ClearSign Combustion Corporation Net Assets
ClearSign Combustion Corporation net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, ClearSign Combustion Corporation (CLIR) has net assets worth $9.83 Million USD as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($12.19 Million) and total liabilities ($2.36 Million). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore ClearSign Combustion Corporation (CLIR) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $9.83 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 80.67% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | 15.07% |
| 10-Year Change | 324.69% |
| Growth Volatility | 277.85 |
Net Assets of ClearSign Combustion Corporation (2009–2025)
Net assets of ClearSign Combustion Corporation from 2009 to 2025. This chart illustrates how ClearSign Combustion Corporation's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See ClearSign Combustion Corporation (CLIR) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for ClearSign Combustion Corporation (2009–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of ClearSign Combustion Corporation from 2009 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is ClearSign Combustion Corporation worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $9.53 Million | -30.76% |
| 2024-12-31 | $13.76 Million | +165.10% |
| 2023-12-31 | $5.19 Million | -45.64% |
| 2022-12-31 | $9.55 Million | +15.33% |
| 2021-12-31 | $8.28 Million | -13.20% |
| 2020-12-31 | $9.54 Million | +3.41% |
| 2019-12-31 | $9.23 Million | -45.22% |
| 2018-12-31 | $16.84 Million | +592.52% |
| 2017-12-31 | $2.43 Million | +8.38% |
| 2016-12-31 | $2.24 Million | -82.16% |
| 2015-12-31 | $12.58 Million | +325.08% |
| 2014-12-31 | $2.96 Million | -21.88% |
| 2013-12-31 | $3.79 Million | -56.14% |
| 2012-12-31 | $8.64 Million | +887.63% |
| 2011-12-31 | $874.42K | +376.01% |
| 2010-12-31 | $-316.81K | -67.33% |
| 2009-12-31 | $-189.33K | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to ClearSign Combustion Corporation's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 10339364400.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
ClearSign Combustion Corporation Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
ClearSign Combustion Corporation net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | $1.00K | 0.01% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $-20.00K | -0.21% |
| Other Components | $114.06 Million | 1196.86% |
| Total Equity | $9.53 Million | 100.00% |
ClearSign Combustion Corporation Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of ClearSign Combustion Corporation ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Alumindo Light Metal Industry
JK:ALMI
|
$16.55 Million |
|
Birko Birlesik Koyunlulular Mensucat Ticaret ve Sanayi AS
IS:BRKO
|
$16.56 Million |
|
Groupe Tera SA
PA:ALGTR
|
$16.56 Million |
|
Starcore International Mines Ltd
TO:SAM
|
$16.58 Million |
|
East Africa Metals Inc.
V:EAM
|
$16.54 Million |
|
Flow Capital Corp
V:FW
|
$16.53 Million |
|
Mesiniaga Bhd
KLSE:5011
|
$16.53 Million |
|
Cavendish Hydrogen ASA
OL:CAVEN
|
$16.53 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in ClearSign Combustion Corporation's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 13,764,000 to 9,530,000, a change of -4,234,000 (-30.8%).
- Net loss of 5,496,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 1,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 1,261,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $-5.50 Million | -57.67% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $1.00K | +0.01% |
| Other Changes | $1.26 Million | +13.23% |
| Total Change | $- | -30.76% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares ClearSign Combustion Corporation's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.42x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | $-0.61 | $2.43 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | $-1.23 | $2.43 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | $1.97 | $2.43 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | $11.37 | $2.43 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | $4.31 | $2.43 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | $3.11 | $2.43 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | $10.09 | $2.43 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | $1.74 | $2.43 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | $1.58 | $2.43 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | $7.39 | $2.43 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | $3.45 | $2.43 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | $3.43 | $2.43 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | $2.65 | $2.43 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | $2.70 | $2.43 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | $0.13 | $2.43 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | $2.81 | $2.43 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | $1.72 | $2.43 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently ClearSign Combustion Corporation utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -57.67%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -105.01%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.43x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.28x
- Recent ROE (-57.67%) is above the historical average (-135.57%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | $-509.84K |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | $-363.91K |
| 2011 | -340.37% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.87x | $-3.06 Million |
| 2012 | -48.51% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.06x | $-5.05 Million |
| 2013 | -139.52% | -5682.80% | 0.02x | 1.24x | $-5.66 Million |
| 2014 | -246.57% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.55x | $-7.59 Million |
| 2015 | -62.79% | -12947.54% | 0.00x | 1.13x | $-9.16 Million |
| 2016 | -497.91% | -1799.19% | 0.16x | 1.69x | $-11.40 Million |
| 2017 | -398.03% | -1792.59% | 0.13x | 1.71x | $-9.92 Million |
| 2018 | -56.80% | -1805.09% | 0.03x | 1.10x | $-11.25 Million |
| 2019 | -90.84% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.19x | $-9.30 Million |
| 2020 | -71.68% | -15540.91% | 0.00x | 1.17x | $-7.79 Million |
| 2021 | -95.27% | -1299.84% | 0.06x | 1.13x | $-8.72 Million |
| 2022 | -60.28% | -1539.57% | 0.03x | 1.14x | $-6.71 Million |
| 2023 | -100.04% | -216.15% | 0.32x | 1.47x | $-5.71 Million |
| 2024 | -38.50% | -147.36% | 0.23x | 1.16x | $-6.68 Million |
| 2025 | -57.67% | -105.01% | 0.43x | 1.28x | $-6.45 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares ClearSign Combustion Corporation's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Pollution & Treatment Controls industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Pollution & Treatment Controls
- Average net assets among peers: $54,494,711
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -3.29%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ClearSign Combustion Corporation (CLIR) | $9.83 Million | 0.00% | 0.24x | $16.54 Million |
| Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. Common Stock (ADUR) | $590.57K | -41.47% | 0.05x | $331.04 Million |
| Arq Inc (ARQ) | $76.17 Million | 126.79% | 0.41x | $78.98 Million |
| Cadiz Inc (CDZI) | $18.75 Million | -45.26% | 1.06x | $298.06 Million |
| CECO Environmental Corp. (CECO) | $190.08 Million | -20.11% | 1.62x | $2.94 Billion |
| Euro Tech Holdings Company Ltd (CLWT) | $17.11 Million | 2.76% | 0.39x | $10.23 Million |
| DevvStream Corp. Common Stock (DEVS) | $-19.59 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $1.82 Million |
| Energy Recovery Inc (ERII) | $120.80 Million | -2.99% | 0.11x | $349.15 Million |
| Fuel Tech Inc (FTEK) | $63.24 Million | 11.45% | 0.38x | $44.33 Million |
| LiqTech International Inc (LIQT) | $23.31 Million | -60.79% | 0.72x | $10.22 Million |
About ClearSign Combustion Corporation
ClearSign Technologies Corporation designs and develops products and technologies for the purpose of decarbonization and improving key performance characteristics of industrial and commercial systems in the United States and the People's Republic of China. The company's technologies include ClearSign core burner technology consists of an industrial burner body and a downstream porous ceramic or m… Read more