Gandhi Special Tubes Limited Net Assets
Gandhi Special Tubes Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Gandhi Special Tubes Limited (GANDHITUBE) has net assets worth Rs3.16 Billion INR (≈ $34.17 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs3.40 Billion ≈ $36.78 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs241.06 Million ≈ $2.61 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Gandhi Special Tubes Limited to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs3.16 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 92.91% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 9.76% |
| 5-Year Change | 114.69% |
| 10-Year Change | 76.32% |
| Growth Volatility | 12.93 |
Net Assets of Gandhi Special Tubes Limited (2006–2026)
Net assets of Gandhi Special Tubes Limited from 2006 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Gandhi Special Tubes Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See GANDHITUBE equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Gandhi Special Tubes Limited (2006–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Gandhi Special Tubes Limited from 2006 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Gandhi Special Tubes Limited market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs3.16 Billion ≈ $34.17 Million |
+18.90% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs2.66 Billion ≈ $28.74 Million |
+19.28% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs2.23 Billion ≈ $24.09 Million |
+22.34% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs1.82 Billion ≈ $19.69 Million |
+23.74% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs1.47 Billion ≈ $15.92 Million |
-14.41% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs1.72 Billion ≈ $18.60 Million |
+17.31% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs1.47 Billion ≈ $15.85 Million |
-27.10% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs2.01 Billion ≈ $21.74 Million |
+13.44% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs1.77 Billion ≈ $19.17 Million |
-1.09% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs1.79 Billion ≈ $19.38 Million |
+8.36% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs1.65 Billion ≈ $17.88 Million |
+3.30% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs1.60 Billion ≈ $17.31 Million |
+1.57% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs1.58 Billion ≈ $17.04 Million |
+4.64% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs1.51 Billion ≈ $16.29 Million |
+8.51% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs1.39 Billion ≈ $15.01 Million |
+16.41% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs1.19 Billion ≈ $12.89 Million |
+17.46% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs1.02 Billion ≈ $10.98 Million |
+19.74% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs847.80 Million ≈ $9.17 Million |
+15.90% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs731.51 Million ≈ $7.91 Million |
+24.82% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs586.06 Million ≈ $6.34 Million |
+19.39% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs490.87 Million ≈ $5.31 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Gandhi Special Tubes Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 306444600000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Gandhi Special Tubes Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Gandhi Special Tubes Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs3.06 Billion | 96.99% |
| Common Stock | Rs60.76 Million | 1.92% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs3.10 Billion | 98.08% |
| Total Equity | Rs3.16 Billion | 100.00% |
Gandhi Special Tubes Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Gandhi Special Tubes Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
AMREP Corporation
NYSE:AXR
|
$110.77 Million |
|
Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances Limited
NSE:BUTTERFLY
|
$110.79 Million |
|
Dinhvu Port Investment Development JSC
VN:DVP
|
$110.79 Million |
|
Intertek Group PLC
LSE:ITRK
|
$110.84 Million |
|
Hanmiglobal
KO:053690
|
$110.61 Million |
|
JUTAL OFF.OIL SRVCS HD-01
F:I8O
|
$110.57 Million |
|
Wooree Bio Co.Ltd
KQ:082850
|
$110.55 Million |
|
Edison Opto Corp
TW:3591
|
$110.53 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Gandhi Special Tubes Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 2,657,363,000 to 3,159,477,000, a change of 502,114,000 (18.9%).
- Net income of 683,643,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 182,280,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 3,064,445,999.
- Other factors decreased equity by 3,063,694,999.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs683.64 Million | +21.64% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs182.28 Million | -5.77% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs3.06 Billion | +96.99% |
| Other Changes | Rs-3.06 Billion | -96.97% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 18.90% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Gandhi Special Tubes Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.49x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 27.17x to 3.49x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-03-31 | Rs33.39 | Rs907.35 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs39.87 | Rs907.35 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs49.77 | Rs907.35 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs57.68 | Rs907.35 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs69.06 | Rs907.35 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs81.12 | Rs907.35 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs94.43 | Rs907.35 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs102.47 | Rs907.35 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs107.23 | Rs907.35 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs108.91 | Rs907.35 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs112.51 | Rs907.35 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs121.91 | Rs907.35 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs120.66 | Rs907.35 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs145.49 | Rs907.35 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs109.26 | Rs907.35 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs133.10 | Rs907.35 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs117.00 | Rs907.35 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs149.85 | Rs907.35 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs183.33 | Rs907.35 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs218.75 | Rs907.35 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs260.02 | Rs907.35 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Gandhi Special Tubes Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 21.64%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 35.65%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.56x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.08x
- Recent ROE (21.64%) is above the historical average (20.28%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 32.88% | 29.06% | 0.95x | 1.19x | Rs112.32 Million |
| 2007 | 21.96% | 9.91% | 1.92x | 1.15x | Rs70.11 Million |
| 2008 | 25.76% | 11.45% | 1.97x | 1.14x | Rs115.29 Million |
| 2009 | 18.79% | 13.39% | 1.24x | 1.13x | Rs74.50 Million |
| 2010 | 24.96% | 16.11% | 1.40x | 1.10x | Rs151.82 Million |
| 2011 | 22.05% | 13.88% | 1.45x | 1.09x | Rs143.68 Million |
| 2012 | 21.48% | 27.99% | 0.71x | 1.09x | Rs159.37 Million |
| 2013 | 14.65% | 24.24% | 0.55x | 1.09x | Rs70.01 Million |
| 2014 | 10.98% | 21.94% | 0.46x | 1.09x | Rs15.48 Million |
| 2015 | 9.87% | 18.20% | 0.50x | 1.09x | Rs-2.12 Million |
| 2016 | 11.22% | 21.27% | 0.48x | 1.09x | Rs20.13 Million |
| 2017 | 16.60% | 31.84% | 0.48x | 1.09x | Rs118.22 Million |
| 2018 | 18.94% | 30.46% | 0.56x | 1.11x | Rs158.42 Million |
| 2019 | 19.21% | 32.66% | 0.54x | 1.10x | Rs185.26 Million |
| 2020 | 14.58% | 27.52% | 0.48x | 1.10x | Rs67.16 Million |
| 2021 | 21.03% | 31.85% | 0.59x | 1.12x | Rs189.58 Million |
| 2022 | 26.21% | 28.15% | 0.82x | 1.13x | Rs238.49 Million |
| 2023 | 25.99% | 28.27% | 0.83x | 1.11x | Rs291.27 Million |
| 2024 | 24.95% | 32.52% | 0.70x | 1.09x | Rs333.01 Million |
| 2025 | 22.08% | 34.01% | 0.60x | 1.08x | Rs321.00 Million |
| 2026 | 21.64% | 35.65% | 0.56x | 1.08x | Rs367.70 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Gandhi Special Tubes Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Metal Fabrication industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Metal Fabrication
- Average net assets among peers: $1,582,669,819
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 16.48%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gandhi Special Tubes Limited (GANDHITUBE) | Rs3.16 Billion | 32.88% | 0.08x | $110.72 Million |
| Aeroflex Industries Limited (AEROFLEX) | $862.23 Million | 31.90% | 1.13x | $733.59 Million |
| Alicon Castalloy Limited (ALICON) | $771.45 Million | 18.69% | 2.90x | $150.92 Million |
| BELL AGROMACHINA ORD T (BSE) (BALUFORGE) | $782.41K | 0.00% | 0.95x | $638.94 Million |
| DCM Limited (DCM) | $1.38 Billion | 47.42% | 2.20x | $15.14 Million |
| DEE Development Eng Ltd (DEEDEV) | $4.54 Billion | 0.00% | 0.84x | $390.37 Million |
| D P Wires Limited (DPWIRES) | $206.54 Million | 8.10% | 1.43x | $30.67 Million |
| Ganga Forging Limited (GANGAFORGE) | $116.50 Million | 8.88% | 1.66x | $2.00 Million |
| Gravita India Limited (GRAVITA) | $774.91 Million | 19.03% | 0.63x | $1.10 Billion |
| Happy Forgings Limited (HAPPYFORGE) | $5.58 Billion | 14.31% | 0.37x | $1.80 Billion |
About Gandhi Special Tubes Limited
Gandhi Special Tubes Limited manufactures and markets welded and seamless steel tubes, and nuts in India. The company offers cold drawn bright annealed seamless steel tubes; precision electric resistance welded steel tubes; cold formed coupling nuts; and high-pressure fuel injection tubes. It is also involved in the wind power generation business. It supplies its products primarily to the origina… Read more