FingerMotion Inc Net Assets
FingerMotion Inc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, FingerMotion Inc (FNGR) has net assets worth $13.33 Million USD as of May 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($61.90 Million) and total liabilities ($48.57 Million). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore FNGR net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $13.33 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 21.53% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | 197.74% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 101.99 |
Net Assets of FingerMotion Inc (2014–2026)
Net assets of FingerMotion Inc from 2014 to 2026. This chart illustrates how FingerMotion Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See FingerMotion Inc (FNGR) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for FingerMotion Inc (2014–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of FingerMotion Inc from 2014 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see FNGR company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 | $15.15 Million | +10.91% |
| 2025-02-28 | $13.66 Million | +16.82% |
| 2024-02-29 | $11.69 Million | -9.87% |
| 2023-02-28 | $12.97 Million | +154.95% |
| 2022-02-28 | $5.09 Million | +140.58% |
| 2021-02-28 | $2.11 Million | +818.31% |
| 2020-02-29 | $-294.44K | -150.24% |
| 2019-02-28 | $586.03K | +670.95% |
| 2018-02-28 | $-102.64K | -99.67% |
| 2017-02-28 | $-51.41K | -36.51% |
| 2016-02-29 | $-37.66K | +4.72% |
| 2015-02-28 | $-39.52K | -185.55% |
| 2014-02-28 | $-13.84K | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to FingerMotion Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 4117041300.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
FingerMotion Inc Net Assets Breakdown (February 2026)
FingerMotion Inc net assets breakdown by equity component as of February 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | $6.13K | 0.04% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $-84.10K | -0.56% |
| Other Components | $56.41 Million | 372.37% |
| Total Equity | $15.15 Million | 100.00% |
FingerMotion Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of FingerMotion Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Rma Global Ltd
AU:RMY
|
$7.52 Million |
|
Crédito Real S.A.B. de C.V. Sociedad Financiera de Objeto Múltiple Entidad No Regulada
MX:CREAL
|
$7.52 Million |
|
Firstwave Cloud Technology Ltd
AU:FCT
|
$7.52 Million |
|
Skyline Investments Inc
TA:SKLN
|
$7.52 Million |
|
Ecoscience International Berhad
KLSE:0255
|
$7.51 Million |
|
Dr. Martens PLC
LSE:DOCS
|
$7.51 Million |
|
Liberty Defense Holdings, Ltd. Common Shares
NASDAQ:DETX
|
$7.50 Million |
|
IMAGIS Co. Ltd
KQ:115610
|
$7.50 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in FingerMotion Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 13,653,466 to 15,149,577, a change of 1,496,111 (11.0%).
- Net loss of 6,997,770 reduced equity.
- Share repurchases of 2,355,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 3,421,015 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 859,172.
- Other factors increased equity by 6,568,694.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $-7.00 Million | -46.19% |
| Share Repurchases | $2.35 Million | -15.54% |
| Share Issuances | $3.42 Million | +22.58% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $859.17K | +5.67% |
| Other Changes | $6.57 Million | +43.36% |
| Total Change | $- | 10.96% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares FingerMotion Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.45x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-02-28 | $-0.01 | $0.12 | x |
| 2015-02-28 | $-0.02 | $0.12 | x |
| 2016-02-29 | $-0.01 | $0.12 | x |
| 2017-02-28 | $-0.06 | $0.12 | x |
| 2018-02-28 | $-0.01 | $0.12 | x |
| 2019-02-28 | $0.02 | $0.12 | x |
| 2020-02-29 | $-0.01 | $0.12 | x |
| 2021-02-28 | $0.06 | $0.12 | x |
| 2022-02-28 | $0.12 | $0.12 | x |
| 2023-02-28 | $0.29 | $0.12 | x |
| 2024-02-29 | $0.22 | $0.12 | x |
| 2025-02-28 | $0.26 | $0.12 | x |
| 2026-02-28 | $0.25 | $0.12 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently FingerMotion Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -46.19%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -29.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.40x
- • Equity Multiplier: 4.02x
- Recent ROE (-46.19%) is above the historical average (-75.10%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 0.00% | -1254.55% | 0.14x | 0.00x | $-13.36K |
| 2015 | 0.00% | -533.22% | 13.84x | 0.00x | $-72.08K |
| 2016 | 0.00% | -90.21% | 6.76x | 0.00x | $-9.37K |
| 2017 | 0.00% | -97.83% | 4.70x | 0.00x | $1.97K |
| 2018 | 0.00% | -386.10% | 1.03x | 0.00x | $-1.74 Million |
| 2019 | -497.05% | -197.75% | 0.33x | 7.57x | $-2.97 Million |
| 2020 | 0.00% | -32.90% | 1.55x | 0.00x | $-2.97 Million |
| 2021 | -207.98% | -26.27% | 2.27x | 3.48x | $-4.59 Million |
| 2022 | -97.36% | -21.56% | 2.21x | 2.04x | $-5.45 Million |
| 2023 | -58.17% | -22.14% | 1.94x | 1.35x | $-8.84 Million |
| 2024 | -32.14% | -10.50% | 1.94x | 1.58x | $-4.93 Million |
| 2025 | -37.45% | -14.36% | 0.73x | 3.58x | $-6.48 Million |
| 2026 | -46.19% | -29.00% | 0.40x | 4.02x | $-8.51 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares FingerMotion Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Telecom Services industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Telecom Services
- Average net assets among peers: $68,739,916,058
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 6.90%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FingerMotion Inc (FNGR) | $13.33 Million | 0.00% | 3.64x | $7.51 Million |
| Array Digital Infrastructure, Inc. (AD) | $4.58 Billion | 0.65% | 1.43x | $1.78 Billion |
| America Movil SAB de CV ADR (AMX) | $245.87 Billion | 18.57% | 4.81x | $71.77 Billion |
| Anterix Inc (ATEX) | $-4.21 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $1.61 Billion |
| ATN International Inc (ATNI) | $110.16 Million | 8.34% | 0.29x | $392.79 Million |
| Altice USA Inc (ATUS) | $-2.44 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $502.28 Million |
| Cable One Inc (CABO) | $1.79 Billion | 16.27% | 2.88x | $27.63 Million |
| Cogent Communications Group Inc (CCOI) | $-293.17 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $302.68 Million |
| Chunghwa Telecom Co Ltd (CHT) | $376.11 Billion | 8.76% | 0.22x | $34.31 Billion |
| Charter Communications Inc (CHTR) | $50.37 Billion | 6.99% | 1.96x | $16.06 Billion |
| Comcast Corp (CMCSA) | $11.30 Billion | 9.43% | 1.54x | $84.33 Billion |
About FingerMotion Inc
FingerMotion, Inc., through its subsidiaries, provides technology-enabled platforms and services in the People's Republic of China. It operates through four segments: Telecommunications Products and Services; Marketplace Platform and Digital Commerce Infrastructure Solutions; Data and Analytics Platform Solutions; and Advanced Technology and Platform Solutions. The company offers mobile payment, … Read more