Enphase Energy Inc Net Assets
Enphase Energy Inc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Enphase Energy Inc (ENPH) has net assets worth $1.10 Billion USD as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($2.72 Billion) and total liabilities ($1.62 Billion). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Enphase Energy Inc to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $1.10 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 40.47% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 31.48% |
| 5-Year Change | 152.7% |
| 10-Year Change | 83517.15% |
| Growth Volatility | 883.49 |
Net Assets of Enphase Energy Inc (2009–2025)
Net assets of Enphase Energy Inc from 2009 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Enphase Energy Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Enphase Energy Inc to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Enphase Energy Inc (2009–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Enphase Energy Inc from 2009 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see ENPH market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $1.09 Billion | +30.49% |
| 2024-12-31 | $833.02 Million | -15.31% |
| 2023-12-31 | $983.62 Million | +19.14% |
| 2022-12-31 | $825.57 Million | +91.92% |
| 2021-12-31 | $430.17 Million | -11.12% |
| 2020-12-31 | $483.99 Million | +77.80% |
| 2019-12-31 | $272.21 Million | +3400.67% |
| 2018-12-31 | $7.78 Million | +185.21% |
| 2017-12-31 | $-9.13 Million | -802.00% |
| 2016-12-31 | $1.30 Million | -96.86% |
| 2015-12-31 | $41.45 Million | -11.72% |
| 2014-12-31 | $46.95 Million | +16.78% |
| 2013-12-31 | $40.21 Million | -29.03% |
| 2012-12-31 | $56.66 Million | +71.20% |
| 2011-12-31 | $33.09 Million | -14.00% |
| 2010-12-31 | $38.48 Million | +182.39% |
| 2009-12-31 | $13.63 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Enphase Energy Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 16915500000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Enphase Energy Inc Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Enphase Energy Inc net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | $1.00K | 0.00% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $1.75 Million | 0.16% |
| Other Components | $1.29 Billion | 118.60% |
| Total Equity | $1.09 Billion | 100.00% |
Enphase Energy Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Enphase Energy Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Shenzhen Goodix Technology Co Ltd Class A
SHG:603160
|
$4.01 Billion |
|
KEI Industries Limited
NSE:KEI
|
$4.01 Billion |
|
Hunan Gold Corp Ltd
SHE:002155
|
$4.02 Billion |
|
Industrias CH S. A. B. de C. V
MX:ICHB
|
$4.02 Billion |
|
Inner Mongolia Dazhong Mining Co Ltd
SHE:001203
|
$4.01 Billion |
|
RAMSAY HLTH.CARE ADR/025
F:RMY0
|
$4.01 Billion |
|
First BanCorp.
NYSE:FBP
|
$4.01 Billion |
|
Beijing Compass Technology Develop
SHE:300803
|
$4.01 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Enphase Energy Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 833,016,000 to 1,087,023,000, a change of 254,007,000 (30.5%).
- Net income of 172,133,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 129,957,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 8,106,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 203,725,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $172.13 Million | +15.84% |
| Share Repurchases | $129.96 Million | -11.96% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $8.11 Million | +0.75% |
| Other Changes | $203.72 Million | +18.74% |
| Total Change | $- | 30.49% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Enphase Energy Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.77x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 2.52x to 3.77x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | $12.06 | $30.42 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | $34.05 | $30.42 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | $0.84 | $30.42 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | $1.84 | $30.42 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | $0.97 | $30.42 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | $1.09 | $30.42 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | $0.93 | $30.42 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | $0.03 | $30.42 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | $-0.11 | $30.42 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | $0.08 | $30.42 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | $2.07 | $30.42 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | $3.41 | $30.42 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | $3.01 | $30.42 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | $5.72 | $30.42 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | $6.86 | $30.42 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | $5.95 | $30.42 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | $8.06 | $30.42 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Enphase Energy Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 15.84%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 11.69%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.42x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.23x
- Recent ROE (15.84%) is above the historical average (-328.12%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | -124.20% | -83.81% | 0.96x | 1.54x | $-18.29 Million |
| 2010 | -56.59% | -35.32% | 1.04x | 1.55x | $-25.63 Million |
| 2011 | -97.58% | -21.60% | 1.43x | 3.17x | $-35.60 Million |
| 2012 | -67.46% | -17.64% | 1.77x | 2.16x | $-43.88 Million |
| 2013 | -64.45% | -11.13% | 2.00x | 2.90x | $-29.93 Million |
| 2014 | -17.15% | -2.34% | 2.26x | 3.24x | $-12.75 Million |
| 2015 | -53.28% | -6.18% | 2.16x | 3.99x | $-26.23 Million |
| 2016 | -5189.38% | -20.91% | 1.97x | 125.83x | $-67.59 Million |
| 2017 | 0.00% | -15.79% | 1.69x | 0.00x | $-44.28 Million |
| 2018 | -149.52% | -3.68% | 0.93x | 43.72x | $-12.40 Million |
| 2019 | 59.20% | 25.81% | 0.88x | 2.62x | $133.93 Million |
| 2020 | 27.69% | 17.30% | 0.65x | 2.48x | $85.60 Million |
| 2021 | 33.81% | 10.52% | 0.66x | 4.83x | $102.43 Million |
| 2022 | 48.13% | 17.05% | 0.76x | 3.74x | $314.80 Million |
| 2023 | 44.62% | 19.16% | 0.68x | 3.44x | $340.57 Million |
| 2024 | 12.32% | 7.72% | 0.41x | 3.90x | $19.36 Million |
| 2025 | 15.84% | 11.69% | 0.42x | 3.23x | $63.43 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Enphase Energy Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Solar industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Solar
- Average net assets among peers: $237,337,947
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -48.18%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase Energy Inc (ENPH) | $1.10 Billion | -124.20% | 1.47x | $4.01 Billion |
| Array Technologies Inc (ARRY) | $42.65 Million | -2.06% | 3.65x | $708.75 Million |
| Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. (ASTI) | $146.57 Million | -21.31% | 0.09x | $14.63 Million |
| Beam Global (BEEM) | $23.21 Million | -84.81% | 0.63x | $15.17 Million |
| Canadian Solar Inc (CSIQ) | $534.99 Million | 9.45% | 1.66x | $676.42 Million |
| Complete Solaria, Inc. Common Stock (CSLR) | $-97.54 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $114.71 Million |
| First Solar Inc (FSLR) | $-43.63 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $19.98 Billion |
| FTC Solar Inc (FTCI) | $142.87 Million | -74.61% | 0.70x | $23.96 Million |
| iSun, Inc. (ISUNQ) | $13.12 Million | -148.00% | 4.08x | $4.74K |
| JinkoSolar Holding Company Limited (JKS) | $1.37 Billion | -112.27% | 5.09x | $524.79 Million |
About Enphase Energy Inc
Enphase Energy, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, designs, develops, manufactures, and sells home energy solutions for the solar photovoltaic industry in the United States and internationally. The company offers semiconductor-based microinverter that converts energy at the individual solar module level and combines with its proprietary networking and software technologies to provide energy mo… Read more