Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited Net Assets
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited (GANDHAR) has net assets worth Rs14.00 Billion INR (≈ $151.36 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs22.25 Billion ≈ $240.65 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs8.26 Billion ≈ $89.29 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited (GANDHAR) equity growth momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs14.00 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 62.9% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 22.43% |
| 5-Year Change | 149.62% |
| 10-Year Change | 364.48% |
| Growth Volatility | 20.64 |
Net Assets of Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited (2013–2026)
Net assets of Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited from 2013 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited (2013–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited from 2013 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see GANDHAR company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs14.00 Billion ≈ $151.36 Million |
+8.59% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs12.89 Billion ≈ $139.39 Million |
+5.34% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs12.24 Billion ≈ $132.33 Million |
+60.96% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs7.60 Billion ≈ $82.21 Million |
+35.58% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs5.61 Billion ≈ $60.64 Million |
+49.22% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs3.76 Billion ≈ $40.64 Million |
-3.77% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs3.90 Billion ≈ $42.23 Million |
+1.57% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs3.84 Billion ≈ $41.58 Million |
+0.68% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs3.82 Billion ≈ $41.30 Million |
+26.72% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs3.01 Billion ≈ $32.59 Million |
+32.02% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs2.28 Billion ≈ $24.68 Million |
+10.79% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs2.06 Billion ≈ $22.28 Million |
+47.00% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs1.40 Billion ≈ $15.16 Million |
+38.99% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs1.01 Billion ≈ $10.90 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 2984.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs9.14 Billion | 67.60% |
| Common Stock | Rs195.80 Million | 1.45% |
| Other Components | Rs4.19 Billion | 30.95% |
| Total Equity | Rs13.52 Billion | 100.00% |
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Guangdong Tianhe Agricultural Means
SHE:002999
|
$279.24 Million |
|
Soyea Technology Co Ltd
SHE:000909
|
$279.26 Million |
|
NanJing Sanchao Advanced Materials Co Ltd
SHE:300554
|
$279.27 Million |
|
XinJiang GuoTong Pipeline Co Ltd
SHE:002205
|
$279.29 Million |
|
Coremax Corp
TW:4739
|
$279.22 Million |
|
Sungwoo Hitech Co. Ltd
KQ:015750
|
$279.18 Million |
|
SRINANAPORN MARKETING
BK:SNNP-R
|
$279.12 Million |
|
Interarch Building Products Limited
NSE:INTERARCH
|
$279.04 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 12,361,040,000 to 13,523,800,000, a change of 1,162,760,000 (9.4%).
- Net income of 1,353,700,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 122,300,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 982,040,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 913,400,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs1.35 Billion | +10.01% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs122.30 Million | -0.9% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-982.04 Million | -7.26% |
| Other Changes | Rs913.40 Million | +6.75% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 9.41% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.91x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.30x to 1.91x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-03-31 | Rs876.83 | Rs263.79 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs1204.96 | Rs263.79 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs1367.40 | Rs263.79 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs1426.54 | Rs263.79 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs188.33 | Rs263.79 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs238.66 | Rs263.79 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs240.28 | Rs263.79 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs244.06 | Rs263.79 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs47.27 | Rs263.79 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs55.29 | Rs263.79 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs74.11 | Rs263.79 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs119.77 | Rs263.79 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs126.34 | Rs263.79 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs138.17 | Rs263.79 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 10.01%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 3.19%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.91x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.65x
- Recent ROE (10.01%) is below the historical average (18.21%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 38.91% | 3.19% | 2.12x | 5.75x | Rs291.52 Million |
| 2014 | 21.96% | 1.78% | 2.26x | 5.44x | Rs167.43 Million |
| 2015 | 14.68% | 1.16% | 2.38x | 5.34x | Rs96.38 Million |
| 2016 | 11.37% | 1.48% | 2.01x | 3.84x | Rs31.24 Million |
| 2017 | 24.65% | 3.42% | 1.96x | 3.68x | Rs441.52 Million |
| 2018 | 16.88% | 2.36% | 2.06x | 3.47x | Rs262.54 Million |
| 2019 | 4.87% | 0.53% | 2.81x | 3.31x | Rs-197.11 Million |
| 2020 | 3.01% | 0.47% | 2.38x | 2.70x | Rs-273.00 Million |
| 2021 | 32.77% | 6.83% | 2.02x | 2.37x | Rs1.05 Billion |
| 2022 | 31.06% | 4.96% | 2.57x | 2.44x | Rs1.14 Billion |
| 2023 | 26.32% | 4.68% | 2.53x | 2.22x | Rs1.18 Billion |
| 2024 | 11.99% | 3.42% | 2.12x | 1.65x | Rs233.00 Million |
| 2025 | 6.47% | 2.05% | 2.00x | 1.58x | Rs-435.78 Million |
| 2026 | 10.01% | 3.19% | 1.91x | 1.65x | Rs1.32 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
- Average net assets among peers: $414,496,735,712
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 21.90%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited (GANDHAR) | Rs14.00 Billion | 38.91% | 0.59x | $279.23 Million |
| Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) | $327.78 Billion | 26.61% | 2.33x | $13.72 Billion |
| Castrol India Limited (CASTROLIND) | $4.97 Billion | 95.53% | 2.00x | $2.08 Billion |
| GP Petroleums Limited (GULFPETRO) | $2.33 Billion | 7.60% | 0.70x | $35.83 Million |
| Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HINDPETRO) | $133.60 Billion | 3.75% | 5.91x | $8.11 Billion |
| Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOC) | $1.04 Trillion | 19.09% | 1.63x | $21.18 Billion |
| Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL) | $102.46 Billion | 3.32% | 2.20x | $3.41 Billion |
| Panama Petrochem Limited (PANAMAPET) | $2.39 Billion | 7.70% | 0.93x | $304.77 Million |
| Reliance Industries Limited (RELIANCE) | $1.70 Trillion | 11.59% | 0.92x | $191.41 Billion |
About Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited manufactures and sells white oils in India. It offers mineral and specialty oils, petroleum jellies, industrial solvents, and paraffin waxes for consumer, healthcare, chemicals, and plastics sectors; lubricants, including automotive oils and industrial oils for automobile, and industrial machines and equipment; and process and insulating oils comprising transf… Read more