Criteo Sa Net Assets
Criteo Sa net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Criteo Sa (CRTO) has net assets worth $1.16 Billion USD as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($2.01 Billion) and total liabilities ($846.65 Million). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore CRTO shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $1.16 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 57.89% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 29.68% |
| 5-Year Change | -1.05% |
| 10-Year Change | 94.42% |
| Growth Volatility | 90.66 |
Net Assets of Criteo Sa (2010–2025)
Net assets of Criteo Sa from 2010 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Criteo Sa's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See CRTO equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Criteo Sa (2010–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Criteo Sa from 2010 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Criteo Sa market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $1.19 Billion | +9.68% |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.08 Billion | -2.73% |
| 2023-12-31 | $1.11 Billion | +2.80% |
| 2022-12-31 | $1.08 Billion | -9.78% |
| 2021-12-31 | $1.20 Billion | +3.96% |
| 2020-12-31 | $1.15 Billion | +11.05% |
| 2019-12-31 | $1.04 Billion | +7.24% |
| 2018-12-31 | $967.89 Million | +7.82% |
| 2017-12-31 | $897.70 Million | +47.19% |
| 2016-12-31 | $609.88 Million | +38.40% |
| 2015-12-31 | $440.67 Million | +5.67% |
| 2014-12-31 | $417.02 Million | +13.93% |
| 2013-12-31 | $366.03 Million | +357.92% |
| 2012-12-31 | $79.93 Million | +138.99% |
| 2011-12-31 | $33.45 Million | +39.09% |
| 2010-12-31 | $24.05 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Criteo Sa's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 9960.7% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Criteo Sa Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Criteo Sa net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | $630.75 Million | 54.89% |
| Common Stock | $1.87 Million | 0.16% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $-68.88 Million | -5.99% |
| Other Components | $585.47 Million | 50.95% |
| Total Equity | $1.15 Billion | 100.00% |
Criteo Sa Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Criteo Sa ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Rayhoo Motor Dies Co Ltd
SHE:002997
|
$743.40 Million |
|
Datatec
JSE:DTC
|
$743.41 Million |
|
Samsung Electro Mechanics Pref
KO:009155
|
$743.55 Million |
|
Ningbo Thermal Power Co Ltd
SHG:600982
|
$744.13 Million |
|
Jutze Intelligent Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300802
|
$743.26 Million |
|
Ferrari Group PLC
AS:FERGR
|
$742.27 Million |
|
Harvia Oyj
HE:HARVIA
|
$742.01 Million |
|
Sunrise Group Co Ltd
SHE:002752
|
$741.93 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Criteo Sa's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,049,189,000 to 1,149,210,000, a change of 100,021,000 (9.5%).
- Net income of 144,566,710 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 152,064,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 1,897,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 39,889,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 65,732,290.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $144.57 Million | +12.58% |
| Share Repurchases | $152.06 Million | -13.23% |
| Share Issuances | $1.90 Million | +0.17% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $39.89 Million | +3.47% |
| Other Changes | $65.73 Million | +5.72% |
| Total Change | $- | 9.53% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Criteo Sa's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.70x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 34.88x to 0.70x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | $0.43 | $15.17 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | $0.60 | $15.17 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | $1.45 | $15.17 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | $6.80 | $15.17 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | $6.54 | $15.17 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | $6.70 | $15.17 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | $9.29 | $15.17 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | $13.23 | $15.17 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | $14.30 | $15.17 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | $15.36 | $15.17 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | $18.07 | $15.17 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | $18.11 | $15.17 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | $16.70 | $15.17 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | $17.92 | $15.17 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | $17.90 | $15.17 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | $21.64 | $15.17 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Criteo Sa utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 12.58%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 7.43%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.88x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.92x
- Recent ROE (12.58%) is above the historical average (10.20%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 26.07% | 7.18% | 1.68x | 2.16x | $3.86 Million |
| 2011 | 23.73% | 4.27% | 2.24x | 2.48x | $4.59 Million |
| 2012 | 1.62% | 0.36% | 1.98x | 2.26x | $-6.73 Million |
| 2013 | 0.40% | 0.24% | 1.14x | 1.48x | $-35.10 Million |
| 2014 | 10.06% | 4.61% | 1.32x | 1.65x | $247.46K |
| 2015 | 12.44% | 4.55% | 1.54x | 1.77x | $10.66 Million |
| 2016 | 13.49% | 4.57% | 1.49x | 1.99x | $21.28 Million |
| 2017 | 10.16% | 3.97% | 1.50x | 1.71x | $1.44 Million |
| 2018 | 9.16% | 3.85% | 1.44x | 1.65x | $-8.15 Million |
| 2019 | 9.01% | 4.01% | 1.26x | 1.78x | $-9.98 Million |
| 2020 | 6.42% | 3.46% | 1.12x | 1.66x | $-40.04 Million |
| 2021 | 11.56% | 5.96% | 1.14x | 1.71x | $18.14 Million |
| 2022 | 0.85% | 0.44% | 0.86x | 2.24x | $-95.85 Million |
| 2023 | 5.06% | 2.80% | 0.80x | 2.25x | $-53.32 Million |
| 2024 | 10.63% | 5.77% | 0.85x | 2.16x | $6.65 Million |
| 2025 | 12.58% | 7.43% | 0.88x | 1.92x | $29.65 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Criteo Sa's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Advertising Agencies industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Advertising Agencies
- Average net assets among peers: $821,778,596
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 4.78%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Criteo Sa (CRTO) | $1.16 Billion | 26.07% | 0.73x | $743.29 Million |
| ACCESS Newswire Inc. (ACCS) | $-205.53K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $25.07 Million |
| Advantage Solutions Inc (ADV) | $1.71 Billion | 1.44% | 2.44x | $387.56 Million |
| Advantage Solutions Inc (ADVWW) | $1.74 Billion | 1.85% | 2.42x | $47.48 |
| Airnet Technology Inc (ANTE) | $301.68 Million | 10.01% | 0.09x | $385.29 Million |
| Applovin Corp (APP) | $1.90 Billion | -10.13% | 2.07x | $74.74 Billion |
| Baosheng Media Group Holdings Ltd (BAOS) | $32.18 Million | 34.72% | 1.63x | $5.58 Million |
| Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings Inc (CCO) | $1.77 Billion | 8.66% | 2.07x | $1.23 Billion |
| Cardlytics Inc (CDLX) | $690.70 Million | -18.61% | 0.83x | $36.87 Million |
| Cheer Holding Inc. (CHR) | $62.26 Million | 42.28% | 0.28x | $2.55 Million |
| ZW Data Action Technologies Inc (CNET) | $12.30 Million | -22.40% | 0.60x | $3.33 Million |
About Criteo Sa
Criteo S.A., a technology company, provides platform to connects the commerce ecosystem for brands, agencies, retailers, and media owners to drive measurable business outcomes in North and South America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia-Pacific. It operates in two segments, Retail Media and Performance Media. The Retail Media segment connects brands to shoppers at the digital point o… Read more