1.26 Trillion | 9.83% | 1.20x | $15.02 Billion |
About Synalloy Corporation
Ascent Industries Co. engages in the development, production, and distribution of specialty chemical solutions. It offers surfactants, defoamers, lubricating agents, flame retardants, and specialty intermediates in petroleum-based and bio-based formulations. The company also provides custom manufacturing services, including product development, process optimization, scale-up, and commercial produ… Read more