Purecycle Technologies Holdings Corp Net Assets
Purecycle Technologies Holdings Corp net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Purecycle Technologies Holdings Corp (PCT) has net assets worth $7.42 Million USD as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($886.01 Million) and total liabilities ($878.58 Million). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore PCT net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $7.42 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 0.84% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 33.12% |
| 5-Year Change | -87.97% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 1607.37 |
Net Assets of Purecycle Technologies Holdings Corp (2018–2025)
Net assets of Purecycle Technologies Holdings Corp from 2018 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Purecycle Technologies Holdings Corp's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Purecycle Technologies Holdings Corp balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Purecycle Technologies Holdings Corp (2018–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Purecycle Technologies Holdings Corp from 2018 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Purecycle Technologies Holdings Corp market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $45.89 Million | -74.57% |
| 2024-12-31 | $180.45 Million | -57.06% |
| 2023-12-31 | $420.24 Million | -17.74% |
| 2022-12-31 | $510.88 Million | +33.90% |
| 2021-12-31 | $381.54 Million | +241.42% |
| 2020-12-31 | $111.75 Million | +4595.07% |
| 2019-12-31 | $2.38 Million | -61.57% |
| 2018-12-31 | $6.19 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Purecycle Technologies Holdings Corp's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 80753166500.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Purecycle Technologies Holdings Corp Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Purecycle Technologies Holdings Corp net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | $180.00K | 0.39% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $-305.00K | -0.66% |
| Other Components | $861.95 Million | 1878.43% |
| Total Equity | $45.89 Million | 100.00% |
Purecycle Technologies Holdings Corp Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Purecycle Technologies Holdings Corp ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Cohen Circle Acquisition Corp. I Class A Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:CCIR
|
$301.18 Million |
|
Yunnan Jianzhijia Health-Chain Co Ltd
SHG:605266
|
$301.23 Million |
|
Materialise NV
F:06MA
|
$301.24 Million |
|
Qingdao Victall Railway Co Ltd
SHG:605001
|
$301.26 Million |
|
Aekyung Petrochemical Co Ltd
KO:161000
|
$301.08 Million |
|
Taiwan Printed Circuit Board Techvest Co Ltd
TW:8213
|
$301.08 Million |
|
Sword Group S.E
PA:SWP
|
$301.02 Million |
|
Ajinomoto Malaysia Bhd
KLSE:2658
|
$301.02 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Purecycle Technologies Holdings Corp's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 180,449,000 to 45,887,000, a change of -134,562,000 (-74.6%).
- Net loss of 182,565,000 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 11,324,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 4,928,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 333,462,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 383,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 268,824,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $-182.56 Million | -397.86% |
| Dividends Paid | $11.32 Million | -24.68% |
| Share Repurchases | $4.93 Million | -10.74% |
| Share Issuances | $333.46 Million | +726.7% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $-383.00K | -0.83% |
| Other Changes | $-268.82 Million | -585.84% |
| Total Change | $- | -74.57% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Purecycle Technologies Holdings Corp's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 6.55x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 31.81x to 6.55x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | $0.05 | $1.67 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | $0.02 | $1.67 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | $3.89 | $1.67 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | $3.71 | $1.67 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | $3.28 | $1.67 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | $2.56 | $1.67 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.10 | $1.67 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | $0.25 | $1.67 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Purecycle Technologies Holdings Corp utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -397.86%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -2185.10%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.01x
- • Equity Multiplier: 20.11x
- Recent ROE (-397.86%) is below the historical average (-196.62%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | -66.28% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 4.16x | $-4.72 Million |
| 2019 | -840.09% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 13.98x | $-20.23 Million |
| 2020 | -47.42% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 3.65x | $-64.17 Million |
| 2021 | -20.31% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.74x | $-115.66 Million |
| 2022 | -16.59% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.69x | $-135.83 Million |
| 2023 | -24.20% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 2.47x | $-143.74 Million |
| 2024 | -160.23% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 4.42x | $-307.18 Million |
| 2025 | -397.86% | -2185.10% | 0.01x | 20.11x | $-187.15 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Purecycle Technologies Holdings Corp's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Pollution & Treatment Controls industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Pollution & Treatment Controls
- Average net assets among peers: $31,199,420
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -59.60%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purecycle Technologies Holdings Corp (PCT) | $7.42 Million | -66.28% | 118.34x | $301.14 Million |
| Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. Common Stock (ADUR) | $6.97 Million | -84.15% | 0.09x | $374.99 Million |
| Arq Inc (ARQ) | $85.21 Million | -23.83% | 0.72x | $108.60 Million |
| Cadiz Inc (CDZI) | $24.86 Million | -64.51% | 1.05x | $298.06 Million |
| CECO Environmental Corp. (CECO) | $9.14 Million | -4.01% | 4.59x | $2.56 Billion |
| ClearSign Combustion Corporation (CLIR) | $874.42K | -340.37% | 0.87x | $16.07 Million |
| Euro Tech Holdings Company Ltd (CLWT) | $18.93 Million | 0.17% | 0.39x | $8.75 Million |
| DevvStream Corp. Common Stock (DEVS) | $-19.35 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $1.82 Million |
| Energy Recovery Inc (ERII) | $171.62 Million | 15.37% | 0.19x | $349.15 Million |
| Fuel Tech Inc (FTEK) | $5.20 Million | -50.00% | 0.13x | $42.14 Million |
| LiqTech International Inc (LIQT) | $8.54 Million | -44.67% | 0.54x | $9.55 Million |
About Purecycle Technologies Holdings Corp
PureCycle Technologies, Inc. engages in the production of recycled polypropylene (PP). The company holds a license for restoring waste PP into ultra-pure recycled PP resin, PureFive, which has various applications, including packaging and labeling for consumer products, textiles, and plastic parts for various industries. Its recycling process separates color, odor, other plastics, and additives t… Read more