Anixa Biosciences Inc Net Assets
Anixa Biosciences Inc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Anixa Biosciences Inc (ANIX) has net assets worth $13.20 Million USD as of July 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($15.07 Million) and total liabilities ($1.87 Million). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Anixa Biosciences Inc (ANIX) equity growth momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $13.20 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 87.57% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 3.83% |
| 5-Year Change | -59.88% |
| 10-Year Change | 1312.69% |
| Growth Volatility | 138.34 |
Net Assets of Anixa Biosciences Inc (1985–2025)
Net assets of Anixa Biosciences Inc from 1985 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Anixa Biosciences Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Anixa Biosciences Inc net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Anixa Biosciences Inc (1985–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Anixa Biosciences Inc from 1985 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see ANIX market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | $13.95 Million | -26.14% |
| 2024-10-31 | $18.89 Million | -19.18% |
| 2023-10-31 | $23.37 Million | -17.12% |
| 2022-10-31 | $28.20 Million | -18.89% |
| 2021-10-31 | $34.77 Million | +320.68% |
| 2020-10-31 | $8.26 Million | +71.73% |
| 2019-10-31 | $4.81 Million | -7.16% |
| 2018-10-31 | $5.18 Million | -34.58% |
| 2017-10-31 | $7.92 Million | +702.34% |
| 2016-10-31 | $987.48K | -80.46% |
| 2015-10-31 | $5.05 Million | +26.04% |
| 2014-10-31 | $4.01 Million | +220.75% |
| 2013-10-31 | $-3.32 Million | -178.09% |
| 2012-10-31 | $-1.19 Million | -212.86% |
| 2011-10-31 | $1.06 Million | -76.98% |
| 2010-10-31 | $4.60 Million | +3.23% |
| 2009-10-31 | $4.45 Million | +157.32% |
| 2008-10-31 | $1.73 Million | +45.24% |
| 2007-10-31 | $1.19 Million | -7.06% |
| 2006-10-31 | $1.28 Million | +14.65% |
| 2005-10-31 | $1.12 Million | -40.31% |
| 2004-10-31 | $1.87 Million | -5.80% |
| 2003-10-31 | $1.99 Million | -14.21% |
| 2002-10-31 | $2.32 Million | -44.38% |
| 2001-10-31 | $4.17 Million | -25.03% |
| 2000-10-31 | $5.56 Million | -11.78% |
| 1999-10-31 | $6.30 Million | -47.06% |
| 1998-10-31 | $11.90 Million | -36.70% |
| 1997-10-31 | $18.80 Million | -17.54% |
| 1996-10-31 | $22.80 Million | +142.55% |
| 1995-10-31 | $9.40 Million | +46.88% |
| 1994-10-31 | $6.40 Million | -21.95% |
| 1993-10-31 | $8.20 Million | +100.00% |
| 1992-10-31 | $4.10 Million | -2.38% |
| 1991-10-31 | $4.20 Million | +2.44% |
| 1990-10-31 | $4.10 Million | 0.00% |
| 1989-10-31 | $4.10 Million | +105.00% |
| 1988-10-31 | $2.00 Million | +81.82% |
| 1987-10-31 | $1.10 Million | -15.38% |
| 1986-10-31 | $1.30 Million | -58.06% |
| 1985-10-31 | $3.10 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Anixa Biosciences Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 24737700000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Anixa Biosciences Inc Net Assets Breakdown (October 2025)
Anixa Biosciences Inc net assets breakdown by equity component as of October 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | $330.00K | 2.18% |
| Other Components | $266.51 Million | 1757.85% |
| Total Equity | $15.16 Million | 100.00% |
Anixa Biosciences Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Anixa Biosciences Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Silla Co.Ltd
KO:004970
|
$95.95 Million |
|
Canagold Resources Ltd
TO:CCM
|
$95.96 Million |
|
Pantages Capital Acquisition Corporation.
NASDAQ:PGAC
|
$95.97 Million |
|
SRM CONTRACTORS ORD (BSE)
NSE:SRM
|
$96.04 Million |
|
Iljin Power Co. Ltd
KQ:094820
|
$95.94 Million |
|
VenueG Co. Ltd
KQ:019010
|
$95.90 Million |
|
e-LITECOM CO. Ltd
KQ:041520
|
$95.81 Million |
|
Seer Inc
NASDAQ:SEER
|
$95.79 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Anixa Biosciences Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 19,998,000 to 15,161,000, a change of -4,837,000 (-24.2%).
- Net loss of 10,927,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 2,378,000 increased equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 3,712,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $-10.93 Million | -72.07% |
| Share Issuances | $2.38 Million | +15.68% |
| Other Changes | $3.71 Million | +24.48% |
| Total Change | $- | -24.19% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Anixa Biosciences Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 6.54x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 1.47x to 6.54x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1985-10-31 | $2.07 | $3.06 | x |
| 1986-10-31 | $0.82 | $3.06 | x |
| 1987-10-31 | $0.72 | $3.06 | x |
| 1988-10-31 | $1.52 | $3.06 | x |
| 1989-10-31 | $2.54 | $3.06 | x |
| 1990-10-31 | $2.54 | $3.06 | x |
| 1991-10-31 | $2.21 | $3.06 | x |
| 1992-10-31 | $2.07 | $3.06 | x |
| 1993-10-31 | $4.00 | $3.06 | x |
| 1994-10-31 | $3.00 | $3.06 | x |
| 1995-10-31 | $4.07 | $3.06 | x |
| 1996-10-31 | $9.15 | $3.06 | x |
| 1997-10-31 | $7.42 | $3.06 | x |
| 1998-10-31 | $4.51 | $3.06 | x |
| 1999-10-31 | $2.34 | $3.06 | x |
| 2000-10-31 | $2.03 | $3.06 | x |
| 2001-10-31 | $1.47 | $3.06 | x |
| 2002-10-31 | $0.77 | $3.06 | x |
| 2003-10-31 | $0.60 | $3.06 | x |
| 2004-10-31 | $0.51 | $3.06 | x |
| 2005-10-31 | $0.29 | $3.06 | x |
| 2006-10-31 | $0.31 | $3.06 | x |
| 2007-10-31 | $0.26 | $3.06 | x |
| 2008-10-31 | $0.30 | $3.06 | x |
| 2009-10-31 | $0.73 | $3.06 | x |
| 2010-10-31 | $0.70 | $3.06 | x |
| 2011-10-31 | $0.14 | $3.06 | x |
| 2012-10-31 | $-0.15 | $3.06 | x |
| 2013-10-31 | $-0.38 | $3.06 | x |
| 2014-10-31 | $0.42 | $3.06 | x |
| 2015-10-31 | $0.53 | $3.06 | x |
| 2016-10-31 | $0.11 | $3.06 | x |
| 2017-10-31 | $0.65 | $3.06 | x |
| 2018-10-31 | $0.31 | $3.06 | x |
| 2019-10-31 | $0.26 | $3.06 | x |
| 2020-10-31 | $0.39 | $3.06 | x |
| 2021-10-31 | $1.24 | $3.06 | x |
| 2022-10-31 | $0.96 | $3.06 | x |
| 2023-10-31 | $0.79 | $3.06 | x |
| 2024-10-31 | $0.63 | $3.06 | x |
| 2025-10-31 | $0.47 | $3.06 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Anixa Biosciences Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -72.07%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.00x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.06x
- Recent ROE (-72.07%) is above the historical average (-151.06%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1985 | -54.84% | -566.67% | 0.09x | 1.06x | $-2.01 Million |
| 1986 | -138.46% | -1800.00% | 0.07x | 1.15x | $-1.93 Million |
| 1987 | -127.27% | -1400.00% | 0.08x | 1.09x | $-1.51 Million |
| 1988 | -65.00% | -1300.00% | 0.05x | 1.05x | $-1.50 Million |
| 1989 | -26.83% | -1100.00% | 0.02x | 1.02x | $-1.51 Million |
| 1990 | -26.83% | -1100.00% | 0.02x | 1.02x | $-1.51 Million |
| 1991 | -30.95% | -1300.00% | 0.02x | 1.02x | $-1.72 Million |
| 1992 | -43.90% | -1800.00% | 0.02x | 1.07x | $-2.21 Million |
| 1993 | -34.15% | -2800.00% | 0.01x | 1.06x | $-3.62 Million |
| 1994 | -53.13% | -3400.00% | 0.02x | 1.03x | $-4.04 Million |
| 1995 | -31.91% | -3000.00% | 0.01x | 1.03x | $-3.94 Million |
| 1996 | -23.68% | -5400.00% | 0.00x | 1.08x | $-7.68 Million |
| 1997 | -30.85% | -5800.00% | 0.01x | 1.06x | $-7.68 Million |
| 1998 | -59.66% | -7100.00% | 0.01x | 1.12x | $-8.29 Million |
| 1999 | -134.92% | -8500.00% | 0.01x | 1.29x | $-9.13 Million |
| 2000 | -89.32% | -337.24% | 0.21x | 1.24x | $-5.52 Million |
| 2001 | -85.73% | -211.26% | 0.26x | 1.58x | $-3.99 Million |
| 2002 | -141.76% | -63.34% | 1.90x | 1.18x | $-3.52 Million |
| 2003 | -156.64% | -1275.24% | 0.10x | 1.17x | $-3.31 Million |
| 2004 | -179.43% | -679.66% | 0.21x | 1.24x | $-3.55 Million |
| 2005 | -398.14% | -1012.14% | 0.30x | 1.31x | $-4.56 Million |
| 2006 | -592.97% | -1494.33% | 0.27x | 1.45x | $-7.73 Million |
| 2007 | -458.15% | -1121.12% | 0.26x | 1.57x | $-5.58 Million |
| 2008 | -336.46% | -282.17% | 0.28x | 4.33x | $-5.99 Million |
| 2009 | -370.35% | -1561.76% | 0.11x | 2.21x | $-16.93 Million |
| 2010 | -112.60% | -708.27% | 0.07x | 2.19x | $-5.63 Million |
| 2011 | -697.34% | -735.46% | 0.12x | 8.17x | $-7.48 Million |
| 2012 | 0.00% | -452.42% | 0.17x | 0.00x | $-4.13 Million |
| 2013 | 0.00% | -2592.28% | 0.07x | 0.00x | $-9.75 Million |
| 2014 | -239.58% | -261.94% | 0.40x | 2.26x | $-10.01 Million |
| 2015 | -27.29% | -14.90% | 0.99x | 1.85x | $-1.88 Million |
| 2016 | -508.01% | -1672.14% | 0.05x | 5.70x | $-5.12 Million |
| 2017 | -63.22% | -1381.79% | 0.04x | 1.11x | $-5.80 Million |
| 2018 | -257.53% | -1258.07% | 0.17x | 1.19x | $-14.54 Million |
| 2019 | -222.47% | -4658.82% | 0.04x | 1.20x | $-12.17 Million |
| 2020 | -115.65% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.08x | $-11.01 Million |
| 2021 | -36.53% | -2528.64% | 0.01x | 1.02x | $-16.49 Million |
| 2022 | -46.80% | -0.55% | 81.19x | 1.05x | $-16.50 Million |
| 2023 | -40.31% | -4671.90% | 0.01x | 1.05x | $-12.24 Million |
| 2024 | -62.78% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.08x | $-14.55 Million |
| 2025 | -72.07% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.06x | $-12.44 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Anixa Biosciences Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Biotechnology industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Biotechnology
- Average net assets among peers: $154,916,114
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -15.75%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anixa Biosciences Inc (ANIX) | $13.20 Million | -54.84% | 0.14x | $95.95 Million |
| Aardvark Therapeutics, Inc. Common Stock (AARD) | $-27.92 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $26.78 Million |
| Abcellera Biologics Inc (ABCL) | $1.06 Billion | -15.42% | 0.29x | $3.53 Billion |
| Abeona Therapeutics Inc (ABEO) | $-5.83 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $243.03 Million |
| Acumen Pharmaceuticals Inc (ABOS) | $225.18 Million | -44.68% | 0.02x | $16.93 Million |
| Abpro Holdings, Inc. (ABP) | $-22.46 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $2.00 Million |
| Absci Corp (ABSI) | $67.00 Million | -21.42% | 0.32x | $1.41 Billion |
| Arbutus Biopharma Corp (ABUS) | $40.92 Million | 73.18% | 0.29x | $768.65 Million |
| ABVC Biopharma Inc (ABVC) | $29.08K | -111.02% | 1.35x | $26.26 Million |
| Abivax SA American Depositary Shares (ABVX) | $34.02 Million | -17.32% | 0.13x | $7.74 Billion |
| ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc (ACAD) | $182.13 Million | -20.84% | 0.04x | $3.54 Billion |
About Anixa Biosciences Inc
Anixa Biosciences, Inc., a biotechnology company, develops therapies and vaccines that are focused on critical unmet needs in oncology. Its therapeutics programs comprising the development of liraltagene autoleucel, a chimeric endocrine receptor-T cell therapy, a novel form of chimeric antigen receptor-T cell (CAR-T) technology that is focused on treating ovarian cancer. The company also engaged … Read more