Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited Net Assets
Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited (GUJRAFFIA) has net assets worth Rs222.25 Million INR (≈ $2.40 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs277.18 Million ≈ $3.00 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs54.92 Million ≈ $593.96K USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore GUJRAFFIA year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs222.25 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 80.19% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 6.36% |
| 5-Year Change | 16.43% |
| 10-Year Change | 67.79% |
| Growth Volatility | 3.57 |
Net Assets of Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited (2013–2026)
Net assets of Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited from 2013 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited (2013–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited from 2013 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see GUJRAFFIA company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs222.25 Million ≈ $2.40 Million |
+4.94% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs211.79 Million ≈ $2.29 Million |
+2.63% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs206.35 Million ≈ $2.23 Million |
+2.58% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs201.17 Million ≈ $2.18 Million |
+5.38% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs190.90 Million ≈ $2.06 Million |
+6.22% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs179.72 Million ≈ $1.94 Million |
+7.09% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs167.82 Million ≈ $1.81 Million |
+1.99% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs164.54 Million ≈ $1.78 Million |
+16.71% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs140.98 Million ≈ $1.52 Million |
+6.43% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs132.46 Million ≈ $1.43 Million |
+6.28% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs124.64 Million ≈ $1.35 Million |
+6.75% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs116.76 Million ≈ $1.26 Million |
+8.78% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs107.33 Million ≈ $1.16 Million |
+7.68% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs99.67 Million ≈ $1.08 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 100.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs54.05 Million | 24.32% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs168.21 Million | 75.68% |
| Total Equity | Rs222.25 Million | 100.00% |
Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Fair Oaks Income Limited
LSE:FA17
|
$4.54K |
|
iSun, Inc.
NASDAQ:ISUNQ
|
$4.74K |
|
ENERGEIA AS NK 60
F:F62
|
$4.82K |
|
Seneca Growth Capital VCT PLC
LSE:HYG
|
$4.94K |
|
Somboon Advance Technology PCL F
F:PSQ
|
$4.39K |
|
Tipco Asphalt Public Company Limited
F:TPY1
|
$4.34K |
|
Ellies
JSE:ELI
|
$4.28K |
|
NEW FRONTIER VENT. INC.
F:S1O
|
$4.18K |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 211,787,000 to 222,255,000, a change of 10,468,000 (4.9%).
- Net income of 10,468,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 165,679,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 165,679,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs10.47 Million | +4.71% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs165.68 Million | +74.54% |
| Other Changes | Rs-165.68 Million | -74.54% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 4.94% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.05x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 2.16x to 1.05x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-03-31 | Rs19.96 | Rs43.20 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs21.49 | Rs43.20 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs23.38 | Rs43.20 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs24.95 | Rs43.20 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs26.52 | Rs43.20 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs28.23 | Rs43.20 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs30.44 | Rs43.20 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs31.05 | Rs43.20 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs33.25 | Rs43.20 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs35.32 | Rs43.20 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs37.22 | Rs43.20 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs38.22 | Rs43.20 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs38.86 | Rs43.20 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs41.19 | Rs43.20 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 4.71%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.18%
- • Asset Turnover: 3.20x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.25x
- Recent ROE (4.71%) is below the historical average (5.21%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 5.82% | 2.10% | 0.99x | 2.79x | Rs-4.16 Million |
| 2014 | 7.14% | 2.11% | 0.97x | 3.48x | Rs-3.07 Million |
| 2015 | 6.84% | 2.07% | 1.10x | 3.00x | Rs-3.69 Million |
| 2016 | 6.32% | 2.14% | 1.06x | 2.78x | Rs-4.58 Million |
| 2017 | 5.91% | 2.15% | 1.09x | 2.52x | Rs-5.42 Million |
| 2018 | 6.04% | 2.21% | 1.19x | 2.30x | Rs-5.58 Million |
| 2019 | 5.60% | 1.94% | 1.28x | 2.25x | Rs-7.24 Million |
| 2020 | 1.96% | 0.98% | 1.31x | 1.53x | Rs-13.50 Million |
| 2021 | 6.62% | 3.07% | 1.59x | 1.36x | Rs-6.07 Million |
| 2022 | 5.86% | 2.94% | 1.16x | 1.72x | Rs-7.91 Million |
| 2023 | 5.11% | 2.62% | 1.10x | 1.78x | Rs-9.85 Million |
| 2024 | 2.51% | 1.68% | 1.19x | 1.26x | Rs-15.45 Million |
| 2025 | 2.47% | 1.74% | 1.18x | 1.20x | Rs-15.95 Million |
| 2026 | 4.71% | 1.18% | 3.20x | 1.25x | Rs-11.76 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the same industry.
Industry Context
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited (GUJRAFFIA) | Rs222.25 Million | 5.82% | 0.25x | $4.51K |
| Allcargo Gati Limited (ACLGATI) | $8.43 Billion | 4.06% | 0.73x | $105.06 Million |
| Dhani Services Limited (DHANI) | $3.32 Billion | 22.27% | 7.20x | $342.32 Million |
| Gujarat Gas Limited (GUJGASLTD) | $9.75 Billion | -0.37% | 0.62x | $2.23 Billion |
| Ind-Swift Limited (INDSWFTLTD) | $3.30 Billion | 13.17% | 2.75x | $9.23 Million |
| Inox Wind Energy Limited (IWEL) | $19.64 Billion | -2.01% | 1.41x | $1.34 Billion |
| Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited (MANGCHEFER) | $4.77 Billion | 12.69% | 4.31x | $395.72 Million |
| Sanghi Industries Limited (SANGHIIND) | $7.38 Billion | 7.12% | 1.51x | $139.35 Million |
| Silly Monks Entertainment Limited (SILLYMONKS) | $76.13 Million | 2.66% | 0.41x | $2.21 Million |
| Zodiac Energy Limited (ZODIAC) | $274.06 Million | 16.11% | 1.04x | $16.50 Million |
About Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited
Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited manufactures and sells HDPE tarpaulin products in India and internationally. The company offers PE tarpaulins, plastic and ground sheeting, geomembranes, tents, shelters, pond and canal linings, sand bags, hay trap, shade net, lumber wraps, rain coats, HDPE and PP woven bags, azolla beds, wagon and fumigation cover, grow bags, weed mats, vermibed and ropes, etc. … Read more